< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Bengal T20 Challenge 2021: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

©Bengal T20 Challenge 2021
 
©Bengal T20 Challenge 2021
 

Bengal T20 Challenge 2021 kicks off on September 7 with six teams competing over 33 matches.

Kanchenjunga Warriors, Barrackpore Bashers, Durgapur Dazzlers, Krishnanagar Challengers, Kolkata Heroes and Kharagpur Blasters are the teams participating in the competition.

In the final of Bengal T20 Challenge 2020, Tapan Memorial Club beat Mohun Bagan A.C by 33 runs to lift the trophy. This year, a few teams have been overhauled.

Every team will face the other four teams twice each in the group stage after which the top four teams will move into the three-match knockouts to be held on September 22 and 23. All the matches will be played at the Eden Gardens, Kolkata. 

Two matches will be played per day. The tournament will kick off with the clash between Kanchenjunga Warriors and Barrackpore Bashers.

The competition will present a great opportunity to the Bengal players to come up to speed with the rigours of competitive cricket and gear up for the upcoming domestic season.

 

Squads: 

Kanchenjunga Warriors - Anustup Majumdar (C), Sudip Gharami, Ayush Pandey, Sumanta Gupta, Abhijeet Bhagat, Sayan Shekher Mondal, Dipanjan Mukherjee, Avirup Gupta, Vishal Kumar Roy, Suprodip Debnath, Abhishek Bose, Bappi Manna, Mithilesh Das, Ashray Jha, Nilkhanta Das, Subham Sarkar, Ravi Kumar, Trithankar Bhandari, Aditya Sharma, Shashank Singh

Durgapur Dazzlers - Abhishek Raman (C), Abhishek Das, Arnab Chaudhuri, Subham Chatterjee, Mirza Danish Alam, Writtick Chatterjee, Sandipan Das Sr, Arka Sarkar, Ayan Bhattacharjee, Shakir Habib Gandhi, Deepak Prasad, Aritra Chatterhe, Sk Fardeen Haoue, Noman Manzoor, Sayan Ghosh, Ravi Kant Singh, Roshan Singh, Rohit Kumar, Abhishek Porel, Iman Chaudhuri

Kharagpur Blasters - Kazi Junaid Saifi (C), Mohit Roy, Abhimanyu Easwaran, Dibya Majumder, Dip Chatterjee,Yuvraj Keswani, Pradipta Pramanik, Prayas R Barman, Shiyang Chatterjee, Rishav Das, Gitimoy Basu, Sayan Kumar Biswas, Raj Kumar Pal, Md Kaif, Snit Mohanta, Sandipan Das Jr, Suman Das, Ronit Ghosh, Akash Ghatak, Sachin Singh

Barrackpore Bashers - Sudip Chatterjee (C), Ankur Paul, Sarfaraz Hussain, Kaif Ahmed, Shreyansh Ghosh, Vikash Singh, Vaibhav Yadav, Abhishek Tamang, Saurav Paul, Avinav Saran, Sujit Kr Yadav, Ankit Mishra, Siddharth Singh, Mukesh Kumar, Sourav Mondal, Rahul Basfore, Durgesh Dubey, Kaushik Giri, Rajarshi M Itra, Shouvik Chakraborty

Krishnanagar Challengers - Arnab Nandi (C), Koushik Ghosh, Arghadefp Saha, Ayan Gupta, Diganta Neogi, Sambit Das, Kanishk Seth, Sk Asif Hussain, Aryaman Singh, Agniv Pan, Anuj Kumar Singh, Sreyan Chakraborty, Azaz Ansari, Debtanu Baidya, Golam Mustafa, Suraj Sindhu Laisival, Soumyadip Mandal, Ayush Kumar Singh, Ramnik Bhattacharya, Sambit Nag

Kolkata Heroes - Ritwik Roy Chowdhury (C), Toufik Uddin Mondal, Arnab Sikdar, Ranjot Singh Khaira, Sachin Singh Bisen, Karan Lal, Kaushik Maity, Suvankar Bal, Atanu Ghosh, Ramesh Prasad, Geet Puri, Alok Pratap Singh, Akin Roy, Debopratim Haldar, Pinto Kumar, Abdul Kalam, Md Imran Ansari, Soutrik Das, Deepak Pandey, Animesh Adhikari

 

Fixtures:

 

September 7, Tuesday

Kanchenjunga Warriors vs Barrackpore Bashers, 3:00 PM

Durgapur Dazzlers vs Krishnanagar Challengers, 7:00 PM

September 8, Wednesday

Barrackpore Bashers vs Kolkata Heroes, 3:00 PM

Krishnanagar Challengers vs Kharagpur Blasters, 7:00 PM

September 9, Thursday

Kanchenjunga Warriors vs Kolkata Heroes, 3:00 PM

Durgapur Dazzlers vs Kharagpur Blasters, 7:00 PM

September 10, Friday

Kanchenjunga Warriors vs Krishnanagar Challengers, 3:00 PM

Barrackpore Bashers vs Durgapur Dazzlers, 7:00 PM

September 11, Saturday

Krishnanagar Challengers vs Kolkata Heroes, 3:00 PM

Barrackpore Bashers vs Kharagpur Blasters, 7:00 PM

September 12, Sunday

Durgapur Dazzlers vs Kolkata Heroes, 3:00 PM

Kanchenjunga Warriors vs Kharagpur Blasters, 7:00 PM

September 13, Monday

Barrackpore Bashers vs Krishnanagar Challengers, 3:00 PM

Kanchenjunga Warriors vs Durgapur Dazzlers, 7:00 PM

September 14, Tuesday

Kolkata Heroes vs Kharagpur Blasters, 3:00 PM

Barrackpore Bashers vs Durgapur Dazzlers, 7:00 PM

September 15, Wednesday

Kolkata Heroes vs Krishnanagar Challengers, 3:00 PM

Kanchenjunga Warriors vs Kharagpur Blasters, 7:00 PM

September 16, Thursday

Durgapur Dazzlers vs Kolkata Heroes, 3:00 PM

Barrackpore Bashers vs Kanchenjunga Warriors, 7:00 PM

September 17, Friday

Durgapur Dazzlers vs Krishnanagar Challengers, 3:00 PM

Barrackpore Bashers vs Kharagpur Blasters, 7:00 PM

September 18, Saturday

Kanchenjunga Warriors vs Krishnanagar Challengers, 3:00 PM

Kharagpur Blasters vs Kolkata Heroes, 7:00 PM

September 19, Sunday

Durgapur Dazzlers vs Kanchenjunga Warriors, 3:00 PM

Barrackpore Bashers vs Kolkata Heroes, 7:00 PM

September 20, Monday

Durgapur Dazzlers vs Kharagpur Blasters, 3:00 PM

Barrackpore Bashers vs Krishnanagar Challengers, 7:00 PM

September 21, Tuesday

Kanchenjunga Warriors vs Kolkata Heroes, 3:00 PM

Kharagpur Blasters vs Krishnanagar Challengers, 7:00 PM

September 22, Wednesday

Semi-Final 1, 4:00 PM

Semi-Final 2, 8:00 PM

September 23, Thursday

Final, 8:00 PM

© Cricket World 2021