< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Bangabandhu T20 Cup 2020: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

©Bangabandhu T20 Cup 2020
 

After much deliberation, the Bangladesh Cricket Board has set November 24 as the beginning date for the Bangabandhu T20 Cup.

The Bangladesh Cricket Board (BCB) has finally released the itinerary of the Bangabandhu T20 Cup, which will go on from November 24 to December 18. The T20 Cup will feature five teams - Gazi Group Chattogram, Beximco Dhaka, Minister Group Rajshahi, Fortune Barishal and Jamcon Khulna.

The two main attractions of the tournament are Mushfiqur Rahim, who was picked by Beximco Dhaka, and Shakib Al Hasan who went to Gemcon Khulna shortly after his one-year ban by the ICC ended.

The other big draft picks include Tamim Iqbal who went to Fortune Barishal, Mustafizur Rahman who was roped in by Gazi Group Chattogram and Mustafizur Rahman who was bagged by Minister Rajshahi.

 

 

Two matches will be held every day in the competition, with a rest day in between. The first match begins at 1:30 pm while the second match starts at 6:30 pm local time, except Friday when both the matches start 30 minutes later.

Each team will play against each other twice in the group stage. The tournament will be played on alternate days, kicking off with the encounters between Beximco Dhaka and Minister Group Rajshahi, Fortune Barishal and Jamcon Khulna.

 

 Here are the team squads:

Beximco Dhaka - Mushfiqur Rahim, Rubel Hossain, Tanjid Hossain Tamim, Shahadat Hossain Dipu, Nasum Ahmed, Naim Sheikh, Nayeem Hasan, Akbar Ali, Yasir Ali Chowdhury, Sabbir Rahman, Mehedi Hasan Rana, Muqtar Ali, Shafiqul Islam, Abu Haider Rony, Pinak Ghosh, Robiul Islam Robi 

Gemcon Khulna - Shakib Al Hasan , Mahmudullah Riyad, Imrul Kayes, Hasan Mahmud, Anamul Haque Bijoy, Al Amin Hossain, Shamim Patwary, Ariful Haque, Shafiul Haque, Shuvagata Hom Chowdhury, Shahidul Islam, Rishad Hossain, Zakir Hasan, Nazmul Islam Apu, Salman Hossain, Jahirul Islam 

Fortune Barishal - Tamim Iqbal, Afif Hossain Dhrubo, Taskin Ahmed, Irfan Sukkur, Mehidy Hasan Miraz, Abu Jayed, Towhid Hridoy, Tanvir Islam, Sumon Khan, Saif Hassan, Aminul Islam Biplob, Mahidul Islam Ankon, Parvez Hossain Emon, Kamrul Islam Rabbi, Abu Sayem, Sohrawardi Shuvo 

Gazi Group Chottogram - Mustafizur Rahman, Litton Kumer Das, Mohammad Mithun, Soumya Sarkar, Shoriful Islam, Ziaur Rahman, Taijul Islam, Mosaddek Hossain Saikat, Shamsr Rahman, Nahidul Islam, Shykat Ali, Mominul Haque, Rakibul Hasan, Sanjit Saha, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Mehadi Hasan 

Minister Rajshahi - Saifuddin, Mahedi Hasan, Nazmul Hossain Shanto, Quazi Nurul Hasan Sohan, Mohammad Ashraful, Farhad Reza, Arafat Sunny, Ebadat Hossain, Fazle Mahmud Rabbi, Rony Talukder, Anisul Emon, Rezaur Rahman, Jaker Ali Anik, Rakibul Hasan, Muqidul Islam Mugdho, Sunzamul Islam.

 

Here's the full schedule of the Bangabandhu T20 Cup:

 

Date

1st Match 

2nd Match

24 November

Beximco Dhaka vs Minister Group Rajshahi

Fortune Barishal vs Jamcon Khulna

26 November

Jamcon Khulna vs Minister Group Rajshahi

Gazi Group Chattogram vs Beximco Dhaka

28 November

Jamcon Khulna vs Gazi Group Chattogram

Minister Group Rajshahi vs Fortune Barishal

30 November

Fortune Barishal vs Gazi Group Chattogram

Beximco Dhaka vs Jamcon Khulna

2 December

Fortune Barishal vs Beximco Dhaka

Minister Group Rajshahi vs Gazi Group Chattogram

4 December

Fortune Barishal vs Jamcon Khulna

Beximco Dhaka vs Minister Group Rajshahi 

6 December

Beximco Dhaka vs Gazi Group Chattogram

Jamcon Khulna vs Minister Group Rajshahi 

8 December

Minister Group Rajshahi vs Fortune Barishal

Jamcon Khulna vs Gazi Group Chattogram

10 December

Beximco Dhaka vs Jamcon Khulna

Fortune Barishal vs Gazi Group Chattogram

12 December

Gazi Group Chattogram vs Minister Group Rajshahi

Fortune Barishal vs Beximco Dhaka

14 December

Eliminator

Qualifier-1

15 December

------

Qualifier-2

18 December

------

Final

 

 

© Cricket World 2020