< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Dhaka Premier League 2021: Teams, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to Know - DPL 2021

©DPL
 

The first five rounds of the rescheduled Dhaka Premier League (DPL season 2019-20) will be played on May 31, June 1, 3, 4 and 6.

Live Scores and Stats - Dhaka Premier League 2021 - DPL 2021

The tournament, originally played in the 50-over format, will be conducted as a 20 overs a side competition to allow the players preparation for the upcoming T20 World Cup. All the top national players will feature in the tournament.

Three venues – Mirpur, BKSP Ground-3 and Ground-4 – will host two T20 matches/day, with 12 teams competing in every round.

After winning the ODI series 2-1 against Sri Lanka, Bangladesh's top players will now ply their trade in the Dhaka Premier League (DPL) which kicks off on May 31.

Shakib Al Hasan had earlier opted out of the remaining Pakistan Super League 2021 to take part in the Dhaka Premier League. The star all-rounder will represent Mohammedan Sporting Club.

Tamim Iqbal will feature for Prime Bank Cricket Club. Mushfiqur Rahim will represent Abahani Limited while Mahmudullah Riyad is with Gazi Group Cricketers.

Teams:

Partex Sporting Club - Hasanuzzaman, Abbas Musa, Sayem Alam, Tasamul Haque, Moin Khan, Dhiman Ghosh (WK), Nazmul Hossain Milon, Mosaddek Iftekhar, Shahbaz Chouhan, Jaynul Islam, Rony Hossain

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club - Saif Hassan, Imran Uzzaman (WK), Fazle Mahmud, Marshall Ayub, Taibur Rahman, Sharifullah, Shamim Hossain, Enamul Haque jnr, Kamrul Islam, Rejaur Rahman Raza, Raihan Uddin

Brothers Union - Mizanur Rahman (WK), Junaid Siddique, Myshukur Rahaman, Tushar Imran, Abdul Kayium, Zahiduzzaman, Rahatul Ferdous, Mohammad Shahzada, Alauddin Babu, Naeem Islam jnr, Saqlain Sajib

Legends of Rupganj - Pinak Ghosh, Mehedi Maruf, Sabbir Rahman, Naeem Islam, Al-Amin, Jaker Ali (WK), Sunzamul Islam, Mohammad Shahid, Sohag Gazi, Shafiul Islam, Al-Amin Hossain

Old DOHS Sports Club - Anisul Islam Emon, Rakin Ahmed, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Mohimenul Khan, Mohammad Rakib, Pritom Kumar (WK), Avishek Das, Rakibul Hasan, Gazi Sohel, Abdur Rashid, Al Islam

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club - Nurul Hasan (WK), Shykat Ali, Ziaur Rahman, Nasir Hossain, Tanbir Hayder, Mohammad Ashraful, Elias Sunny, Salauddin Sakil, Mashrafe Mortaza, Sohrawordi Shuvo, Ebadat Hossain

Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity - Jahurul Islam (WK), Farhad Hossain, Imtiaz Hossain, Salman Hossain, Rafsan Al Mahmud, Sadikur Rahman, Mehidy Hasan, Khaled Ahmed, Tipu Sultan, Ifran Hossain, Masum Khan

Mohammedan Sporting Club - Shakib Al Hasan, Irfan Sukkur (WK), Shamsur Rahman, Abdul Mazid, Avishek Mitra, Nadif Chowdhury, Shuvagata Hom, Mahmudul Hasan, Taskin Ahmed, Abu Hider, Abu Jayed, Abdur Razzak

Shinepukur Cricket Club - Mahidul Islam Ankon (WK), Amite Hasan, Tanzid Hasan, Towhid Hridoy, Sajjadul Haque, Sabbir Hosan, Hasan Murad, Mohor Sheikh, Robiul Hoque, Tanvir Islam, Robiul Islam

Prime Bank Cricket Club - Anamul Haque (WK), Tamim Iqbal, Mohammad Mithun, Rony Talukdar, Nahidul Islam, Nayeem Hasan, Alok Kapali, Mustafizur Rahman, Rubel Hossain, Rakibul Hasan, Shoriful Islam

Gazi Group Cricketers - Zakir Hasan (WK), Akbar Ali, Mominul Haque, Ariful Haque, Yasir Ali Chowdhury, Mahmudullah, Soumya Sarkar, Mahedi Hasan, Nasum Ahmed, Hasan Mahmud, Nahid Hasan

Full Fixture Schedule


Round 1 

Abahani Limited vs Partex Sporting Club at 9:00 am at SBNCS, Mirpur

Legends of Rupganj vs Old DOHS Sports Club at 9:00 am at BKSP-3, Savar

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club vs Brothers Union at 9:00 am at BKSP-4, Savar

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited vs Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity at 1:30 pm at SBNCS, Mirpur

Prime Bank Cricket Club vs Gazi Group Cricketers at 1:30 pm at BKSP-3, Savar

Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited vs Shinepukur Cricket Club at 1:30 at BKSP-4, Savar

Round 2:

Abahani Limited vs Old DOHS Sports Club

Legends of Rupganj vs Brothers Union

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club vs Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited vs Gazi Group Cricketers

Prime Bank Cricket Club vs Shinepukur Cricket Club

Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited vs Partex Sporting Club



Round 3:

Abahani Limited vs Brothers Union

Legends of Rupganj vs Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club vs Gazi Group Cricketers

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited vs Shinepukur Cricket Club

Prime Bank Cricket Club vs Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited

Old DOHS Sports Club vs Partex Sporting Club



Round 4:

Abahani Limited vs Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity

Legends of Rupganj vs Gazi Group Cricketers

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club vs Shinepukur Cricket Club

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited vs Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited

Prime Bank Cricket Club vs Partex Sporting Club

Brothers Union vs Old DOHS Sports Club



Round 5:

Abahani Limited vs Gazi Group Cricketers

Legends of Rupganj vs Shinepukur Cricket Club

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club vs Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited vs Prime Bank Cricket Club

Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity vs Old DOHS Sports Club

Brothers Union vs Partex Sporting Club

 

 

© Cricket World 2021