< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Dream11 European Cricket Series Gothenburg 2020: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

European Cricket Series Gothenburg
European Cricket Series Gothenburg
©European Cricket Series Gothenburg
 

Dream11 European Cricket Series Gothenburg, comprising 25 T10 matches, wil be played in the Swedish city of Gothenburg from July 13 to July 17.

 

The tournament is the latest addition to the long list of successful competitions hosted under the aegis of European Cricket Series. All the matches will be played at Kviberg in Gothenburg.

The first instalment of ECS Sweden was Dream11 European Cricket Series Stockholm which was hosted successfully. This time around, seven teams will take part in the competition. They are Almhult CC, Hisingen CC, Jonkoping CA, Kristianstad CC, Linkoping CC, Seaside CC and Watan Zalmi CC.

The tournament will be played over five days with each team taking the field for six games each during the league stage. This will be followed by the final round on Friday.

Among the top four teams, the top-ranked team would come up against the 4th ranked team while the 2nd placed team would take on the 3rd. The winners will face each other in the Final, with the losers clashing in the bronze final.

This adds up to a total of 25 games with 21 matches in the group stage and four knockout matches. Four games will be played on the first day, with the competition kicking off with the clash between Almhult CC and Seaside CC.

 

Here are the squads:

 

Almhult CC - Dinesh Adhikari, Vimal Palwankar, Rahul Ganju, Sidharth Rana, Sardar Sahak, Junaid Khan, Sabawoon Sherzad, Vikas Mittal, Arfat Tahir, Ranjan Samal, Ayaz Husain, Shakil Arshad, Raza Muradi, Imran Sabawoon, Sami Gujjar, Shiva Thever, Inderpal Singh, Dawood Aziz, Zaheer Qarebullah, Ankith Shah, Asif Meer, Abdul Sayed, Cameron Crowley, Sher Rahman, Afzal Ibrahimkhail and Hamayun Babakhan

Seaside CC - Ammar Zafar, Umair Chaudary, Harinder Koranga, Arfan Arif, Rubal Pathak, Shivakumar Gangannavar, Mokhtar Ghulami, Shreyas Murthy, Zawwar Hussain, Zahoor Sabir, Imam Shaik, Ashiq Hussain, Aditya Arora, Ibrahim Khan, Usman Sarwar and Babar Farooq

Watan Zalmi CC - Muhibullah Kharoti, Waissullah Safi, Imran Khan, Rimon Chandra-Saha, Sadek Robel, Mohammad Askari, Taimur Khan, Hamad Ahmed, Abdul Haq-Khan, Niaz Mohammad, MD Nabil, Waleed Ilyas, Fahd Omair Zafar, Sabaun Shirzad, Eywazollah Raisi, Qandeel Abbas, Abid Khan and Muhammad Taj

Hisingen CC - Gourav Aggarwal, Aritra Nag, Fareed Mohammed, Muqadar Saleem, M.Wasi Alam, Sabtharishiswaran Natrajan, Sukavanesh Mathisekaran, Justine Selvaraj, Umais Ahmed, Amit Jain, Yeswanth Tanneru, Rajeev, Praveen-Kumar Jr, Chaitanya Kilari, Tafheem Masoodi, Bhawanjot Grewal, Gokul Seenivasan, Shankar Padmanabhan, Bharat Konka, Mohit Dhir

Here's the full schedule and timings (IST) of Dream11 European Cricket Series Gothenburg 2020:

13th July 2020

Match 1:  Almhult CC vs Seaside CC – 1:30 PM
Match 2: Watan Zalmi CC vs Almhult CC – 3:30 PM
Match 3: Hisingen CC vs Watan Zalmi CC – 5:30 PM
Match 4: Hisingen CC vs Almhult CC – 7:30 PM

14th July 2020

Match 5: Seaside CC vs Jonkoping CA – 1:30 PM
Match 6: Jonkoping CA vs Watan Zalmi CC – 3:30 PM
Match 7: Hisingen CC vs Seaside CC – 5:30 PM
Match 8: Jonkoping CA vs Hisingen CC – 7:30 PM
Match 9: Watan Zalmi CC vs Seaside CC – 9:30 PM

15th July 2020

Match 10: Kristianstad CC vs Seaside CC – 1:30 PM
Match 11: Watan Zalmi CC vs Kristianstad CC – 3:30 PM
Match 12: Linkoping CC vs Watan Zalmi CC – 5:30 PM
Match 13: Hisingen CC vs Linkoping CC – 7:30 PM
Match 14: Kristianstad CC vs Hisingen CC – 9:30 PM
Match 15: Linkoping CC vs Kristianstad CC – 11:30 PM

16th July 2020

Match 16: Almhult CC vs Linkoping CC – 1:30 PM
Match 17: Almhult CC vs Jonkoping CA – 3:30 PM
Match 18: Kristianstad CC vs Jonkoping CA – 5:30 PM
Match 19: Kristianstad CC vs Almhult CC – 7:30 PM
Match 20: Jonkoping CA vs Linkoping CC – 9:30 PM
Match 21: Seaside CC vs Linkoping CC – 11;30 PM

17th July 2020

1st Semifinal – 1:30 PM
2nd Semifinal – 3:30 PM
Bronze Final – 6:30 PM
Final – 8:30 PM

© Cricket World 2020