2006-7 Competition Winners

Well done to all of the winners of our competitions - this page details who they are and what they've won. If you are a winner, and you'd like to send is a photo of you and your prize, then we'll include it on this page.

Aero Pads Winner
Winner: Henry Hugh James of Newmarket, Suffolk

Cricket World® Ashes 2006/7 Challenge


Overall winner: Zuhair Abbasi
Prize: Ashes 2005 Box Set & Cricket World© Magazine

Individual prize winners: Noel William, Zuhair Abbasi, Scott Page, Samiur Rehman Jamil, Conor Dean
Prizes: EA Sports Cricket 2007 For PS2

Cricket World® Ashes Caption Competition


Perth Winner: Hugh Hackett
Melbourne/Sydney Winner: Pete Roberts
Prizes: Cricket Books More here.

Cricket World® Commonwealth Bank Series Challenge:


Winner: Pete Roberts
Prize: Cricket book.

Cricket World / Signature Sports Win A Cricket Strip For Your Club Winners:
Benfleet CC

Citizen Watch Competition

Winners: Mr N A Ferreiro of Hounslow, Middlesex and Thomas Garnon of Goodwick, Pembrokeshire

Cricket Covers Competition

Winner: Ms Maggie Johnston of Dover, Kent

Cricket: Fun, Facts & Figures Books

Winners: Ray Dodds, Arif Akbar

Glory Gardens Books Competition

Winners: Adrian Bold of Middleton, Manchester, Mr A P Phillips of Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire and Alicia Cedeno

HEAD Grooming Products
Winners: Alistair Richardson, Andy May, Jessica Low and Wayne Rudall

International Cricket Captain 2006 Ashes Edition Competition

Winners: Stephen D'Albiac of Yeovil, Somerset, Alex Denby of Nantwich, Cheshire, Cumar Amerisingam of Woolwich, London, Jon Izzard of Kingswinsford, West Midlands, Pippa Ainsworth of Bolton, Lancashire, Matthew Fong of Melbourne, Australia, Pete Roberts of Cape Town University, South Africa, Rhys Williams of Barnstaple, Devon, and Tom Bonnington.

Jim Barry Wine Competition

Winners: John Hornsby of Beckhenham, Kent, Christopher Atkin of Sheffield, South Yorkshire, Gail Walsh of Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Caroline Boyde of Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria, Sarah Quinton of Hemingstone, Ipswich, and Graham Webster of Hull, East Yorkshire

Marstons Beer Caption Competition

Winner: Jon Izzard of Kingswinsford, West Midlands

Millichamp & Hall Custom Made Bat Competition
Winner: James Bobbett of Glastonbury, Somerset

Outside Edge DVDs Competition
Winners: Susannah Southurst, James Haigh, Pauline Taft

Penguins Stopped Play
Book Competition

Winners: Helen Myers of York, John Hinde of Wigton and Dawn Eastwood of Liverpool.

Radica ConnecTV Competition
Winners: Ashish Srivastava and Mark Bennington

Shane Warne Interactive DVD Competition

Winners: Calum Watson of Kinross, Scotland, Debbie Johnstone of London, Prasanth M.P of Trichur, India

Sky + Box Competition
Winner: Ellen Turner

Spun Out
Shane Warne book Competition

Winners: Irene Oliver of Dyfed, Peter McCormack of Bridport, Gareth Earls of Bodmin, John Webster of Skirlaugh and Ian Brown of Cardiff

TMS: 50 Not Out Book Competition
Winner: Trevor Lynn of Cleethorpes

'Trueman's Tales' Book Competition

Winners: John O'Connor, Steve Turner and William Hale

World Cup Guide Caption Competition

Winners: Pippa Ainsworth of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, 'BackFootMaster', John Worsley, Craig Newcombe.

World Cup Prediction League
Winner: Matthew Fong Runner-up: Hugh Hackett Prizes: Cricket books

World Cup Sunhat Caption Competition

Winner: Steven Boyde

 

 
 
Daily Quiz Button
 
QR Codes - CW App