Wednesday 30 May 2012 

Kingfisher Beer Cup Review - Banbury To The Fore

	Kingfisher Beer Cup Review - Banbury To The Fore
Kingfisher Beer Cup Review - Banbury To The Fore
© Cricket World
 

The sun continues to shine on the Kingfisher Beer Cup as nearly 30 matches were played on Sunday 27th May, completing the delayed second round and over half the third round matches.

Banbury CC continued their impressive start to the competition after beating Kibworth CC in Round Two.  They followed this up with an equally strong performance against visiting High Wycombe CC.Setting a solid 237-5 Banburydid not allow  the Home Counties Premier League leaders to settle, taking wickets at regular intevals and bowling them out for 165 to set up a fourth round match away at Barnt Green CC. Banbury have also been awarded the Kingfisher Beer Cup 'Team of the Month' award for their early season performances in the competition.
 
They will win a case of Kingfisher Beer  for the team of the month.

The were a number of close finishes on Sunday and none more so than at Hartley Country Club CC in Kent as the home side fell agonisingly short of their target against Bromely CC. After restricting the visitors to 177-9 from their 45 overs, Hartley Country Club were bowled out for 176 with over 4 overs remaining, Bromley winning by just 1 run.

The most impressive individual display of the weekend has to go to Hanging Heaton CC Rob McFarlane in their second round win over Papplewick&  Linby CC. McFarlane opened the batting for the Bradford League side and smashed 98 off just 72 balls as Hanging Heaton were bowled out for 267 but McFarlane followed this up by opening the bowling and taking 5-39 as Papplewick&  Linby were dismissed for just 99.

Some more impressive hitting was evident in the West Country as Chris Gange of Bridgwater CC hit an unbeaten 165 in their total of 275-4 with their Cornwall Premier League opponents Falmouth CC dismissed for 94 in reply.
 
The best bowling figures from Sunday were at Northern CC as they dismissed home side Atherton CC of the Bolton&  District for just 78 and Tomas Sephton taking 7-14 from 8 overs, Northern running out winners by 9 wickets. Other notable bowling performances were Tom Brown of Barnt Green CC taking 6-33 in his teams 7 wicket win over Knowle&  Dorridge CC and Usman Afzaal, this week performing with the ball instead of the bat, taking 5-15 as West Indian Cavaliers CC beat Sandiacre Town CC by 80 runs.

The Jubilee Bank Holiday weekend sees the remainder of the delayed third round matches being completd, the fourth round will take place on Sunday 17th June.

RESULTS

Sunday 27th May

Second Round Matches

Bennett Lane: Hanging Heaton 267 (Rob McFarlane 98) v Papplewick&  Linby 99 (Rob McFarlane 5-39) - Hanging Heaton won by 168 runs

Payne’s Folly: Harrow 110-2 v Woodford Wells 109 - Harrow won by 8 wickets

Hartley County Club: Hartley Country Club 176 v Bromley 177-9 - Bromley won by 1 run

The Brakspear Ground: Henley 150-3 v Reading 146 - Henley won by 7 wickets

Highfield: Leek 219 v Alderley Edge 259-8 - Alderley Edge won by 40 runs

The Stanning Memorial Ground: Leyland 227 v Netherfield 213-8 (David Makinson 5-24) - Leyland won by 14 runs

Stokesley Road: Marton 228 v Harrogate 267-9 - Harrogate won by 39 runs

Clifton Park: York 106-1 v Scarborough 102 - York won by 9 wickets

Third Round Matches

Jubilee Playing Fields: Alton 104 v Havant 193-9 - Havant won by 89 runs

Higham Park: Atherton 78 (Tomas Sephton 7-14) v Northern 81-1 - Northern won by 9 wickets

The Pavilion: Banbury 237-5 v High Wycombe 165 - Banbury won by 72 runs

Manor Way: Bexley 96 v Hastings&  St Leonards Priory 98-2 - Hastings won by 8 wickets

Blackpool CC: Blackpool 162-3 v Kendal 160 - Blackpool won by 7 wickets

The Old County Ground: Brentwood 197-4 v Upminster 196-9 - Brentwood won by 6 wickets

The Parks: Bridgwater 275-4 (Chris Gange 165*) v Falmouth 94 - Bridgwater won by 181 runs

Langwith Road: Cuckney 172-3 v Doncaster 170-9 (Luke Wood 5-24) - Cuckney won by 7 wickets

Kidderminster Victoria CC: Kidderminster Victoria 279-9 v Ticknall 137 - Kidderminster won by 142 runs

Station Road: Knowle&  Dorridge 207 (Tom Brown 6-33) v Barnt Green 210-3 - Barnt Green won by 7 wickets

Hunts Hill Road: Normandy 110 v Spencer 111-1 - Spencer won by 9 wickets

Victoria Avenue: Ockbrook&  Borrowash 195 v Spondon 189-9 - Ockbrook&  Borrowash won by 6 runs

Brook Lane: Ormskirk 110-1 v Maghull 107 - Ormskirk won by 9 wickets

Salisbury&  South Wilts Sports Club: South Wilts 179 v Bath 116 - South Wilts won by 63 runs

Walsall CC: Walsall 234 v Wolverhampton 228 - Walsall won by 6 runs

Overton Drive: Wanstead&  Snaresbrook 234-8 v Winchmore Hill 144 - Wanstead&  Snaresbrook won by 90 runs

Birchover Park: West Indian Cavaliers 187-9 v Sandiacre Town 107 (Usman Afzaal 5-15) - West Indian Cavs won by 80 runs

FIXTURES
 
Sunday 3rd June - Tuesday 5th June

Third Round Matches

Blaydon v Harrogate

Bramhall v Bamford Fieldhouse

Chorley v Leyland

Ealing v Wimbledon/Malden Wanderers

Farnworth v Marple

Hanging Heaton v Whitley Hall

Harrow v South Woodford

Alderley Edge v Chester Boughton Hall

Sully Centurions v Panteg

Teddington v Henley

York v South Northumberland