< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

CSA Provincial T20 Cup 2022: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

CSA Provincial T20 Cup 2022
CSA Provincial T20 Cup 2022
©CWM
 

The CSA Provincial T20 Cup 2022 will see 15 T20s being played from September 30th to October 9th.

FIXTURES, LIVE SCORES, RESULTS AND STATS

Top Tournament Stats - CSA Provincial T20 Cup 2022

Top Batter (Runs Scored)

Top Bowler (Wickets taken)

Most Sixes

It is a good time to be a cricketer in South Africa, with the country set to host two women’s World Cups and the SA20 League commencing in January 2023.

While the CSA T20 Challenge 2022-23, starting on October 17, will be looked at as the audition ground for the SA20 league, players in the CSA Provincial T20 Cup 2022 also have a chance to push their case into the CSA T20 Challenge and then into the SA20 league by weight of performances.

Cricket South Africa (CSA) has confirmed the squads from the fifteen provincial teams for the 2022/23 domestic season. The new two-division structure has been retained.

8 teams will take part in the CSA Provincial T20 Cup 2022 with Eastern Storm and South Africa U19 clashing in the first match on September 30, Friday.

  Squads
 
Northern Cape Heat: Grant Thomson, Hano Viljoen, Ernest Kemm, Kagisho Mohale, Andrew Rasemene, Johan van Dyk, Rivaldo Moonsamy, Victor Mahlangu, Kelly Smuts, Tshepo Ntuli, Jason Oakes.

Tuskers: Stefan Tait, Jonathan Vandiar, Cameron Sheckleton, Kurtlyn Mannikam, Thamsanqa Khumalo, Malcom Nofal, Alindile Mhletywa, Keith Dudgeon, Michael Erlank, Tian Koekemoer, Andile Mogakane.

South Western Districts: Blade Capell, Matthew Christensen, Hanno Kotze, Jhedli van Briesies, Jean du Plessis, Andre Malan, Onke Nyaku, Sean Whitehead, Marcello Piedt, Sintu Majiza, Herschelle America.

Eastern Cape Iinyathi: Nonelela Yikha, Mncedisi Malika, Clayton Bosch, Phapama Fojela, Jason Niemand, Marco Marais, Thomas Kaber, Gideon Peters, Jerry Nqolo, Josh van Heerden, Jade de Klerk, Joshua Dodd, Sinovuyo Ntuntwana.

Mpumalanga Rhinos: Yassar Cook, Rubin Hermann, Tumelo Koto, Jon Hinrichsen, Blake Schraader, Jurie Snyman, Lizo Makhosi, Kieran Kenny, Alex Kok, Mohammed Mayet, Thula Ngcobo, Benjamin Van Niekerk.

Limpopo Impalas: Ludwig Kaestner, Thomas Hobson, Michael Ntokozo Mahlaba, Nyiko Shikwambana, Sithembile Langa, Louren Steenkamp, Liam Peters, Ruan Haasbroek, Sizwe Masondo, Clayton August, Morne Venter.

Eastern Storm: Aron Visser, Shane Dadswell, Divan Posthumus, Amaan Khan, Matthew Arnold, Wesley Coulentianos, Tumelo Simelane, Mangaliso Mosehle, Kabelo Sekhukhune, Danie Rossouw, Sinenhlanhla Zwane.

South Africa U19: Ethan John Cunningham, Valintine Kitime, Gerhardus Maree, George Van Heerden, Andile Simelane, Kaden Solomons, Michael Copeland, Matthew Boast, Liam Alder, Aphiwe Mnyanda, Kwena Maphaka, Asakhe Tshaka, Jade Smith, Joshua Stephenson.

 

Fixtures

Sep 30, Fri
Eastern Storm vs South Africa U19, Pool A
South Western Districts vs Limpopo, Pool B
Tuskers vs Mpumalanga Rhinos, Pool A
Eastern Cape vs Northern Cape, Pool B
 
Oct 01, Sat
Tuskers vs South Africa U19, Pool A
Northern Cape vs South Western Districts, Pool B
Eastern Storm vs Mpumalanga Rhinos, Pool A
Eastern Cape vs Limpopo, Pool B
 
Oct 02, Sun
Mpumalanga Rhinos vs South Africa U19, Pool A
Limpopo vs Northern Cape, Pool B
Tuskers vs Eastern Storm, Pool A
Eastern Cape vs South Western Districts, Pool B
 
Oct 08, Sat
TBC vs TBC, Semi Final 1
TBC vs TBC, Semi Final 2
 
Oct 09, Sun
TBC vs TBC, Final

 

© Cricket World 2022