Thursday 17 March 2011 

Squads Named For ICC World Cricket League Division Two

The six teams competing in the ICC World Cricket League Division Two in the United Arab Emirates from 8th to 15th April have named their 14-man squads.

Hosts UAE are joined by Bermuda, Hong Kong, Namibia, Papua New Guinea and Uganda and the top four sides will become eligible to receive ICC High Performance grants.

Two of the top four  sides will also be invited to compete in the 2011/12 ICC Intercontinental Cup competition.

World Cricket League Division Two squads

Bermuda: David Hemp (captain), Curt Stovell, Fiqre Crockwell, Christopher Foggo, Jason Anderson, Irving Romaine, Lionel Cann, Rodney Trott, Deylone Borden, Malachi Jones, Stefan Kelly, Damali Bell, James West, Kyle Hodsall

Hong Kong: Najeeb Amar (captain), Nadeem Ahmed, Irfan Ahmed, Waqas Barkat, Adil Mehmood, Khalid Butt, Asif Khan, Courtney Kruger, Roy Lansam, Mark Chapman, Nizakat Mohammed, Moner Muhammed, Mohammed Khan, Maxwell Tucker

Namibia: Craig Williams (captain), Raymond van Schoor, Ewald Steenkamp, Sarel Burger, Gerrie Snyman, Andries Burger, Bjorn Kotze, Tobias Verwey, Kola Burger, Louis Klazinga, Bernhard Scholtz, Louis van der Westhuizen, Christoffel Viljoen, Helao La France

Papua New Guinea: Rarua Dikana (captain), Chris Amini, Assodallah Vala, Kila Pala, Andrew McIntosh, Willie Gavera, Mahuru Dai, Raymond Haoda, Chris Kent, Jack Vare-Kevere, Tony Ura, Vani Morea, Hitolo Areni, Jason Kila

UAE: Khurram Khan (captain), Mohammed Touqir, Naeem Aslam, Saqib Ali, Arshad Ali, Amjad Ali, Shadeep Silva, Amjad Javed, Nasir Aziz, Qassim Zubair, Ahmed Raza, Swanpil Patil, Irfan Ahmed Sajjad, Shaiman Anwar

Uganda: Mirza Baig (captain), Benjamin Musoke, Roger Mukasa, Laurence Sematimba, Frank Nsubuga, Hamza Almuzahim, Arthur Kyobe, Charles Waiswa, Davis Arinaitwe, Ronald Ssemanda, Deusdedit Muhumuza, Dennis Tabby, Henry Senyondo, Daniel Ruyange

ICC World Cricket League Division Two Schedule

8th April: UAE v Namibia, PNG v Bermuda, Uganda v Hong Kong
9th April: Uganda v Namibia, Bermuda v Hong Kong, UAE v PNG
11th April: Bermuda v Uganda, UAE v Hong Kong, Namibia v PNG
12th April: Hong Kong v PNG, UAE v Uganda, Namibia v Bermuda
14th April: UAE v Bermuda, Hong Kong v Namibia, PNG v Uganda
15th April: Finals and positional play-offs

© Cricket World 2011

More from Cricket World

 
Papua New Guinea celebrate winning the 2014 ICC EAP Trophy
 
Papua New Guinea

PNG To Take On Hong Kong

23 October 2014