Big Bash League 2018/19 – All you need to Know Guide – Players, Squads and Fixtures – BBL|08

Players to watch - Aaron Finch Melbourne Renegades
©Reuters
 
Players to watch - Adam Zampa Melbourne Stars
©Reuters
 
Players to watch - Rashid Khan Adelaide Strikers
©Sussex CCC
 
Players to watch - Mohammed Nabi Melbourne Renegades
©Cricket World
 
Players to watch Moises Henriques Sydney Sixers
©Reuters
 
Players to watch - Ashton Agar Perth Scorchers
©Reuters
 
Players to watch - D'Arcy Short Hobart Hurricanes
©Reuters
 
Players to watch - Jos Buttler Sydney Thunder
©Reuters
 
Players to watch - Joe Burns Bisbane Heat
©Reuters
 

The 8th  Big Bash League 2018/19 or BBL|08 starts on December 19th and we are looking ahead to that by releasing our – All You Need to Know Guide.

Outlined below are the current eight player/team squads and the fixture schedule.The squads can have two overseas players and now the flexibility to apply for a replacement player for reasons extending beyond injury or international duties.

 

BBL|08 Player Squads

 

Adelaide Strikers - Wes Agar, Alex Carey, Michael Cormack, Travis Head, David Grant, Colin Ingram, Rashid Khan, Ben Laughlin, Jake Lehmann, Michael Neser, Liam O’Connor, Peter Siddle, Matt Short, Billy Stanlake, Jake Weatherald, Jon Wells, Nick Winter, Cameron Valente

Brisbane Heat - Max Bryant, Joe Burns, Ben Cutting, Brendan Doggett, Sam Heazlett, Marnus Labuschagne, Josh Lalor, Chris Lynn, Brendon McCullum, James Pattinson, Jimmy Peirson, Jack Prestwidge, Matthew Renshaw, Alex Ross, Mark Steketee, Mitch Swepson, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Matt Kuhnemann

Hobart Hurricanes - Jofra Archer, George Bailey, Johan Botha, Jake Doran, James Faulkner, Caleb Jewell, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Simon Milenko, Tymal Mills, David Moody, Tim Paine, Tom Rogers, Clive Rose, D’Arcy Short, Matthew Wade, Aaron Summers

Melbourne Renegades - Cameron Boyce, Dan Christian, Tom Cooper, Zak Evans, Aaron Finch, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jon Holland, Tim Ludeman, Joe Mennie, Mohammed Nabi, Kane Richardson, Will Sutherland, Chris Tremain, Beau Webster, Cameron White, Jack Wildermuth. Harry Gurney, Usman Khan Shinwari

Melbourne Stars - Michael Beer, Scott Boland, Dwayne Bravo, Jackson Coleman, Travis Dean, Ben Dunk, Seb Gotch, Peter Handscomb, Sandeep Lamichhane, Nic Maddinson, Glenn Maxwell, Matt Parkinson, Marcus Stoinis, Daniel Worrall, Adam Zampa, Liam Bowe, Jonathan Merlo, Jackson Bird, Evan Gulbis

Perth Scorchers - Ashton Agar, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Hilton Cartwright, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Cameron Green, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Michael Klinger, Mitch Marsh, Shaun Marsh, Joel Paris, Usman Qadir, Jhye Richardson, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye, Sam Whiteman, David Willey

Sydney Sixers - Moises Henriques, Sean Abbott, Ben Dwarshuis, Joe Denly, Jack Edwards, John Hastings, Daniel Hughes, Nathan Lyon, Stephen O’Keefe, Henry Thornton, Peter Nevill, Mickey Edwards, Henry Thornton, Lloyd Pope, Justin Avendano, Dan Fallins

Sydney Thunder - Jos Buttler, Pat Cummins, Usman Khawaja, Kurtis Patterson, Callum Ferguson, Jay Lenton, Shane Watson, Fawad Ahmed, Chris Green, Ryan Gibson, Joe Root, Daniel Sams, Nathan McAndrew, Gurinder Sandhu, Arjun Nair, Chris Jordan, Anton Devcich, Liam Hatcher, Sam Rainbird, Jason Sangha

BBL|08 Fixture Schedule

Dec 19 Brisbane Heat v Adelaide Strikers, Gabba, Brisbane 8:15 AM

Dec 20 Melbourne Renegades v Perth Scorchers Docklands Stadium, Melbourne 8:15 AM

Dec 21 Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Stars, Docklands Stadium, Melbourne 8:15 AM

Dec 22 Sydney Sixers v Perth Scorchers, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 4:30 AM

Brisbane Heat v Hobart Hurricanes, Carrara Oval, Queensland 7:00 AM

Dec 23 Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Renegades, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 8:15 AM

Dec 24 Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Stars, Bellerive Oval, Hobart 4:45 AM

Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney 8:15 AM

Dec 26 Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers, Perth Stadium, Perth 8:15 AM

Dec 27 Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Stars Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 8:15 AM

Dec 28 Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Thunder, Bellerive Oval, Hobart 8:15 AM

Dec 29 Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Sixers, Docklands Stadium, Melbourne 8:00 AM

Dec 30 Hobart Hurricanes v Perth Scorchers,  Aurora Stadium, Launceston 8:15 AM

Dec 31 Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Thunder, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 8:15 AM

Jan 01 Brisbane Heat v Sydney Sixers, Carrara Oval, Queensland 3:45 AM

Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 8:15 AM

Jan 02 Sydney Thunder v Perth Scorchers, Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney 8:15 AM

Jan 03 Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers, Geelong Cricket Ground, Geelong 8:15 AM

Jan 04 Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Sixers, Bellerive Oval, Hobart 8:15 AM

Jan 05 Melbourne Stars v Sydney Thunder, Carrara Oval, Queensland 7:15 AM

Perth Scorchers v Brisbane Heat, 21st Match Perth Stadium, Perth 10:30 AM

Jan 06 Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Sixers Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 8:15 AM

Jan 07 Melbourne Renegades v Hobart Hurricanes, Docklands Stadium, Melbourne 8:15 AM

Jan 08 Sydney Thunder v Brisbane Heat, Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney 8:15 AM

Jan 09 Melbourne Stars v Perth Scorchers, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 8:15 AM

Jan 10 Thu Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Renegades, Gabba, Brisbane 8:15 AM

Jan 11 Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Stars, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 8:00 AM

Jan 13 Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers, Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney 3:45 AM

Melbourne Renegades v Brisbane Heat, Geelong Cricket Ground, Geelong 7:35 AM

Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers, Perth Stadium, Perth 10:35 AM

Jan 14 Melbourne Stars v Hobart Hurricanes, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 8:15 AM

Jan 16 Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Renegades, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 8:15 AM

Jan 17 Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder, Gabba, Brisbane 8:15 AM

Jan 18 Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes, Perth Stadium, Perth 10:30 AM

Jan 19 Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars, Docklands Stadium, Melbourne 7:45 AM

Jan 20 Sydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 8:15 AM

Jan 21 Adelaide Strikers v Hobart Hurricanes, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 8:15 AM

Jan 22 Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades, Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney 8:15 AM

Jan 23 Melbourne Stars v Adelaide Strikers, 39th 3:45 AM

Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes, 40th Match Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 8:15 AM

Jan 24 Perth Scorchers v Sydney Thunder, Perth Stadium, Perth 10:40 AM

Jan 27 Melbourne Stars v Brisbane Heat, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 8:40 AM

Jan 28 Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Renegades, Perth Stadium, Perth 10:15 AM

Jan 29 Hobart Hurricanes v Brisbane Heat, Bellerive Oval, Hobart 5:00 AM

Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 8:00 AM

Jan 30 Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Thunder, Docklands Stadium, Melbourne 8:15 AM

Jan 31 Hobart Hurricanes v Adelaide Strikers, Aurora Stadium, Launceston 8:40 AM

Feb 01 Brisbane Heat v Perth Scorchers, The Gabba, Brisbane 9:40 AM

Feb 02 Sydney Sixers v Sydney Thunder, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 8:00 AM

Feb 03 Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 6:45 AM

Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars, Perth Stadium, Perth 10:15 AM

Feb 07 Thu Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Renegades, 52nd Match Bellerive Oval, Hobart 8:40 AM

Feb 08 Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Stars, Gabba, Brisbane 9:40 AM

Feb 09 Adelaide Strikers v Perth Scorchers, Traeger Park, Alice Springs 3:45 AM

Sydney Thunder v Hobart Hurricanes, Manuka Oval, Canberra 7:15 AM

Feb 10 Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 3:45 AM

Feb 14 TBC v TBC, 1st Semi-Final TBC, TBC

Feb 15 TBC v TBC, 2nd Semi-Final TBC, TBC

Feb 17 TBC v TBC, Final TBC, TBC

©Cricket World 2018