< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

European Cricket Series Cyprus T10 2020: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

©Cyprus T10 2020
 

European Cricket Series' latest offering to the cricket lovers is ECS T10 Cyprus, which will be played from July 20 to July 24 in the Republic of Cyprus in the Eastern Mediterranean.

 

Cyprus, an island country, is the third largest and third most populous island in the Mediterranean, situated near Turkey, Egypt and Greece. As cricket continues to charter new territory through ECS, the next destination is in the Mediterranean.

Five clubs will take part in ECS T10 Cyprus with each team part of the double round robin format in the group stage. The names of the five clubs are Amdocs, Cyprus Moufflons, Limassol Gladiators, Nicosia Tigers and Punjab Lions.

The top four teams at the end of the group stage will make it to the semis. The losing teams will take part in the 3rd place playoff while the winners of the semis will clash in the final for the ECS T10 Cyprus trophy.

All the 24 matches of the tournament will be played at the Ypsonas Cricket ground in Limassol, Cyprus, with the final scheduled on July 24.

Live cricket in the ECS T10 Cyprus 2020 begins with the clash between Amdocs and Punjab Lions on July 20, Monday.

 

Here are the squads of all teams:

Amdocs -  Aniket Malpure, Arjun Pasoriya, Ashish Srivastava, Chaitas Shah, Avinash Rane, Aritra Chakraborty, Preetaj Deol, Vimal Khanduri, Gaurav Sagwan, Srikanth Komiripalepu, Rahul Shukla, Hitesh Thadani, Lahu Deshmukh, Sanjeev Kumar, Santosh Manda, Giridhar Singh, Shailendra Chauhan, Shravan Kumar, Sumeet Advani, Indrakiranreddy Kancharla, Neelesh Makarande, Vilok Sharma, Swaroop Pattanaik, Saurabh Panghal and Vijaya Naravula.

Cyprus's Moufflons -  Ahil Malik, Arslan Ashraf, Murtaza Yamin, Rajasekhar Poluri, Murali Alanki, Manikanta Ranimekala, Gurdeep Sharma, Lakhwinder Singh, Zeeshan Sarwar, Gaganpreet Singh, Riyaz Kajalwala, Manjinder Singh, Gurwinder Sing, Gursewak Singh, Muneeb Mughal, Waqar Ali, Ravi Kumar, Mehran Khan, Ghulam Murtaza, Minhas Khan, Chamal Sadun, Nalin Pathirana, Kamal Raiz, Muhammad Hussain and Scott Austin.

Limassol Gladiators -  Azan Baig, Abbas Khan, Junaid Rehman, Kamran Asif, Murtaza Khan, Shahid Ali, Shahid Ali, Babar Ayub, Sikander Khan, Sadiq Khan, Noman Zeb, Faheem Rehan, Shah Khalid, Mudassir Shah, Shahzaib Shah, Sheryar Orakzai, Taufiq Umair, Walid Khan and Yasir Nazir.

Nicosia Tigers -  Abdul Manan, Abdul Mobeen, Abid Ali, Aizaz Jameel, Amir Sohail, Anowar Hossain, Abdullah Al Tasmin, Benojir Ahmed, Faysal Mia, Habibur Rahman, Iftekar Jaman, Jahid Hassan, Kazi Saiful, Yasir Khan, Rashidul Hasan, Roman Mazumder, Shabbi Ul Hassan, Sakhawat Hossain, Mainul Hasan, Saurav Ahmed, Faruk Ahmed and Qasim Anwar.

Punjab Lions -  Amardeep Singh, Amit Kumar, Tejwinder Singh, Taranjit Singh, Neeraj Tiwari, Mangala Gunasekar, Faisal Sarwar, Satnam Singh, Gurapartap Singh, Harpreet Singh, Harwinder Singh, Kulwinder Singh, Kunal Saini, Satish Kumar, Sukhjeet Singh, Sunil Sharma, Sushil Kumar, Vikram Verma, Waqas Akhtar and Zeeshan Mehmood.

 
Here's the schedule of European Cricket Series Cyprus:

July 20, Monday

Amdocs vs Punjab Lions at 11:30 AM

Limassol Gladiators vs Cyprus Moufflons at 01:30 PM

Nicosia Tigers vs Punjab Lions at 03:30 PM

Limassol Gladiators vs Punjab Lions at 05:30 PM

Cyprus Moufflons vs Amdocs at 07:30 PM

July 21, Tuesday

Amdocs vs Nicosia Tigers at 11:30 AM

Limassol Gladiators vs Nicosia Tigers at 01:30 PM

Cyprus Moufflons vs Punjab Lions at 03:30 PM

Cyprus Moufflons vs Nicosia Tigers at 05:30 PM

Amdocs vs Limassol Gladiators at 07:30 PM

July 22, Wednesday

Punjab Lions vs Amdocs at 11:30 AM

Nicosia Tigers vs Cyprus Moufflons at 01:30 PM

Punjab Lions vs Limassol Gladiators at 03:30 PM

Punjab Lions vs Cyprus Moufflons at 05:30 PM

Limassol Gladiators vs Amdocs at 07:30 PM

July 23, Thursday

Amdocs vs Cyprus Moufflons at 11:30 PM

Punjab Lions vs Nicosia Tigers at 01:30 PM

Nicosia Tigers vs Limassol Gladiators at 03:30 PM

Cyprus Moufflons vs Limassol Gladiators at 05:30 PM

Nicosia Tigers vs Amdocs at 07:30 PM

July 24, Friday

Semifinal 1: G1 vs G4 at 11:30 AM

Semifinal 2: G1 vs G3 at 01:30 PM

3rd Place Playoff: Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2 at 04:30 PM

Final: Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 at 06:30 PM

© Cricket World 2020