Central Districts vs Northern Districts, 10th Match, Plunket Shield

Completed
Plunket Shield, Completed
Central Districts
CD
281/8d (94 ov) & 259/10 (67.4 ov)
Northern Districts
ND
347/10 (133.5 ov) & 233/7d (69 ov)
Northern D won by 40 runs
Northern Districts 1st inning ND 1st inn.347/10 (133.5 ov)
Batsmen R B 4S 6S SR
Henry Cooper c D Cleaver b Raymond Toole 11 47 2 0 23.40
c D Cleaver b Raymond Toole
Jeet Raval c R Taylor b SHA Rance 5 22 1 0 22.72
c R Taylor b SHA Rance
Joe Carter lbw b BD Schmulian 66 184 7 0 35.86
lbw b BD Schmulian
Katene Clarke c GH Worker b Raymond Toole 0 3 0 0 0.00
c GH Worker b Raymond Toole
BJ Watling c TC Bruce b BM Tickner 77 214 10 0 35.98
c TC Bruce b BM Tickner
Scott Kuggeleijn runout (GR Hay) 10 29 0 1 34.48
runout (GR Hay)
Brett Hampton lbw b SHA Rance 59 132 7 2 44.69
lbw b SHA Rance
Tim Southee c R Taylor b SHA Rance 36 59 5 0 61.01
c R Taylor b SHA Rance
Ish Sodhi c R Taylor b SHA Rance 42 59 6 1 71.18
c R Taylor b SHA Rance
Joe Walker Not out 12 50 2 0 24.00
Not out
James Baker lbw b SHA Rance 0 13 0 0 0.00
lbw b SHA Rance
Extra 29 15 (b 5, w 4, nb 9, lb 11)
Total 347/10 (133.5 ov)
BOWLING O M R W ECON
Doug Bracewell 25 8 41 0 1.64
Seth Rance 26.5 5 64 5 2.38
Raymond Toole 26 12 55 2 2.11
Blair Tickner 24 6 73 1 3.04
BD Schmulian 29 8 81 1 2.79
George Worker 2 0 10 0 5.00
Tom Bruce 1 0 7 0 7.00
Fall of wickets: 1-9 (Jeet Raval - 5.5 ov), 2-29 (Henry Cooper - 14.5 ov), 3-31 (Katene Clarke - 16.3 ov), 4-147 (Joe Carter - 67.5 ov), 5-161 (Scott Kuggeleijn - 75.3 ov), 6-207 (BJ Watling - 89.5 ov), 7-281 (Tim Southee - 111.3 ov), 8-294 (Brett Hampton - 115.2 ov), 9-345 (Ish Sodhi - 129.5 ov), 10-347 (James Baker - 133.5 ov)
Central Districts 1st inning CD 1st inn.281/8 (94 ov)
Batsmen R B 4S 6S SR
George Worker b JG Walker 11 49 1 0 22.44
b JG Walker
Greg Hay c BJ Watling b IS Sodhi 39 84 5 0 46.42
c BJ Watling b IS Sodhi
Will Young c JA Raval b IS Sodhi 14 38 2 0 36.84
c JA Raval b IS Sodhi
Ross Taylor lbw b JD Baker 45 62 4 2 72.58
lbw b JD Baker
Tom Bruce lbw b TG Southee 41 80 5 0 51.25
lbw b TG Southee
Dane Cleaver lbw b TG Southee 32 112 1 1 28.57
lbw b TG Southee
BD Schmulian c BJ Watling b TG Southee 49 87 6 0 56.32
c BJ Watling b TG Southee
Doug Bracewell Not out 28 29 2 2 96.55
Not out
Blair Tickner c JA Raval b JG Walker 5 17 1 0 29.41
c JA Raval b JG Walker
Seth Rance Not out 9 8 0 1 112.50
Not out
Extra 8 15 (b 0, w 0, nb 2, lb 6)
Total 281/8 (94 ov)
BOWLING O M R W ECON
Tim Southee 21 7 50 3 2.38
James Baker 16 2 54 1 3.37
Joe Walker 27 4 83 2 3.07
Scott Kuggeleijn 9 0 23 0 2.55
Ish Sodhi 21 3 65 2 3.09
Fall of wickets: 1-29 (George Worker - 12.5 ov), 2-68 (Will Young - 27.3 ov), 3-71 (Greg Hay - 29.2 ov), 4-148 (Ross Taylor - 46.2 ov), 5-165 (Tom Bruce - 58.6 ov), 6-226 (Dane Cleaver - 82.2 ov), 7-241 (BD Schmulian - 86.4 ov), 8-260 (Blair Tickner - 91.5 ov)
Northern Districts 2nd inning ND 2nd inn.233/7 (69 ov)
Batsmen R B 4S 6S SR
Jeet Raval c D Cleaver b SHA Rance 63 119 10 0 52.94
c D Cleaver b SHA Rance
Henry Cooper c D Cleaver b SHA Rance 3 11 0 0 27.27
c D Cleaver b SHA Rance
Joe Carter lbw b Raymond Toole 44 90 6 0 48.88
lbw b Raymond Toole
Katene Clarke c (sub Joey Field) b Raymond Toole 11 44 2 0 25.00
c (sub Joey Field) b Raymond Toole
BJ Watling Not out 62 75 7 2 82.66
Not out
Scott Kuggeleijn b DAJ Bracewell 16 42 1 1 38.09
b DAJ Bracewell
Brett Hampton c R Taylor b DAJ Bracewell 1 10 0 0 10.00
c R Taylor b DAJ Bracewell
Tim Southee c TC Bruce b Raymond Toole 27 24 2 1 112.50
c TC Bruce b Raymond Toole
Ish Sodhi Not out 1 2 0 0 50.00
Not out
Extra 5 15 (b 0, w 0, nb 3, lb 2)
Total 233/7 (69 ov)
BOWLING O M R W ECON
Doug Bracewell 16 2 49 2 3.06
Seth Rance 11 4 18 2 1.63
Raymond Toole 17 3 42 3 2.47
Blair Tickner 8 0 31 0 3.87
BD Schmulian 11 2 68 0 6.18
George Worker 6 2 23 0 3.83
Fall of wickets: 1-13 (Henry Cooper - 3.4 ov), 2-108 (Jeet Raval - 33.4 ov), 3-122 (Joe Carter - 40.2 ov), 4-127 (Katene Clarke - 46.2 ov), 5-161 (Scott Kuggeleijn - 57.2 ov), 6-173 (Brett Hampton - 61.1 ov), 7-220 (Tim Southee - 67.6 ov)
Central Districts 2nd inning CD 2nd inn.259/10 (67.4 ov)
Batsmen R B 4S 6S SR
George Worker lbw b TG Southee 6 16 1 0 37.50
lbw b TG Southee
Greg Hay b TG Southee 11 21 2 0 52.38
b TG Southee
Will Young Not out 110 182 16 1 60.43
Not out
Ross Taylor c JA Raval b IS Sodhi 32 39 7 0 82.05
c JA Raval b IS Sodhi
Tom Bruce b JG Walker 17 20 2 1 85.00
b JG Walker
Dane Cleaver c TG Southee b BR Hampton 48 65 8 0 73.84
c TG Southee b BR Hampton
BD Schmulian c BJ Watling b JG Walker 13 22 2 0 59.09
c BJ Watling b JG Walker
Doug Bracewell b TG Southee 2 4 0 0 50.00
b TG Southee
Seth Rance b TG Southee 2 5 0 0 40.00
b TG Southee
Blair Tickner c JG Walker b IS Sodhi 11 25 2 0 44.00
c JG Walker b IS Sodhi
Raymond Toole b IS Sodhi 5 7 0 0 71.42
b IS Sodhi
Extra 2 15 (b 0, w 0, nb 0, lb 2)
Total 259/10 (67.4 ov)
BOWLING O M R W ECON
Tim Southee 15 3 53 4 3.53
Scott Kuggeleijn 9 0 34 0 3.77
Joe Walker 22 2 94 2 4.27
James Baker 5 0 18 0 3.60
Ish Sodhi 9.4 0 39 3 4.03
Brett Hampton 7 1 19 1 2.71
Fall of wickets: 1-12 (George Worker - 4.3 ov), 2-17 (Greg Hay - 6.4 ov), 3-70 (Ross Taylor - 19.3 ov), 4-103 (Tom Bruce - 26.6 ov), 5-197 (Dane Cleaver - 50.2 ov), 6-218 (BD Schmulian - 56.5 ov), 7-221 (Doug Bracewell - 57.4 ov), 8-225 (Seth Rance - 59.1 ov), 9-243 (Blair Tickner - 65.4 ov), 10-259 (Raymond Toole - 67.4 ov)
Match Details
Date
2020-11-13 21:30:00
Venue
Saxton Oval, Nelson, Nelson
Toss
Northern Districts won the toss & elected to bat
Umpires
    Tv Umpires
      Match Referee