< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Afghanistan's Provincial Challenge Cup (Grade I): Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

Afghanistan's Provincial Challenge Cup (Grade I)
Afghanistan's Provincial Challenge Cup (Grade I)
©REUTERS
 

Get ready to witness some live cricket action from Afghanistan as 8 teams are set to take on each other in 15 matches over 10 days, starting August 13.

As the Covid-19 cases begin to come down in Afghanistan, the country is set to get its domestic cricket up and running.

8 teams are part of the Provincial Challenge Cup (Grade I) and have been divided into two groups of four each. Each day will see two matches being held, with both groups playing on alternate days.

The Provincial Challenge Cup (Grade I) competition will be played in the 50-over format from August 13 to 22 and will prepare the ground for the 7th edition of the Shpageeza Cricket League.

Matches will be played at two venues in Khost province - Khost Provincial Cricket Stadium and Mis-e Ainak Private Cricket Stadium. The tournament will kick off with the encounter between Khost Province and Helmand Province.

Here are the squads of all teams:

Balkh – Assadullah Matani (C), Zafar Khan, Ehsan Mandozai, Kamil, Abdul Malik, Farhan Zakhel, Mohammad Ibrahim (wicket keeper), Jamshed, Abdul Sattar, Azim Khan, Mohammad Hassan, Suleiman Arabzai, Mohammad Haleem, Abdul Razaq, Wasim Mandozai

Reserve Players: Khair Mohammad, Ahmadullah and Sami Salarzai

Faryab – Murad Ali (C&WK), Hidayatullah, Zahid Zakhel, Juma Gul, Saleem Safi, Fazal Haq, Ibrahim Safi, Ejaz Ahmad, Zuhaib, Abdul Hadi, Abdul Basit, Khairullah, Eid Mohammad, Rustam, Hayatullah

Reserve Players: Nemat, Bilal and Ezzat

Helmand – Dastgir Dotani (C), Sharifullah, Qudratullah (WK), Abdul Bari, Zalmai Khan, Abdul Nafee, Rahim Sahak, Nazir Ahmad, Kabir Ahmad, Abdul Hakim, Ansarullah, Ahmad Zia, Naveed Zabuli, Hikmanullah, Bari Kakar

Reserve Players: Habatullah, Lutfullah and Mohammad Rasool

Kabul – Nisar Wahdat (C), Darwish Rasooli, Younis Ahmadzai, Aman Rafiqi, Inamullah, Shafiqullah Ghafari, Abdul Rahman, Shakir, Asif Musazai, Farmanullah, Azmatullah, Gulab Omarzai, Parvez, Ishaq Zazai (WK), Imran Janat

Reserve Players: Rokhan Zaramalwal, Iqbal Zazai and Bilal Sahak

Kandahar – Munir Kakar (C&WK), Naseebullah Sherdali, Abdul Malik, Abdul Raziq, Mohammad Ibrahim, Ainuddin Kakar, Bilal Ahmad, Ahmad Zahir, Najibullah, Khayal Mohammad, Abdul Baqi, Mohammad Alam, Waqarullah Ishaq, Abdullah Tarakhel, Wasiqullah

Reserve Players: Siddiqullah Bawari, Abdullah Agha and Abdul Aziz

Khost – Shahid Kamal (C), Rahim Mangal, Naveed Obaid, Asghar Atal, Saddam Mangal, Mohammadullah, Rahmanullah Zadran, Bakhtar Atal, Haseebullah, Ziaur Rahman Sharifi, Shaheen (WK), Noor Ahmad, Hashim Khalil Gurbaz, Aimal

Reserve Players: Ehsan Mangal, Naseem and Nemat

Nangarhar – Shaukat Zaman (C), Tariq Stanekzai, Bahir Mahboob, Tahir Adil, Batin Shah, Ibrahim Abdul Rahimzai, Abdullah Adil, Abid Mohammadi, Zubaid Akbari, Tamim, Ishaq Mohammadi (WK), Bahar Ali, Qari Fitrat, Wali Agha and Nasir Omar

Reserve Players: Akbar Musazai, Majid Alam and Arif Khan

Maidan Wardak – Mohammad Sardar (C), Siddiq Farhad, Islam Zazi, Faisal, Baryal, Irfanullah, Mohammad Hafeez, Nasrat Qureshi, Wasim Akram, Mohammadullah, Sadiq Atal, Waqar Salamkhel, Zia-ul-Haq Parwani, Sabir Bahrami and Mirwais Zazai

Reserve Players: Noorulhaq Malikzai, Maiwand and Haroon

Here is the full schedule of Provincial Challenge Cup (Grade I):

Group A –

13 August 2020 09:00AM

Match 1 – Khost vs Helmand

Match 2 – Kabul vs Balkh

15 August 2020 09:00AM

Match 3 – Balkh vs Khost

Match 4 – Kabul vs Helmand

17 August 2020 09:00AM

Match 5 – Kabul vs Khost

Match 6 – Helmand vs Balkh

Group B –

14 August 2020 09:00AM

Match 1 – Nangarhar vs Maidan Wardak

Match 2 – Kandahar vs Faryab

16 August 2020 09:00AM

Match 3 – Kandahar vs Maidan Wardak

Match 4 – Nangarhar vs Faryab

18 August 2020 09:00AM

Match 5 – Faryab vs Maidan Wardak

Match 6 – Nangarhar vs Kandahar

Semi Finalist Round –

Semi-final 1, 20 August 2020

Group A 1st vs Group B 2nd

Semi-final 2, 20 August 2020

Group B 1st vs Group A 2nd

Final

22 August 2020, 09:00 AM

1st Semi-final Winner vs 2nd Semi-final Winner

© Cricket World 2020