Thursday 4 February 2010 

Umpire Appointments For ICC WT20 Qualifier

The ICC has announced the match officials for the ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier 2010 which takes place in the United Arab Emirates from 9 to 13 February,

David Jukes and Ishtiaq Ahmed will be the referees for the tournament, while the on-field umpire responsibilities will be shared between Aleem Dar of the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Umpires and Buddhi Pradhan, Sarika Prasad, Jeff Luck, Paul Baldwin and Subhash Modi of the ICC Associate and Affiliate International Umpires’ Panel.

Aleem, who was named Umpire of the Year at the LG ICC Awards 2009, will be performing the mentor’s role during the tournament which will provide an excellent opportunity to the Associate and Affiliate panel umpires to learn from his experience in a tournament environment. This is part of the ICC’s ongoing commitment to developing international-standards match officials.

On-field appointments for the group stage and Super Four stage:

Group stage

9 Feb – Scotland v USA (1000-1300), Abu Dhabi – Sarika Prasad and Paul Baldwin, Jeff Luck (third)
9 Feb – Ireland v Afghanistan (1200-1500), Dubai – Buddhi  Pradhan and Subhash Modi, Aleem Dar (third)
9 Feb – Kenya v UAE (1400-1700), Abu Dhabi – Paul Baldwin and Jeff Luck, Sarika Prasad (third)
9 Feb – Netherlands v Canada (1600-1900), Dubai – Buddhi  Pradhan and Aleem Dar, Subhash Modi (third)
10 Feb – Afghanistan v Scotland (1000-1300), Abu Dhabi – Buddhi  Pradhan and Jeff Luck, Paul Baldwin (third)
10 Feb – Canada v Kenya (1200-1500), Dubai – Subhash Modi and Sarika Prasad, Aleem Dar (third)
10 Feb – USA v Ireland (1400-1700), Abu Dhabi – Paul Baldwin and Jeff Luck, Buddhi  Pradhan (third)
10 Feb – UAE v Netherlands (1600-1900), Dubai – Aleem Dar and Sarika Prasad, Subhash Modi (third)
11 Feb – UAE v Canada (1000-1300), Abu Dhabi – Sarika Prasad and Subhash Modi, Buddhi  Pradhan (third)
11 Feb – Afghanistan v USA (1200-1500), Dubai – Jeff Luck and Paul Baldwin, Aleem Dar (third)
11 Feb – Netherlands v Kenya (1400-1700), Abu Dhabi – Buddhi  Pradhan and Subhash Modi, Sarika Prasad (third)
11 Feb – Ireland v Scotland (1600-1900), Dubai – Aleem Dar and Paul Baldwin, Jeff Luck (third)

Super Fours

12 Feb – A1 v B2 (1200-1500), Dubai, Buddhi  Pradhan and Sarika Prasad, Jeff Luck (third)
12 Feb – B1 v A2 (1600-1900), Dubai, Aleem Dar and Subhash Modi, Paul Baldwin (third)
13 Feb – B1 v A1 (1200-1600), Dubai, Buddhi Pradhan, Paul Baldwin, Sarika Prasad (third)
13 Feb – B2 v A2 (1600-1900), Dubai, Aleem Dar and Jeff Luck, Subhash Modi (third),
13 Feb – Final (2000-2300), Dubai, tbc
 
Schedule of warm-up matches

7 Feb – Ireland v Canada (1000-1300), Sharjah, ECB appointments
7 Feb – Scotland v Kenya (1000-1300), Abu Dhabi, ECB appointments
7 Feb – Afghanistan v Sharjah XI (1400-1700), Sharjah, ECB appointments
7 Feb – USA v UAE (1400-1700), Abu Dhabi, ECB appointments

© ICC