Friday 25 October 2013 

ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier Squads Named

Action from Canada v Papua New Guinea
Canada and Papua New Guinea will both be bidding to make the ICC World Twenty20 finals for the first time
© International Cricket Council
 

The 16 teams competing in the ICC World Twenty20 2014 Qualifier have named their 15-man squads ahead of the tournament which begins in the United Arab Emirates on 15th November.

The top six sides will qualify for the 2014 event which will be held in Bangladesh in February.

Reigning champions Ireland have named 11 of the players that helped them win the title in 2012 while former England wicket-keeper Geraint Jones is included in the Papua New Guinea squad.

His 2005 Ashes-winning team-mate Paul Collingwood has recently joined the Scotland coaching staff and will also be heading to Abu Dhabi, Dubai and Sharjah.

The 16 teams are split into two groups of eight and over the 15-day tournament, the two sides that finish on top of each group will qualify automatically for the ICC World Twenty20 2014.

The teams that finish in second and third place in each group will play cross-over matches and the winners will also progress to the finals.

The losers of these games get another chance to qualify when they play the winners of cross-over matches between the fourth and fifth-placed sides in each group.

Group A: Canada, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Namibia, Uganda, UAE, USA
Group B: Afghanistan, Bermuda, Denmark, Kenya, Nepal, Netherlands, Papua New Guinea, Scotland

Afghanistan - Mohammad Nabi (captain), Merwais Ashraf, Hamid Hassan, Amir Hamza Hotak, Afsar Khan, Nawroz Mangal, Gulbadin Naib, Mohammad Shahzad, Shafiqullah Shafaq, Karim Sadiq, Samiullah Shinwari, Najeebullah Zadran, Shapor Zadran, Dawlat Khan Zadran, Noor Ali Zadran

Bermuda - Janeiro Tucker (captain), Kamal Bashir, Derrick Brangman, Christian Burgess, Lionel Cann, Allan Douglas II, Christopher Douglas, Terryn Fray, David Hemp, Malachi Jones, Kamau Leverock, Tre Manders, Jacobi Robinson, Dion Stovell, Kwame Tucker

Canada – Ashish Bagai (captain), Havir Baidwan, Rizwan Cheema, Henry Onsinde, Damodar Daesrath, Abzal Dean, Jeremy Gordon, Ruvindu Gunasekera, Jimmy Hansra, Kenny Kamyuka, Usman Limbada, Hiral Patel, Raza Rehman, Junaid Siddiqui, Hamza Tariq

Denmark - Michael Pedersen (captain), Aftab Ahmed, Christo Botma, Basit Javed, Carsten Pedersen, Yasir Iqbal, Frederik Klokker, Pawan Kumar, Kamran Mahmood, Rizwan Mahmood, Jakob Rubin, Kasper Rubin,  Bashir Shah, Hamid Shah

Hong Kong – James Atkinson (captain), Tanwir Afzal, Irfan Ahmed, Moner Ahmed, Nadeem Ahmed, Haseeb Amjad, Waqas Barkat, Mark Chapman, Babar Hayat, Aizaz Khan, Nizakat Khan, Roy Lamsam, Ali Skhawat, Kinchit Shah, Daljeet Singh

Ireland - William Porterfield (captain), Alex Cusack, George Dockrell, Trent Johnston, Ed Joyce, Andrew McBrine, John Mooney, Tim Murtagh, Kevin O’Brien, Niall O’Brien, James Shannon, Max Sorensen, Paul Stirling, Stuart Thompson, Gary Wilson

Italy – Damian Crowley (captain), Alessandro Bonora, Gareth Berg, Dilan Fernando, Madupa Fernando, Tharindu Fernando, Gayashan Munasinghe, Dinidu Marage, Andy Northcote, Vincenzo Pennazza, Joy Perera, Peter Petricola, Mick Raso, Sujith Rillagodage, Carl Sandri

Kenya - Collins Obuya (captain), Ragheb Aga, Duncan Allan, Dhiren Gondaria, Irfan Karim, Shem Ngoche, Alex Obanda, Thomas Odoyo, Nehemiah Odhiambo, Nelson Odhiambo, Elijah Otieno, Morris Ouma, Rakep Patel, Steve Tikolo, Hiren Varaiya

Namibia - Sarel Burger (captain), Stephan Baard, Gerhard  Erasmus, Shalako Groenewald, Louis Klazinga, JP Kotze, Bernard Scholtz, Nicolaas Scholtz, JJ Smit, LP Van Der Westhuizen, Raymond van Schoor, Toby Vervey, Christi Viljoen, Craig Williams, Pikkie Ya France

Nepal - Paras Khadka (captain), Pradeep Airee, Binod Bhandari, Amrit Bhattarai, Mahesh Chhetri,  Shakti Gauchan, Subash Khakurel, Avinash Karn, Gyanendra Malla, Anil Mandal, Jitendra Mukhiya, Sagar Pun, Basant Regmi, Sharad Vesawkar, Rahul Vishwakarma

Netherlands - Peter Borren (captain), Wesley Barresi, Mudassar Bukhari, Daan van Bunge, Atse Buurman, Ben Cooper, Tim Gruijters, Vivian Kingma, Ahsan Malik, Paul van Meekeren, Stephan Myburgh, Michael Rippon, Pieter Seelaar, Michael Swart, Eric Szwarczynski

Papua New Guinea – Chris Amini (captain), Charles Amini, Mahuru Dai, Willie Gavera, Andrew Hicks, Geraint Jones, Chris Kent, Van Vagi Morea, Kila Pala, Pipi Raho, John Reva, Assad Vala, Norman Vanua, Jack Vare, Tony Ura

Scotland – Kyle Coetzer (captain), Richie Berrington, Neil Carter, Matty Cross, Gordon Goudie, Majid Haq, Moneeb Iqbal, Michael Leask, Matt Machan, Calum MacLeod, David Murphy, Safyaan Sharif, Rob Taylor, Craig Wallace, Iain Wardlaw

Uganda - Davis Arinaitwe Karashani (captain), Hamu Kayondo Bagenda, Arthur Solomon Kyobe, Brian Masaba, Roger Mukasa, Abram Ndhlovu Mutyagaba, Phillemon Selowa Mukobe, Frank Nsubuga, Richard Gideon Okia, Raymond Otim, Patrick Ochan, Jonathan Sebanja, Henry Senyondo, Almuzahim Hamza Saleh, Charles Waiswa

United Arab Emirates – Khurram Khan (captain), Saqib Ali, Shaiman Anwar, Muhammad Azam, Nasir Aziz, Amjad Javed, Asim Kurshid, Rohan Mustafa, Muhammad Naveed, Swapnil Patil, Ahmed Raza, Abdul Shakoor, Kamran Shahzad, Shadeep Silva, Muhammad Shafiq

United States of America – Neil McGarrell (captain), Timroy Allen, Danial Ahmed, Imran Awan, Barrington Bartley, Orlando Baker, Akeem Dodson, Karan Ganesh, Muhammad Asad Ghous, Elmore Hutchinson, Steve Massiah, Japen Patel, Adam Sanford, Srinivasa Santhanam, Steven Taylor

© Cricket World 2013

Qualified

Afghanistan, Hong Kong, Ireland, Nepal, Netherlands, UAE

Semi-Finals

Afghanistan v Hong Kong

Ireland v UAE

Group A

Canada, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Namibia, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, United States of America


Group B

Afghanistan, Bermuda, Denmark, Kenya, Netherlands, Nepal, Papua New Guinea, Scotland