< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

CSA Provincial T20 2021: Teams, Squads, Fixtures – All you need to Know

©Reuters
 

Cricket South Africa (CSA) have announced the pools for the inaugural CSA Provincial T20 Knock Out Competition.

Teams

15 teams across Division 1 and 2 along with the SA U19s were drawn into four pools of four each for the season-opening competition, which will be held in Kimberley and Bloemfontein from 24 September - 22 October.

Co-hosts the Northern Cape Heat and Itec Knights were pre-determined to Pool A and B respectively before the draw as well as the SA U19s to Pool C due to the availability of the U19 players.

Six Gun Grill SWD, Imperial Lions and Six Gun Grill Western Province will join Northern Cape in Pool A, while the Knights are set to take on the Mpumalanga Rhinos, Hollywoodbets Tuskers and Momentum Multiply Titans in Pool B.

The SA U19s will be up against Eastern Storm, North West Dragons and the Hollywoodbets Dolphins in Pool C. Eastern Cape linyathi, Limpopo Impalas, Warriors and Boland’s The Rocks complete Pool D.

Each team will play three matches within their pool, with the top two teams in each pool qualifying for the finals leg of the competition.

 

CSA Director of Cricket Graeme Smith said: “I am sure we are all looking forward to getting our domestic professional cricket up and running again. It is indeed the beginning of a new era which will give players the opportunity to compete at the highest level of domestic cricket. The inclusion of our national under-19 squad in this tournament provides a great opportunity for them to compete against strong opposition as they prepare for next year’s ICC Under 19 Men’s World Cup in the West Indies.”

 

Live Cricket Streaming and Broadcasting

All matches will be broadcast live on SuperSport 212, with commentary available in English, Afrikaans and for the first time, Xhosa.

Fixtures Schedule

Full list of CSA Provincial T20 Knock Out Competition fixtures below: the number in brackets denotes the Division to which the team belongs.

 

Pool A

Squads:

Six Gun Grill SWD: Jhedli van Briesies, Onke Nyaku, Renaldo Meyer, Sintu Majiza, Blayde Capell, Heath Richards, Travis Ackermann, Regan Rhode and Pheko Moletsane, Yaseen Vali, Hanno Kotze, Sean Whitehead, Jean du Plessis (Captain), André Malan, Marcello Piedt.

Northern Cape Heat: Aubrey Swanepoel (captain), Jonathan Vandiar, Ernest Kemm, Evan Jones, Rivaldo Moonsamy, Qaasim Adams, Isaac Dikgale, Orapeleng Motlhoaring, Beyers Swanepoel, Joe van Dyk, Andrew Rasemene, Jermone Xaba, Benjamin van Rensburg, Hanu Viljoen.

Imperial Lions: Tladi Bokako, Shane Dadswell, Ruan Haasbroek, Dominic Hendricks, Carmi Le Roux, Sisanda Magala, Aya Myoli, Tshepo Ntuli, Kagiso Rapulana, Joshua Richards, Ryan Rickelton, Malusi Siboto, Lutho Simpala, Louren Steenkamp, Mitchell van Buuren.

Six Gun Grill Western Province: Wayne Parnell (Captain), Kyle Verreynne (Vice-Captain), Aviwe Mgijima, Basheer Walters, Beuran Hendricks, Daniel Smith, Jonathan Bird, Jordan Woolf, Kyle Simmonds, Mihlali Mpongwana, Nandre Burger, Tony De Zorzi, Tshepo Moreki, Yves Kamanzi, Zubayr Hamza


Teams:

Northern Cape Heat (2), Six Gun Grill SWD (2), Imperial Lions (1), Six Gun Grill Western Province (1)

 

Friday, 24 September Six Gun Grill Western Province vs Imperial Lions 10:00 at The Oval, Kimberley

Northern Cape Heat vs Six Gun Grill SWD 14:30 at The Oval, Kimberley

 

Saturday, 25 September  Six Gun Grill SWD vs Six Gun Grill Western Province 10:00 at The Oval, Kimberley

Northern Cape Heat vs Imperial Lions 14:30 at The Oval, Kimberley

 

Sunday, 26 September Six Gun Grill SWD vs Imperial Lions 10:00 at The Oval, Kimberley

Northern Cape Heat vs Six Gun Grill Western Province 14:30 at The Oval, Kimberley

 

Pool B

Squads (TBA)

Teams: Mpumalanga Rhinos (2), Hollywoodbets Tuskers (2), ITEC Knights (1), Momentum Multiply Titans (1)


Tuesday, 28 September ITEC Knights vs Momentum Multiply Titans 10:00 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Mpumalanga Rhinos vs Hollywoodbets Tuskers 14:30 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

-

Wednesday, 29 September Hollywoodbets Tuskers vs ITEC Knights 10:00 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Mpumalanga Rhinos vs Momentum Multiply Titans 14:30 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

-

Thursday, 30 September Hollywoodbets Tuskers vs Momentum Multiply Titans 10:00 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Mpumalanga Rhinos vs ITEC Knights 14:30 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

-

 

Pool D

Squads (TBA)

Teams: Eastern Cape Iinyathi (2), Limpopo Impalas (2), Gbets Warriors (1), GbetsRocks (1)

 

Monday, 04 October GbetsRocks vs Gbets Warriors 10:00 at The Oval, Kimberley

Easterns Cape linyathi vs Limpopo Impalas 14:30 at The Oval, Kimberley

 

Tuesday, 05 October Limpopo Impalas vs Gbets Warriors 10:00 at The Oval, Kimberley

Eastern Cape linyathi vs GbetsRocks 14:30 at The Oval, Kimberley

 

Wednesday, 06 October Limpopo Impalas vs GbetsRocks 10:00 at The Oval, Kimberley

Easterns Cape linyathi vs Gbets Warriors 14:30 at The Oval, Kimberley

 

Pool C

Squads (TBA)

Teams: Eastern Storm (2), SA U19s, North West Dragons (1), Hollywoodbets Dolphins (1)


 Friday, 08 October Hollywoodbets Dolphins vs North West Dragons 10:00 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

 Eastern Storm vs SA U19s 14:30 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

 

Saturday, 09 October SA U19s vs North West Dragons 10:00 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

 Eastern Storm vs Hollywoodbets Dolphins 14:30 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

 

Sunday, 10 October SA U19s vs Hollywoodbets Dolphins 10:00 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

 Eastern Storm vs North West Dragons 14:30 at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

 

Tuesday, 19 October


 Quarter-final 1 Winner Pool A vs Runner Up Pool B 10:00 at The Oval, Kimberley 

 Quarter-final 2 Winner Pool B vs Runner Up Pool A 14:30 at The Oval, Kimberley

 

Wednesday, 20 October


 Quarter-final 3 Winner Pool C vs Runner Up Pool D 10:00 at The Oval, Kimberley

 Quarter-final 4 Winner Pool D vs Runner Up Pool C 14:30 at The Oval, Kimberley

 

Thursday, 21 October 

 Semi-final 1 Winner Quarter-final 1 vs Winner Quarter-final 3 10:00 at The Oval, Kimberley

 Semi-final 2 Winner Quarter-final 2 vs Winner Quarter-final 4 14:30 at The Oval, Kimberley 

 

Friday, 22 October


Final Winner Semi-final 1 vs Winner Semi-final 2 13:00 at The Oval, Kimberley

©Cricket World 2021