< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

European Cricket Series Bulgaria T10 2020: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

Bulgaria T10 2020
Bulgaria T10 2020
©Bulgaria T10 2020
 

European Cricket Series Bulgaria, comprising 24 T10 matches, will be played at Sofia in Bulgaria from September 7 to September 11.

European Cricket Series Bulgaria is the next pit stop for the European Cricket Series bandwagon. All the matches of the competition will be played at The National Sports Academy Vasil Levski in Sofia.

The tournament will be played over five days, with the final round on Friday.

The league includes 5 teams, namely Barbarian CC, Indo-Bulgarian CC, Medical University Sofia, MU Dons and Indian Tuskers.

Each team will play against the other four teams twice in the group stage. The top-ranked team would then come up against the 4th ranked team while the 2nd placed team would take on the 3rd. The winners will face each other for the ECS Bulgaria trophy.

This adds up to a total of 24 games with 20 matches in the group stage and four knockout matches. Five games will be played on the first day, with the competition kicking off with the clash between University Sofia and MU Dons.

 

Here's a look at the squads of all teams:

 

Medical University Sofia - Kevin D'Souza, Nikhil Oliviera, Bipin Gattapur, Albin Jacob, Delrick Vinu, Tirth Patel, Ashbel Nicson, Ishaan De Silva, Nisarg Shah, Omar Rasool, Huzaif Yusuf, Shivang Keshvala, Gathsara Seekkuge, Aarush Sajjad, Nithin Koppula and Fawaz Khalid.gggyyg

MU Dons - Zain Abidi, Kiran Dasan, Umar Naveed, Zain Asif, Saim Hussain, Karthik Sreekumar, Sulaiman Ali, Sunny Talpur, Asad Ali Rehemtulla, Rohan Patel, Arif Khan, Thiekshan Suresh, Huzaifah Babur and Borislav Metodi.

Indian Tuskers - Nezer Varghese, Romald Lazarus, Clix John, Jake Mathew, Akshay Harikumar, Arun Saj, Benhur Benjamin, Nithin Sunil, Ken Shaji, Bradley Constantine, Ashad Arifeen, Kevin Shaji and Mandeep Singh.

Barbarian CC - Jevon Payne, Ivaylo Katzarski, Dimo Krasimirov, Andrei Lilov, Deyan Georgiev, Nick Robinson, Hristo Boykov, Nikolay Nankov, Ivan Kamburov, Krasmir Kamenov, Boyko Heralanov, Alexandar Stoyche, Stuart Clarkson, Andy Robinson and Tom Omolo.

Indo-Bulgarian CC - Sid Kulkarni, Prakash Mishra, Agagyul Ahmadhel, Bhushan Trevedi, Shafqat Khan, Hamid Raza, Gagandeep Singh, Hristo Lakov, Rohit Singh, Bakhtiar Tahiri, Swarup Nagraj, Steve Jordaan, Lavesh Sharma, Satish Ramachandran and Riyad Mia.

Here's the full schedule of European Cricket Series Bulgaria T10 2020:


September 07, Monday

University Sofia vs MU Dons at 11:30 AM

Medical University Sofia vs Barbarian CC at 01:30 PM

MU Dons vs Barbarian CC at 03:30 PM

Indo-Bulgarian CC vs Medical University Sofia at 05:30 PM

MU Dons vs Indo-Bulgarian CC at 07:30 PM

September 08, Tuesday

Indian Tuskers vs MU Dons at 11:30 AM

Barbarian CC vs Medical University Sofia at 01:30 PM

Indian Tuskers vs Barbarian CC at 03:30 PM

Indo-Bulgarian CC vs MU Dons at 05:30 PM

Medical University Sofia vs Indo-Bulgarian CC at 08:00 PM

September 09, Wednesday

Barbarian CC vs MU Dons at 11:30 AM

Medical University Sofia vs Indian Tuskers at 01:30 PM

MU Dons vs Indian Tuskers at 03:30 PM

Indo-Bulgarian CC vs Barbarian CC at 05:30 PM

Indian Tuskers vs Indo-Bulgarian CC at 07:30 PM

 September 10, Thursday

Indian Tuskers vs Barbarian CC at 11:30 AM

Medical University Sofia vs MU Dons Sep 01:30 PM

Indian Tuskers vs Medical University Sofia at 03:30 PM

Indo-Bulgarian CC vs Indian Tuskers at 05:30 PM

Barbarian CC vs Indo-Bulgarian CC at 08:00 PM

ECS Bulgaria T10 Semifinal 1: September 11, Friday

1st G1 vs 4th GR at 11:30 AM

ECS Bulgaria T10 Semifinal 2: September 11, Friday

2nd G1 vs 1st G2 at 01:30 PM

ECS Bulgaria T10 Bronze Final: August 21, Friday

Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2 at 04:30 PM

ECS Bulgaria T10 Final: August 21, Friday

Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 at 06:30 PM

© Cricket World 2020