Sunday 20 June 2010 

ICC Confirms Officials For WCL Division One

World Cricket League Division One 2010The referee and umpire appointments have been finalised for the warm-up and group stage of the ICC World Cricket League Division 1 to be held in Amsterdam from 1 to 10 July.

In all during the tournament, there will be six umpires who will officiate, including representatives from the Emirates International Panel of ICC Umpires and the ICC Associates and Affiliates Umpires’ Panel.

The tournament match referees will be David Jukes, Adrian Griffith and Devdas Govindjee while the umpiring responsibilities will be shared between Brian Jerling, Kumar Dharmasena, Norman Malcolm (all from the Emirates International Panel of ICC Umpires), Niels Bagh, Buddhi Pradhan and Ian Ramage (all from the Associates and Affiliates Panel of ICC Umpires).

The Koninklijke Nederlandse Cricket Bond (KNCB) has announced Ashraf Din, Huub Jansen, Bart Hartong and Erno Ruchtie who will share the reserve umpires’ duties during the tournament.

The warm-up match appointments are as follows:

Tuesday 29 June

The Netherlands v Kenya, Excelsior (Schiedam); Brian Jerling/Ian Ramage and Ashraf Din (KNCB appointment), David Jukes (match referee)

Afghanistan v Scotland, Kon.UD/Salland (Deventer); Norman Malcolm/Buddhi Pradhan and Huub Jansen (KNCB appointment), Adrian Griffith (match referee)

Ireland v Canada, Kampong (Utrecht); Kumar Dharmasena/Niels Bagh and Bart Hartong (KNCB appointment), Devdas Govindjee (match referee)

The ICC World Cricket League Div.1 appointments are as follows:

Thursday 1 July

Netherlands v Scotland, VRA, Amstelveen; Kumar Dharmasena and Buddhi Pradhan, Ashraf Din (reserve), David Jukes (match referee)
Ireland v Kenya, VOC Rotterdam; Norman Malcolm and Ian Ramage, Erno Ruchtie (reserve), Adrian Griffith (match referee)
Canada v Afghanistan, VCC, Voorburg; Brian Jerling and Niels Bagh, Huub Jansen (reserve), Devdas Govindjee (match referee)

Saturday 3 July

Canada v Scotland, VRA, Amstelveen; Norman Malcolm and Niels Bagh, Ashraf Din (reserve), David Jukes (match referee)
Ireland v Afghanistan, VOC, Rotterdam; Brian Jerling and Buddhi Pradhan, Bart Hartong (reserve), Adrian Griffith (match referee)
Netherlands v Kenya, VCC, Voorburg; Kumar Dharmasena and Ian Ramage, Huub Jansen (reserve), Devdas Govindjee (match referee)

Monday 5 July

Kenya v Afghanistan, VRA, Amstelveen, Brian Jerling and Niels Bagh, Erno Ruchtie (reserve), David Jukes (match referee)
Netherlands v Canada, VOC, Rotterdam; Kumar Dharmasena and Ian Ramage, Huub Jansen (reserve), Adrian Griffith (match referee)
Ireland v Scotland, VCC, Voorburg; Norman Malcolm and Buddhi Pradhan, Ashraf Din (reserve), Devdas Govindjee (match referee)

Wednesday 7 July

Ireland v Canada, VRA, Amsterdam; Norman Malcolm and Ian Ramage, Bart Hartong (reserve), David Jukes (match referee)
Kenya v Scotland, VOC, Rotterdam; Kumar Dharmasena and Niels Bagh, Ashraf Din (reserve), Adrian Griffith (match referee)
Netherlands v Afghanistan, VCC, Voorburg; Brian Jerling and Buddhi Pradhan, Erno Ruchtie (reserve), Devdas Govindjee (match referee)

Friday 9 July

Netherlands v Ireland, VRA, Amstelveen; Kumar Dharmasena and Buddhi Pradhan, Huub Jansen (reserve) David Jukes (match referee)
Afghanistan v Scotland, VOC, Rotterdam; Norman Malcolm and Niels Bagh, Erno Ruchtie (reserve), Adrian Griffith (match referee)
Canada v Kenya, VCC, Voorburg; Brian Jerling and Ian Ramage, Ashraf Din (reserve), Devdas Govindjee (match referee)

Saturday 10 July

Final, VRA, Amstelveen - TBC
Third-fourth position play-off, VOC, Rotterdam - TBC
Fifth-sixth position play-off, VCC, Voorburg - TBC

Appointments for the play-offs will be made in due course.

© ICC