Wednesday 6 July 2011 

Squads Named For Under-19 World Cup Qualifier

Squads Named For Under-19 World Cup Qualifier
Squads Named For Under-19 World Cup Qualifier
© REUTERS/Andrew Biraj (BANGLADESH - Tags: SPORT CRICKET) Picture Supplied by Action Images
 

The 14-man squads for the upcoming ICC Under-19 World Cup Qualifier in Ireland have been named.

Host Ireland will be joined by teams from Afghanistan, Canada, Kenya, Namibia, Nepal, Papua New Guinea (PNG), Scotland, United States of America (USA) and Vanuatu.

The top six sides of the tournament, which will be played from 28th July to 9th August, will qualify for a place at the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup to be held in Australia next year. The 10 ICC Full Members automatically qualify.

The tournament will be played on 14 grounds in Dublin and the North-West, namely Merrion, The Hills, North County, Leinster, Clontarf, YMCA, Oakhill, Coleraine, Bready 1, Bready 2, Limavady, Strabane, Eglinton and Drummond.

The full squads are as follows:

Afghanistan: Shir M. Shirzi (captain), M Jawed Ahmadi, Mohammad Y. Ahmadzai, Nasir J. Ahmadzai, Younas K. Ahmadzai, Aftab Alam, Abdur R Mangal, Abdul R.K. Naseri, Mohibullah Paak, Rahmatullah Sahaq, Hashmatullah Shaidi, Sayed A. Shirzad, Najibullah Zadran, Afsar K. Zazai

Canada: Kevasan Juvarajan (captain), Tristan Ali, Maninder Aulakh, Suddepta Aurka, Gurkaran Dhilon, Nikil Dhutta, Kyle Edghill, Nitish Kumar, Trevor Manoosingh, Rayankhan Pathan, Sarren Ramsany, Jobanjot Singh Sidhu, Akass Shah, Akhlas Umar

Ireland: George Dockrell (captain), George Adair, Richard Berry, Scott Campbell, Adam Coughlan, Shane Getake, Niall Hodgins, Ryan Hunter, Hugh MacDonnell, Andrew McBrine, Graeme McCarter, Barry McCarthy, Sam Shannon, Jason van der Marwe

Kenya: Kennedy Ochieng (captain), Duncan Allan, Harrison Angila, Jignesh Hirani, Irfan Karim, Martin Ndandason, Joseph Ochieng, Rushabhvardhan Patel, Emmanuel Ringera, Raj Savala, Raj Shikotra, Vinit Shikotra, Siddhant Taneja, Rahul Vishram

Namibia: Stephen Baard (captain), Justin Baard, Luke Bolton, Christopher Coombe, Jason Davidson, Andre Engelbrecht, Gerhard Erasmus, Shalako Groenewald, Zhivago Groenewald, Gert Lotter, Tangeni Lungameni, Pelham Myburgh, Wian van vuuren, Johan Wessels

Nepal: Prithu Baskota (captain), Pradeep Airee, Naresh B. Budhaayer, Bhuban Karki, Krishna Karki, Avinash Karn, Subash P. Khakurel, Nischal Pandey, Shubhendi Pandey, Rajesh Pulami Magar, Sagar Pun, Fajlur Rahman, Rupesh K. Shrivastav, Rahul K. Vishwakarma

PNG: Christopher Kent (captain), Charles Amini, Dogodo Bau, Sese Bau, Nigel Boge, Albert Geita, Raymond Haoda, Gia Kelly, Raturima Maha, Alei Nao, Vagi Oala, Lega Siaka, Toua Tom, Norman Vanua

Scotland: Patrick Saddler (captain), Frederick Coleman, Matthew Cross, Henry Edwards, Peter Legget, Anjandeep Luthra, Thomas McBride, Scott McElnea, Ross McLean, Samuel Page, Peter Ross, , Kyle Smith, Stanley Shillington, Aman Bailwal

USA: Gregory Sewdial (captain), Salman Ahmad, Shayan Abdul Ghani, Abhijit Joshi, Cameron Mirza, Prashanth Nair, Mital Patel, Amarnauth Persaud, Gurpreet Sandhu, Hammad Shahid, Jodhbir Singh, Trevor Singh, Pranay Suri, Steven Taylor

Vanuatu:
Patrick Matautaava (captain), Ravin Arutambean, Kaluwin Bangalini, Callum Blake, Jelany Chilia, Worford Kalworai, Kendy Kenneth, Nalin Nipiko, Jamal Ngwango, Joshua Rasu, Shem Sala, Jaxies Samuel, Apolinaire Stephen, Ronald Tari

More from Cricket World

 
Papua New Guinea celebrate winning the 2014 ICC EAP Trophy
 
Papua New Guinea

PNG To Take On Hong Kong

23 October 2014