CSA T20 Challenge 2019: Preview, Team Squads, Schedule and Tournament Predictions

Dean Elgar - top run getter in the CSA T20 Challenge 2019?
©Reuters
 

As the cricketing world fixes its gaze on the Indian Premier League, one of the oldest domestic tournaments, South Africa's T20 Challenge also kicks off.

Earlier known as the MiWay T20 Challenge and the Standard Bank Pro20 Series, the tournament will begin on 5th of April and last for exactly one month, ending on 5th May. The league returns back in action after a gap of one year. Its last season took place in November-December 2016. If you are looking at getting the best odds with nj-licensed-sportsbooks.com you will find that the Titans have been the most successful side in the recent years that the tournament has been running.

Six teams will face each other in a double round-robin setup, leading to two semi-finals and the final, comprising a total of 30 league matches, the first of which would be played between Titans and Warriors.

Warriors

The Warriors performed decently well in the last season as they finished fourth on the points table after the league stage. The team won the last three League stage matches to qualify for the semi-finals but met with a big loss against Titans, who ultimately won the tournament.

The Warriors have won the league once in 2010 and ended as runners up in 2016. JJ Smuts, Andrew Birch, Gihahn Cloete, Christiaan Jonker and Lutho Sipamla are some of the known faces that the team has.

Lions

The Lions have been successful in winning the Championship twice in 2007 and 2013 and have also been runners up in 2010 and 2012. In 2016 as well, they performed consistently and qualified for the playoffs without much fuss.

However, things did not turn out well for them in the last season as they failed to reach the semi-finals ending at the fifth spot after the league stage.

Titans

The Titans are in the league of their own and have been the most successful team of CSA T20 Challenge. They have taken consistency to another level, so much so that they claimed the hat-trick of title wins in the last season, beating Dolphins in the final.

The team is the defending champion and is tipped to win the trophy again this year. The Titans have the likes of Heino Kuhn, Dean Elgar, Dean Elgar, Aiden Markram, Shaun von Berg, Tabraiz Shamsi and Junior Dala which makes them a formidable unit.

Knights

The Knights were one of the highest performing teams towards the beginning of the tournament but have faded away a bit as the league has gone forward. Knights were the champions of the inaugural edition of the tournament in 2004 and then repeated their feat in 2006 two years later.

In 2009 and 2014, they made it to the finals but missed by a whisker, losing both times to Cape Cobras. They had a horrid season last year and managed to win only two games, ending at the bottom of the points table.

Dolphins

Dolphins have ended as runners-up twice in the last three seasons. They ended at the second spot in the points table after the league stage despite five of their games getting washed out. However, they suffered a big defeat against Titans in the finals.

The Dolphins have been able to win the tournament once, while finishing as runners-up thrice.

Cobras

Cape Cobras have been consistent performers over the years and have won the Championship thrice, two of which came in 2009 and 2011. The team did not have a great season in 2016 but bounced back the next year in 2017 to qualify for the semifinals.

However, they would consider themselves unfortunate as their match against Dolphins was washed out and being slotted below Dolphins in the points table, they stood eliminated.

Here are the current avaiable team squads for the tournament:

Titans squad- Heino Kuhn, Henry Davids, Dean Elgar, Jonathan Vandiar, Farhaan Behardien, Andrea Agathangelou, Theunis de Bruyn, Corbin Bosch, Aiden Markram, Shaun von Berg, Tabraiz Shamsi, Junior Dala, Tshepo Moreki, Grant Thomson, Eldred Hawken, Tony de Zorzi, Wandile Makwetu, Rivaldo Moonsamy, Shimane Alfred Mothoa

Warriors squad- JJ Smuts, Andrew Birch, Gihahn Cloete, Ayabulela Gqamane, Yaseen Vallie, Clyde Fortuin, Colin Ackermann, Basheeru-Deen Walters, Lesiba Ngoepe, Edward Michael Moore, Christiaan Jonker, Sisanda Magala, Lutho Sipamla, Matthew Breetzke, Sithembile Langa, Sinethemba Qeshile

Lions squad- Craig Alexander, Aaron Phangiso, Temba Bavuma, Mangaliso Mosehle, Dwaine Pretorius, Beuran Hendricks, Reeza Hendricks, Rassie van der Dussen, Yaseen Valli, Malusi Siboto, Dominic Hendricks, Omphile Ramela, Bjorn Fortuin, Nicky van den Bergh, Wiaan Mulder, Kagiso Rapulana, Wihan Lubbe, Migael Pretorius, Ryan Rickelton

Knights squad- Ryan McLaren, Shadley van Schalkwyk, Corne Dry, Eddie Leie, Rudi Second, Petrus van Biljon, Grant Mokoena, Zakhele Qwabe, Keegan Petersen, Tshepo Ntuli , Luthando Mnyanda, Mbulelo Budaza, Patrick Kruger, Andries Gous, Ottniel Baartman, Raynard van Tonder

Dolphins squad- Morne van Wyk, Vaughn van Jaarsveld, Robbie Frylinck, Calvin Savage , Prenelan Subrayen, Andile Phehlukwayo, Cody Chetty, Mthokozisi Shezi, Khaya Zondo, Sibonelo Makhanya, Sarel Erwee, Senuran Muthusamy, Lwandiswa Zuma, Okuhle Cele, Eathan Bosch, Smangaliso Nhlebela, Kerwin Mungroo

Cape Cobras squad- Lizaad Williams , Dane Piedt, Dayyaan Galiem, Jason Smith, Dane Paterson, Aviwe Mgijima, George Linde, Ferisco Adams, Simon Khomari, Zubayr Hamza, Kyle Verreynne, Tladi Bokako, Pieter Malan, Janneman Malan, Mthiwekhaya Nabe, David Bedingham

Here are our predictions for the tournament:

Winner: Titans

Runners-up: Cobras

Highest run-scorer: Dean Elgar(Titans)

Highest wicket-taker: Lutho Sipamla (Warriors)

Most boundaries: JJ Smuts (Warriors)

 

Here's the schedule of the tournament:

Apr 05 Titans vs Warriors SuperSport Park, Centurion 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT            

Apr 06 Dolphins vs Knights Kingsmead, Durban 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT         

Apr 07 Lions v Cape Cobras Johannesburg 1:30 PM 12:30 PM GMT

Apr 09 Knights v Warriors Diamond Oval, Kimberley 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT              

Apr 10 Dolphins v Lions Kingsmead, Durban 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT              

 Titans vs Cape Cobras Willowmoore Park, Benoni 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT

Apr 12 Titans v Dolphins Willowmoore Park, Benoni 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT

 Lions v Knights Senwes Park, Potchefstroom 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT           

 Cape Cobras v Warriors, Boland Park, Paarl 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT             

Apr 14 Cape Cobras v Dolphins Newlands, Cape Town 1:30 PM 12:30 PM GMT

 Warriors v Lions, Buffalo Park, East London 1:30 PM 12:30 PM GMT          

 Knights v Titans, Diamond Oval, Kimberley 1:30 PM 12:30 PM GMT

Apr 16 Cape Cobras v Knights, 13th Match Newlands, Cape Town 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT LOCAL

Apr 17 Dolphins v Warriors Kingsmead, Durban 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT        

Apr 18, Thu Lions v Titans New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT  

Apr 20 Dolphins v Titans, 17th Match City Oval, Pietermaritzburg 9:00 AM 8:00 AM GMT

 Warriors v Cape Cobras St George's Park, Port Elizabeth 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT     

 Knights v Lions Diamond Oval, Kimberley 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT   

Apr 22 Warriors v Titans Buffalo Park, East London 1:30 PM 12:30 PM GMT             

 Knights v Cape Cobras Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 1:30 PM 12:30 PM GMT       

 Lions v Dolphins Senwes Park, Potchefstroom 1:30 PM 12:30 PM GMT      

Apr 24 Cape Cobras v Titans Boland Park, Paarl 5:00 PM4:00 PM GMT        

 Knights v Dolphins Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT LOCAL

 Lions v Warriors New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT   

Apr 26 Titans v Knights SuperSport Park, Centurion 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT 

 Warriors v Dolphins St George's Park, Port Elizabeth 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT            

 Cape Cobras vs Lions Newlands, Cape Town 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT           

Apr 28 Warriors v Knights Buffalo Park, East London 1:30 PM 12:30 PM GMT

 Dolphins v Cape Cobras Kingsmead, Durban 1:30 PM 12:30 PM GMT          

 Titans v Lions SuperSport Park, Centurion 1:30 PM 12:30 PM GMT

May 01 TBC v TBC 1st Semi-Final TBC, TBC 1:30 PM 12:30 PM GMT             

May 02 TBC v TBC 2nd Semi-Final TBC, TBC 5:00 PM 4:00 PM GMT              

May 05 TBC v TBC Final TBC, TBC 1:30 PM 12:30 PM GMT

©Cricket World 2019