Tuesday 12 November 2013 

Wins For Canada, Hong Kong, Kenya, PNG

Ashish Bagai, Canada
Ashish Bagai helped Canada to an impressive win over Afghanistan
© International Cricket Council
 

The second set of warm-up games ahead of the ICC World Twenty20 2014 Qualifier in the United Arab Emirates ended with wins for Canada, Hong Kong, Kenya and Papua New Guinea.

Canada overturned Afghanistan to claim an impressive seven-wicket win, Hong Kong thrashed Denmark by 140 runs, Kenya beat Namibia by 37 runs and Papua New Guinea were too strong for Uganda, running out the victors by six wickets.

When the tournament gets underway in three days time, Afghanistan will be bidding to reach their third straight ICC World Twenty20 Finals, but they will have been rocked by losing to Canada, who have never qualified.

They started poorly, losing wickets to Harvir Baidwan, Raza Rehman, Henry Osinde and Junaid Siddiqui and it needed 48 not out in 33 balls from Najibullah Zadran to partially make up for the shortcomings of the top order and get the Afghans up to 128 for five.

That is the sort of score that you need to be on top of your game to defend, and although Afghanistan pushed Canada all the way, they were not able to deliver the required performance in the field.

Ruvindu Gunasekara hit 39 in 44 balls and Ashish Bagai 53 not out in 45 to ensure Canada reached their target with three balls to spare.

The day's most one-sided fixture was Hong Kong's demolition of Denmark. They put together a superb batting effort to make 200 for six and then faced with a daunting target, Denmark collapsed to be all out for just 60.

Irfan Ahmed (45), Nizakat Khan (40) and Babar Hayat (69 not out in 37 balls) were the batting heroes for Hong Kong and after Denmark's openers were both run out, Aizaz Khan picked up figures of three for two and Nizakat two for six to complete a fine all-round day for himself.

Top scorers for the struggling Danes were Aftab Ahmed and Hamid Shah, who both made 16.

Kenya prepared for this tournament by heading to Sri Lanka, and although they only won one game out of the seven that were played, they started strongly here with a 37-run success over fellow African challengers Namibia.

It was another story of the lower order helping out the top order as Kenya slumped to 64 for four as Bernard Scholtz took three for 14.

Namibia's progress was checked by Thomas Odoyo, who hit 42 in 31 balls and Rakep Patel, who fell to the last ball of the innings of 160 for five having made 52 in just 27 deliveries.

Namibia then collapsed to 15 for three and never really recovered. A good opening burst from Nehemiah Odhiambo (2-11) put Kenya in the ascendency and with Elijah Otieno (2-11) and Shem Ngoche (3-12) also in good form, Namibia found themselves quickly out of the game.

Sarel Burger made 30 in as many balls and JP Kotze smashed 27 in 15 balls but their efforts proved to be in vain as they were bowled out for 123 in 18.3 overs.

Papua New Guinea's bowlers set up their comprehensive seven-wicket win over Uganda. Charles and Christopher Amini took two wickets apiece Mahuru Dai one as Uganda were restricted to just 114 for five in their 20 overs.

They were 53 for five before Almuzahim Saleh added a touch of respectability to their score with 42 not out in 41 balls.

Assad Vala made 24 at the top of the order for PNG before former Ashes-winning wicket-keeper Geraint Jones showed his experience with 38 in 39 balls.

Nevertheless, at 93 for four, the game was briefly back in the balance before Charles Amini and Dai combined as effectively with the bat as they had with the ball to see PNG home - both men unbeaten on 17.

The next set of warm-up fixtures tomorrow are as follows:

Afghanistan v Uganda, Sharjah
Bermuda v Canada, Dubai
Hong Kong v Kenya, Abu Dhabi
Ireland v Papua New Guinea, Dubai
Italy v Netherland, Dubai
Namibia v Scotland, Abu Dhabi
Nepal v USA, Abu Dhabi
UAE v Denmark, Abu Dhabi

© Cricket World 2013

Qualified

Afghanistan, Hong Kong, Ireland, Nepal, Netherlands, UAE

Semi-Finals

Afghanistan v Hong Kong

Ireland v UAE

Group A

Canada, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Namibia, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, United States of America


Group B

Afghanistan, Bermuda, Denmark, Kenya, Netherlands, Nepal, Papua New Guinea, Scotland