< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Dream11 European Cricket Series St. Gallen: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview

©European Cricket Series
 

Carrying on with the feast that the European Cricket Network is providing the cricket lovers in the middle of this sporting famine caused by the outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic, the caravan now moves to Switzerland.


European Cricket Network and Cricket Switzerland have joined hands for the the Dream11 European Cricket Series St. Gallen to be played in Switzerland's St. Gallen. The tournament will be played between June 22 and June 26, with a total of 25 T10 matches and 5 games to be played per day.


The timings have been decided in a manner so as to be best suited for the audience of the Indian subcontinent which is the target group of Dream11, the sponsor of the series.

Seven teams namely, St. Gallen CC, Zurich Nomads CC, Olten CC, Zurich Crickets CC, Power CC, Winterthur CC and Cossonay CC, will participate in the group stage with the series culminating with two semi-finals, bronze final and the final on the last day of the tournament.

The matches will be streamed live on Fancode in Indian subcontinent and on PremierSports in the U.K. The tournament will also be covered on the official website of Cricket Switzerland, with news and highlights on local TV channels as well.

The opening fixture will commence at 12:30 p.m. Indian standard time on Monday, June 22 between Zurich Nomads CC and Zurich Crickets CC. All the matches will be played at the the Gründenmoos ground in St. Gallen.

 

Let's have a look at the squads of all teams:

 

Zurich Nomads CC - Ankit Gupta, Farid Din, Hassan Ahmad, Satbir Singh, Shijo Joseph, Naveed Ahmad, Idrees Muhammad Tariq, Shafqat Hussain, Faheem Nazir, Azeem Nazir, Waqas Khawaja, Asvin Lakkaraju, Noman Khan, Prasad Shikhare, Lalit Dubey, Abid Mahmood, Khawer Memon.

 

Zurich Crickets CC - Khawar Awan, Dayn Pariaug, James West, Attaullah Ahmadzai, Abdullatif Safi, Brijesh Luthra, Gokul Das, Nicolas Henderson, Noorkhan Ahmadi, Elankeeran Raveendran, Gushalavan Santhirasekeram, Suleman Ali Khan, Eden Wardle, Nawroz Jabarkheel, Abdullah Zahir, Wafadar Wahidzai, Baljit Singh

 

St Gallen CC - Muhammad Armghan Khan, Nasir Mahmood, Ali Abbas, Falak Sher, Kemardo Fletcher, Haroon Khan, Nareshkumar Thangavadivel, Nithurshan Shvaneshwaran, Pradeepan Sivanesachelvan, Muhammad Waqar, Ahmad Saeed, Vivek Garg, Mohamed Nasim, Saravanamurthu Sasikumar, Musa Ahmadzai, Nurullah Safi, Sheraz Sarwari, Khalid Bajwa, Ketan Patel, Safi Mohabatullah, Omed Niazi, Tanveer Abbas, Fazli Khan, Muhammad Idrees, Muhammad Zeeshan, Sangul Safi, Emile Morgan

 

Olten CC - Ijaz Bhagri, Ali Usman, Ali Nayyer, Mohamed Shahid, Gowreesan Navaretnarasa, Tharanitharan Thanabalasingham, Yasotharan Thirnavukarasu, Malyar Stanikzai, Shane Charles, Pratheeparaj, Varothayan, Johnson Diyon, Jeyakanthan Perumal, Shathees Thanasegaram, Nalinambika Kumar, Rizwan Izzadeen, Mohamed Peer, Roshanth Karunamoorthy, Sufiyan Mohamed, Hamad Khan, Arbab Khan, Ravindrakumar Damotharam

 

Power CC - Babar Anwar, Ahad Butt, Simon Thomas Henderson, Izhar Shinvari, Jayarathne Sudath, Thomas Mampilly, Tariq Shehzad, Atta Sajid, Attas Ahmed, Rehmat Ullah Zahid, Arshad Butt, Faraz Virk, Moaz Butt, Moeid Butt, Mubarik Rana, Khalid Mehmood, Asad Mahmood, Afzzal Sikander, Aamar Siddique Butt, Abdul Khalik Rana, Safiat Ullah Sajid, Shahnawaz Muhammad, Osama Mahmood, Baljinder Singh, Ashfaq Ahmad.

 

Winterthur CC - Zaharan Sufiyan, Anoop Singh, Chis Lodge, Mohamed Aqular, Muralitharan Gnanasekaram, Kasun Munasinghe, Deesh Banneheke, Sufyan Cheema, Bilal Saleem, Bhanuka Abeygoonawardana, Sahan Lakshitha, Bashir Khan, Pio De Silva, Rajveer Singh Tiwana, Chamidh dee Mantha, Fayaz Rahumathullah, Elyas Mahmudi, Imran Sirajudeen, Saqib Ali, Shaktheeswar Sivakaran.

 

Cossonay CC - Thileepan Rasalingam, Ashish Das, Waseem Javaid, Prateek Gumbhar, Bharath Narayanan, Sriniketh Srinivasan, Arjun Vinod, Ashwin Vinod, Ismail Zaidi, Andrew Ryan, Yateendra Sinh, Jai Sinh, Mumtaz Ahmadzai, Vikas Bhat, Aidan Andrews, Ruwan Jayakody, Cameron Allen

 

 

Here's the full schedule of the tournament:

 

 

Match

Time

Home Team

Away Team

Monday 22nd June

Match 1

9am

Zurich Nomads CC

v

Zurich Crickets CC

Match 2

11am

Zurich Nomads CC

v

Olten CC

Match 3

1pm

St Gallen CC

v

Olten CC

Match 4

3pm

Zurich Crickets CC

v

St Gallen CC

Match 5

5pm

Winterthur CC

v

Zurich Crickets CC

Match

Time

Home Team

Away Team

Tuesday 23rd June

Match 6

9am

Power CC

v

Zurich Crickets CC

Match 7

11am

Olten CC

v

Power CC

Match 8

1pm

St Gallen CC

v

Winterthur CC

Match 9

3pm

Zurich Nomads CC

v

St Gallen CC

Match 10

5pm

Power CC

v

St Gallen CC

Match

Time

Home Team

Away Team

Wednesday 24th June

Match 1

9am

Zurich Crickets CC

v

Cossonay CC

Match 12

11am

Cossonay CC

v

Olten CC

Match 13

1pm

Olten CC

v

Zurich Crickets CC

Match 14

3pm

Cossonay CC

v

St Gallen CC

Match 15

5pm

Olten CC

v

Winterthur CC

Match

Time

Home Team

Away Team

Thursday 25th June

Match 16

9am

Zurich Nomads CC

v

Power CC

Match 17

11am

Cossonay CC

v

Zurich Nomads CC

Match 18

1pm

Cossonay CC

v

Power CC

Match 19

3pm

Zurich Nomads CC

v

Winterthur CC

Match 20

5pm

Winterthur CC

v

Power CC

Match 21

7pm

Cossonay CC

Winterthur CC

Match

Time

Home Team

Away Team

Friday 26th June

Match 22

9am

First

v

Fourth

Match 23

11am

Second

v

Third

Match 24

2pm

Loser SF1

v

Loser SF2

Match 25

5pm

Winner SF1

v

Winner SF2

 

© Cricket World 2020