< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

European Cricket Series Cyprus T10 2020: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

©ECS
 

European Cricket Series Cyprus comprising 24 T10 matches, will be played at Limassol in Cyprus from August 24 to August 30.

The tournament is the latest addition to the long list of successful competitions hosted under the aegis of European Cricket Series. All the matches will be played at Ypsonas Cricket Ground in Limassol.

The tournament will be played over five days, with the final round on Friday.

The league includes 5 teams, namely Nicosia Tigers CC, Cyprus Eagles CTL, Riyaan CC, ?Nicosia XI Fighters CC and ?Sri Lankan Lions Limassol CC.

Each team will play against the other four teams twice in the group stage. The top-ranked team would then come up against the 4th ranked team while the 2nd placed team would take on the 3rd. The winners will face each other for the ECS Cyprus trophy.

This adds up to a total of 24 games with 20 matches in the group stage and four knockout matches. Five games will be played on the first day, with the competition kicking off with the clash between Riyaan CC and Nicosia Tigers CC.

 Here's a look at the squads of all teams:

 Cyprus Eagles CTL - Murali Alanki, Harwinder Singh, Neeraj Tiwari, Murtaza Yamin, Thulasi Alluri, Sekhar Muttamsetti, Charan Nalluri, Tirupathi Sandireddy, Srinivas Angarekkala, Gurdeep Sharma, Sushil Kumar, Lakhwinder Singh, Kulwinder Singh, Manikanta Ranimekala, Sajib Mohammad, Balwinder Singh, Amandeep Singh, Gurpratap Singh, Jugraj Singh, Zeeshan Sarwar, Tejwinder Singh, Gursewak Singh, Mehran Khan, Rajasekhar Poluri and Jawad Shah.  

Nicosia XI Fighters - Noori Chowdhury, Mazidul Islam, Munnah Rahman, Noor Numan, Abdus Shukur, Abdullah Al Tasmin, Ahbab Hussain, Alvi Chowdhury, Sahidur Chowdhury, Sakir Hossain, Saurav Ahmed, Taifur Rahman, Jubraz Morol, Parvez Miah, Atiqul Islam, Benojir Ahmed, Mahamudul Sajib, Mainul Hasan, Rakib Rarafder and Ramjan Hossain.

Nicosia Tigers - Yasir Khan, R. Kumar, Faysal Mia, Anowar Hossain, F. Rodro, M. Gunasekara,Shabbi Ul Hassan, Abid Ali, Rashidul Hasan, Iftekar Jaman, Habibur Rahman, Roman Mazumder, Abdul Manan, Aizaz Jameel, Kazi Saiful, Jahid Hassan,Sakhawat Hossain, Umer Waheed, Qasim Anwar, P. Suranga, Amir Sohail, Abdul Mobeen, M. Noman and B. Hussain.

Riyaan CC - Ahsan Ullah, Ali Raza, Shoaib Ahmad, Atif Khan, Atta Ullah, Zubair Liaqat, Awais Liaqat, Yasir Mehmood, Umair Liaqat, Muteeb Rehman, Awais Ahmad, Muhammad Bilawal, Zeeshan Ahmad, Bimal Ranabhat, Jeewan Lasmal, Sibtal Hassnain, WCP Wellege, Tayyab Bashir, Usman Mazhar and Ram Jaishwal.

Sri Lankan Lions Limassol - Sachithra Tharanga, Anura Rathnayake, BLCS Kumara, Ruwan Manawasingha, Balasuriya Madushanka, Saman Kumara, Samith Mapalagama, Kamal Raiz, Kasun Shanaka, Manikkathu Sudarshana, Chamal Sadun, Damith Priyantha, Dilan Munasinghe, Hettiarachchige Susantha, Milan Akuranage, Nalin Sampath, Nalin Pathirana, Sujith Tennakoon, Parsanna Rallage, Viranda Darshana, Nalin Gamage, Mahesh Gamage and Suresh Gedara.

Here's the full schedule of European Cricket Series Cyprus T10 2020:

August 24, Monday

Riyaan CC vs Nicosia Tigers CC at 11:30 AM

Nicosia XI Fighters vs Cyprus Eagles CTL at 01:30 PM

Nicosia Tigers vs Sri Lankan Lions Limassol CC at 03:30 PM

Nicosia XI Fighters vs Riyaan CC at 05:30 PM

Sri Lankan Lions Limassol vs Cyprus Eagles CTL at 07:30 PM

August 25, Tuesday

Cyprus Eagles CTL vs Riyaan CC at 11:30 AM

Nicosia Tigers vs Nicosia XI Fighters at 01:30 PM

Sri Lankan Lions Limassol vs Riyaan CC 03:30 PM

Cyprus Eagles CTL vs Nicosia Tigers at 05:30 PM

Nicosia XI Fighters vs Sri Lankan Lions Limassol at 07:30 PM

August 26, Wednesday

Riyaan CC vs Nicosia Tigers at 11:30 AM

Nicosia XI Fighters vs Cyprus Eagles CTL 01:30 PM

Nicosia Tigers vs Sri Lankan Lions Limassol at 03:30 PM

Nicosia XI Fighters vs Riyaan CC at 05:30 PM

Sri Lankan Lions Limassol vs Cyprus Eagles CTL at 07:30 PM

August 27, Thursday

Cyprus Eagles CTL vs Riyaan CC at 11:30 AM

Nicosia Tigers vs Nicosia XI Fighters at 01:30 PM

Sri Lankan Lions Limassol vs Riyaan CC at 03:30 PM

Cyprus Eagles CTL vs Nicosia Tigers at 05:30 PM

Nicosia XI Fighters vs Sri Lankan Lions Limassol at 07:30 PM 

ECS Cyprus Semifinal 1: August 28, Friday

1st GR vs 4th GR at 11:30 PM

ECS Cyprus Semifinal 2: August 28, Friday

2nd GR vs 3rd GR at 01:30 PM

Bronze Final: August 28, Friday

Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2 at 04:30 PM

ECS Cyprus Final: August 28, Friday

Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 at 08:00 PM

© Cricket World 2020