< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

BYJU'S KCA Club Championship 2022: Fixtures, Squads and All You Need to Know

KCA Club Championship 2022
KCA Club Championship 2022
©KCA Club Championship 2022
 

Kerala Cricket Association is set to host the second season of the BYJU'S KCA Club Championship, at edition at the SD College Cricket Ground, Alappuzha. 

Live Scores and Stats - KCA Club Championship 2022 All Matches

The first edition was won by Thripunithura CC as they beat Masters CC by 3 runs to claim the first season of the championship. They will be the defending champions going into the KCA Club Championship, 2022.

There are 10 teams taking part in the competition namely, Prathiba Cricket Club, Masters-RCC, Tripunithura Cricket Club, Jolly Rovers, AGORC, Masters Cricket Club, Eranakulam Cricket Club, BK-55, Swantons Cricket Club, and Athreya Cricket Club.

20 matches will be played in the league stage followed by the Super League that will host 10 matches. Post the Super league stage, knockouts will be played including the Final that will take place on the 18th of May, 2022. 

All of the matches will be played at the SD College Cricket Ground, Alappuzha.

According to the KCA President Sajan K Varghese, “The second edition of the championship will reconfirm the core objectives of transforming cricket in the region by giving opportunities to many new and young players to showcase their talent and playing along with some of the best players from the state."

 

 

 

Let’s have a look at the fixtures:

 

GROUP A

GROUP B

Tripunithura Cricket Club

Masters Cricket Club

Jolly Rovers

Eranakulam Cricket Club

Prathiba Cricket Club

BK-55

Masters-RCC

Athreya Cricket Club

AGORC

Swantons Cricket Club

 

May 1, Sunday

Tripunithura Cricket Club vs Jolly Rovers, 9:00 AM

AGORC vs Masters-RCC, 1:00 PM

May 2, Monday

Prathiba Cricket Club vs Masters-RCC, 9:00 AM

Jolly Rovers vs AGORC, 1:00 PM

May 3, Tuesday

AGORC vs Tripunithura Cricket Club, 9:00 AM

Prathiba Cricket Club vs Jolly Rovers, 1:00 PM

 

May 4, Wednesday

Jolly Rovers vs Masters-RCC, 9:00 AM

Tripunithura Cricket Club vs Prathiba Cricket Club, 1:00 PM

May 5, Thursday

Prathiba Cricket Club vs AGORC, 9:00 AM

Tripunithura Cricket Club vs Masters-RCC, 1:00 PM

May 6, Friday

BK-55 vs Athreya Cricket Club, 9:00 AM

Swantons Cricket Club vs Eranakulam Cricket Club, 1:00 PM

May 7, Saturday

Masters Cricket Club vs Eranakulam Cricket Club, 9:00 AM

BK-55 vs Swantons Cricket Club, 1:00 PM

May 8, Sunday

Swantons Cricket Club vs Masters Cricket Club, 9:00 AM

Athreya Cricket Club vs Eranakulam Cricket Club, 1:00 PM

May 9, Monday

Swantons Cricket Club vs Athreya Cricket Club, 9:00 AM

Masters Cricket Club vs BK-55, 1:00 PM

May 10, Tuesday

BK-55 vs Eranakulam Cricket Club, 9:00 AM

Masters Cricket Club vs Athreya Cricket Club, 1:00 PM

 

SUPER LEAGUE STAGE:

 

May 11, Wednesday

Team A1 vs Team B1

Team A2 vs Team B2

 

May 12, Thursday

Team B1 vs Team A2

Team AB3 vs Team A1

 

May 13, Friday

Team B2 vs Team A1

Team B1 vs Team AB3

 

May 14, Saturday

 

Team B2 vs Team AB3

Team A1 vs Team A2

 

May 15, Sunday

 

Team A2 vs Team AB3

Team B1 vs Team B2

 

PLAYOFFS

 

May 16, Monday, ELIMINATOR

 

Team (SL-3) vs Team (SL-4)

 

May 16, Monday, Qualifier-1

 

Team (SL-1) vs Team (SL-2)

 

May 17, Tuesday, Qualifier-2

Winner of Eliminator vs Loser of Qualifier-1

 

May 18, Wednesday, FINAL

Winner of Qualifier-1 vs Winner of Match Qualifier-2

 

NOTE:

 

Teams A1, A2, B1, B2 are the top teams of Group A and Group B after the qualifier league.

Team AB3 is the fifth team qualifying after qualifying league from Group A or Group B

Team SL1, SL2, SL3, S4 are the top 4 teams in points table after the Super league is finished.

 

Let’s have a look at the squads:

 

Prathiba Cricket Club

Anaz Nazeer, Ashwin Anand, Jackson Cleetus, Sharafuddeen NM, Alfi Francis, Arun KA, Aswanth S Sanker, Mohammed Irshad, Renjith Raveendran, Sreeraj JR, Vinil TS, Sachin PS (Wk), Sreenath K (Wk), Biju Narayanan, KC Akshay, Pathirikattu Midhun, Rahul Sharma, Vidhun Venugopal

 

 

Masters-RCC

Ajith Raj, Albin Alias, Anandu M A, Arun Poulose, Sanjay Raj, Sanju Sajeev, Akhil Scaria, Pavan Raj, Sindo Micheal, Vinod Kumar, Vinu Kumar, Rahul P (Wk), Ajinas K, Ajith KA, Ajith Vasudevan, Akshay Manohar, Aravind Rajesh, Athul Raveendran, Syam Prasad, Unnimon Sabu.

 

Tripunithura Cricket Club

Abdul Basith, Abhiram Hrithwik, Adithya Ramesh, Sanjeev Satheesan, Sivaraj S, Afrad Reshab P N, Akash Babu, Asok Menon, Muhammed Ashiq, Nikhil Babu, Sreehari S Nair, Vignesh E, Govind Pai (Wk), Jaganathan M R (Wk), Mhd Kaif (Wk), Sachin Suresh (Wk), Abhiram V, Hridhay Abhilash, Jose Perayil, MD Nidheesh.

 

Jolly Rovers

Anil Narayanan, Kamil Aboobacker, Mashood P P, Sreeharsh V Nair, Sreerag V K, Anand Krishnan, Mohammed Ishaque, Rabin Krishnan, Shabin Pasha, Vatsal Govind, Dhwaj Raichura (Wk), Nikhil T (Wk), Yadu Krishnan (Wk), Akhin Sathar, Amal Ramesh, Mohammed Rizwan, Mohammed Safeer, Salman Faris, Vignesh Puthur.

 

AGORC

Jineesh PM, Mohammed Shanu, Sachin Mohan, Shaji M, Vishnu Babu, Vyshakh S, Abhishek Pratap, Akhil KG, Anoop G, Madan Mohan, Sachin Baby, Vyshak Chandran, Arjun AK (Wk), Shahbaz Hussain (Wk), Akhil M S, Alwin Philip, Basil NP, Kanakkatharaparambu Sreejith, Krishna Kumar, Manu Krishnan, Manu MP, Neel Sunny, Perumparambath Anthaf, Sudhesan Midhun

 

Masters Cricket Club

Amal AG, Kevin Oscar, Pallam Anfal, Rohan Kunnummal, Anuraj J S, Atul Diamond, J Ananthakrishnan, Krishna Prasad, Niranjan V Dev, Prasanth Padmanabhan, Vaishak Chandran Bharath Surya (Wk), Vishnu Raj (Wk), Fazil Fanoos, Gokul Gopinath, KK Jiyas, Sijomon Joseph, Vinay V Varghese, Vishweshwar Suresh

 

Eranakulam Cricket Club

Aaron Jude, Adithya Vinod, Anuj Jotin, Arjun Aji, Febin Albert, Gireesh PG, Ajay Bhatt, Anandhu Sunil, Christy Ashwin, Harikrishan MU, Abhay Jotin (Wk), Akash Pillai (Wk), Anand Sagar (Wk), Subin S (Wk), Anand Joseph, Bovas M Justin, Jerin PS, Sudhi Anil.

 

BK-55

Anshad, Mannembeth Sreeroop, MN Neeraj Kumar, Omar Abubacker, Salman Nizar, Vyshnav, Abhijith K, Adarsh Vijayan M, Akshay Chandran, Arjun Suresh, Athul A, Neeraj Prakash, Sridhin, Dheeraj Prem, Varun Nayanar, Afreed, Ahmed Farzeen, Chovvakkaran Shahid, Muhammed Faisal M T.

 

Swantons Cricket Club

Harikrishnan D, KS Aravind, Salman Saleem, Ameersha SN, Fardheen Rafeeque, Jaseer CN, Liston Augustine, Shahinsha I, Ribin Varghese (Wk), Shiv Ganesh (Wk), Vishnu Mohan (c) & (Wk), Appu Prakash, Asif Salam, Gautham Mohan, Kiran Sagar, Monukrishna K P, N Afrad, Vishnu P Kumar.

 

Athreya Cricket Club

Aadidev TJ, Akarsh AK, Dathan KP, Mohammed Enaan, Aditya Krishnan, Arjun Venugopal, Joffin Jose, Karimuttathu Rakesh, Mohit Shibu, Rojith Ganesh, Shine John Jacob, Vishnu TM, Pavan Sreedhar, Sreeraj ER (Wk), Ujwal Krishna KU (Wk), Athif Bin Ashraf, Mohammed Anas, Nipun Babu, Vivek KP.

 

 

Where to watch KCA Club Championship, 2022:

 

LIVE STREAMING KCA Club Championship, 2022:

The live cricket streaming page which enables you to watch live cricket. (BeGambleAware 18+)  Live Cricket Streaming normally requires a funded account or for customers to have placed a bet in the last 24 hours. Geo-restrictions apply





© Cricket World 2022