< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Dream11 ECS T10 Stockholm, Botkyrka: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

©ECS
 

Dream11 ECS T10 Stockholm, Botkyrka, which kicks off on July 6, has a wider pool of teams participating with 10 teams divided into two groups of five each.

After KSV Cricket beat SG Findorff E.V in the final to mark the completion of the Dream11 European Cricket Series Kummerfeld, the next pit stop for ECS is Stockholm's Botkyrka.

Stockholm has already hosted a T10 series between June 15 and June 19 in which Pakistanska Foreningen emerged as the victors. The next installment commences from July 6.

The series has a wider pool of teams participating this time around with 10 teams taking part as opposed to 4 or 6 participating teams in the other ECS series. The teams have been divided into two groups.

 Nacka CC, Stockholm Tigers, Alby Zalmi Cricket Club U-23, Spanga United Cricket Club, Stockholm Super Kings, Stockholm International Cricket Club, Djurgardens IF Cricketforning, Marsta CC, Varmdo CC and Saltsjobaden Cricket Club are the names of the teams.


Every team will face the other three teams of the group once each in the group stage after which the top two teams from both the groups will move into the four-match knockouts to be held on July 10.

All the matches will be played at the Märsta Cricket Club in Stockholm. The five matches to be played per day will be streamed live on Fancode in the subcontinent. ecn.cricket will also do live scores for all the games.

TV production is in place with every game live streamed worldwide on the European Cricket Network and on FanCode - a multi-sport aggregator platform, from the house of Dream Sports for the Indian Sub-Continent.

 

“Swedish Cricket Federation is pleased to facilitate a collaboration between the ECN and local organising committees for Dream11 European Cricket Series events in Sweden. Matches will be organised by local clubs in the Stockholm and Gothenburg areas. These regions will join forces and make sure cricket players in Sweden have the best chance to showcase their cricket to a greater worldwide audience,” said Benn Harradine, SCF Performance Director.

“Cricketers, fans and lovers of the game watched the inaugural Dream11 European Cricket Series in Alicante, Spain and noted the professionalism of this production. This new Dream11 European Cricket Series format is exciting for cricket in Sweden and promises to ignite new interest for youngsters and participants from all walks of life. SCF wishes the local organising committees and the ECN a positive and successful arrangement.”

 

Here are the squads of all teams:

Nacka CC - Rashid Khan, Azam Momand, Sohail Zahid, Samiullah Rahmani, Shakil Jalali, Khalid Azizi, Zabi Zahid, Syed Ahmad, Omran Zazai, Wakil Jalali, Saad Nawaz, Lemar Momand, Ozil Rahman, Najeeb Khan, Abdul Hakeem

Stockholm Tigers - Tanin Ahmad, Humayun Kabir, Hafizur Rahman, Rashedul Islam, Raz Imtiaz, Bipu Rais, Liton Sarkar, Roni Gupta, Arif Hossain, Faruk Ahmed, Ahmed Kawsar, Bappy Chowdhury, Rizvi Hoque, Asif Ferdous, Sayem Chowdhury, Shahnawazur Rahman, Akash Islam, Rudro Karim

Alby Zalmi Cricket Club U-23 - Ismail Zia, Amanullah Safi, Faraan Chaudhry, Basir Sahebi, Rohollah Stanikzai, Zabi Niazy, Zia Alozai, Talha Masoud, Mashal Khan, Rukshan Nawalage, Muneeb Safi, Faseeh Choudhary, Yaqob Safi, Munir Safi, Sami Khalil, Usman Jabbar, Abdullah Khalil, Noman Fawjoon, Arif Hussain

Spanga United Cricket Club - Pubudu Keppetiyawa, Krishan Silva, Tasal Saddiqi, Janaka Johannes, Sanuk Keppetiyawa, Thilina Warnakulasuriya, Sajith Johansson, Faisal Azeem, Dammika Aduranmullawithanage, Asanka Kalugama, Anton Don, Fayaz Ali

Stockholm Super Kings - Sembian Sundarpandian, Rahul Gowthaman, Bhargav Mahesh, Bala Moni, Gokul Balakrishnan, Shyak Balasubramanian, Dakshinamoorthy Muthumanickam, Anbarasan Thamizharasan, Pradeep Rao, Kamraj Kandasamy, Preetham Harinath

Stockholm International Cricket Club - Sarmad Imtiaz, Azeem Akhtar, Usman Rafique, Adnan Nazir, Razzaq Abdul, Yaseen Saleemi, Imran Rizvi, Usman Afzal, Naveed Anjum, Saad Asad, Hassan Mehmood, Abrar Ahmad, Zafar Malik, Imran Syed, Forqaan Hameed, Abu Darda, Bilal Muhammad

Djurgardens IF Cricketforning - Aritra Bhakat, Wynand Boshoff, Mitchell O’connor, Sesanka Katuri, Nasim Khan, Daniel Nissila, Richie Robbins, Shashikant Panchal, Ned Hall, Shahzeb Choudhry, Asim Bukhari, Ubaid Safi, Ankit Dubey, Liak Karlsson, Serge Conein, Tony Singh, Prashant Shukla, Souveer Raghav, Joe Taylor

Saltsjobaden Cricket Club - Farhan Ali, Ahmad Khan, Shahid Ali, Mehran Khan, Ramiz Khan, Javed Ahmad, Imran Ullah, Faheem Shah, Arslan Ali, Noman Kakakhel, Aftab Ahmad, Khursheed Alam, Khalid Mahmood, Hasham Khan, Sajid Ahmad, Muhammad Huzaifa, Assadullah Javed, Shah Zeb, Qazi Rashid, Muhammad Munir, Anas Tanveer

Here's are full schedule:

Nacka CC vs Stockholm Tigers 06 July, 2020 01:30PM

Alby Zalmi U-23 vs Spanga United CC 06 July, 2020 03:30PM

Stockholm Super Kings vs Stockholm International CC 06 July, 2020 05:30PM

Djurgardens IF Cricketforening vs Stockholm Super Kings 06 July, 2020 07:30PM

Saltsjobaden CC vs Nacka CC 06 July, 2020 09:30PM

Marsta CC vs Varmdo CC 07 July, 2020 01:30PM

Stockholm Tigers vs Alby Zalmi U-23 07 July, 2020 03:30PM

Stockholm Super Kings vs Märsta CC 07 July, 2020 05:30PM

Stockholm Tigers vs Saltsjobaden CC 07 July, 2020 07:30PM

Marsta CC vs Djurgardens IF Cricketforning 07 July, 2020 09:30PM

Varmdo CC vs Djurgardens IF Cricketforning 08 July, 2020 01:30PM

Alby ZZalmi U-23 vs Nacka CC 08 July, 2020 03:30PM

Djurgardens IF Cricketforning vs Stockholm International CC 08 July, 2020 05:30PM

Saltsjobaden CC vs Spanga United 08 July, 2020 07:30PM

Stockholm International vs Varmdo CC 08 July, 2020 09:30PM

Spanga United vs Stockholm Tigers 09 July, 2020 01:30PM

Varmdo CC vs Stockholm Super Kings 09 July, 2020 03:30PM

Nacka CC vs Spanga United 09 July, 2020 05:30PM

Marsta CC vs Stockholm International CC 09 July, 2020 07:30PM

Alby ZZalmi U-23 vs Saltsjobaden CC 09 July, 2020 09:30PM

TBC 10 July, 2020 01:30PM

TBC 10 July, 2020 03:30PM

TBC 10 July, 2020 06:30PM

TBC 10 July, 2020 08:30PM

 © Cricket World 2020