< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

European Cricket Series: ECS Hungary 2021: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

ECS Hungary 2021
ECS Hungary 2021
©ECS Hungary 2021
 

European Cricket Series Hungary 2021, comprising 24 T10 matches, will be played from June 28 to July 3.

Live Scores and Stats - ECS Hungary 2021

 

After bringing live cricketing action from Germany, the European Cricket Series caravan has now moved to Hungary for the European Cricket Series Hungary 2021. The tournament will be played over six days at GB Oval, Szodliget, with the final on July 3.

The league includes five teams - Royal Tigers (ROT), Cobra CC (COB), United Csalad (UCB), Budapest Blinders (BUB), and Blinders Blizzards (BLB).

Each team will play against the other four teams twice in the group stage. The top teams will then enter the Eliminator, Qualifier 1 and Qualifier 2, followed by the final.

Four games will be played daily in the tournament. The competition kicks off with the clash between Blinders Blizzards and Budapest Blinders on Monday.

All games will be live streamed on FanCode - a multi-sport aggregator platform, from the house of Dream Sports for the Indian Sub-Continent. If you are in other parts of the world, tune in on the European Cricket Network or YouTube for live coverage.

 

Here's a look at the team squads:

 

Royal Tigers CC - Sufiyan Mohammed (wicket-keeper), Habib Deldar, Zeeshan Khan, Marc Ahuja (captain), Stan Ahuja, Harsh Mandhyan, Abhitesh Prashar, Khaibar Deldar, Tonmoy Gomes, Akram Malik, Abhishek Kheterpal, Safi Zahir, Ruturaj Sawant, Vigneshwaran Jayaraman, Venkata Narashiman, Emad Khan, Rabin Momin

Cobra CC - Nitin Narve, Vishnu Vasudev, Bhavani Prasad Adapaka, Satish Inakoti, Anuj Kumar, Sanjay Kumar, Satyadeep Ashwathnarayan (wicket-keeper), Ashu Mathur, Kailash Chander, Srinivas Mandali, Achuk Singh, Duncan Shoebridge, Arun Venkatarajan, Jogi Sehgal (captain), Shiekh Rasik, Ravi Yadav, Rahul Wasnik, Cicil Kurian, Amit Pandey, Amal Jacob, Hafeez Ullah, Deepak Mallappa, Mohmand Rahmatullah

United Csalad - Amit Parihar, Anil Pattanaik (captain & wicket-keeper), Khushal Gabhane, Jack Murrell, Vinoth Ravindran, Bobby Patel, Kamran Shah, Vinod Kumar, Rohit Kumar, Satyender Parihar, Dheeraj Gaikwad, Loysten Sebastian, Rameez Hashmi, Raghav Sharma, Hassan Ashfaq, Satyam Subhash, Ashrith Darapureddy, Ajith Sreedharakurup, Hrishi Chekuri, Madhu Sabbavarapu, Saad Akib, Francis Farrell, Adam Karn, Fasih Atif, Kashif Muhammad

Budapest Blinders - Steffan Gooch (captain), Maaz Bhaiji (wicket-keeper), Nisantha Liyanage, Ali Yalmaz, Ali Farasat, Izhar Khan, Salman Khan, Asanka Weligamage, Sandeep Mohandas, Kalum Akurugoda, Danyal Akbar, Mahela Daub, Abbas Ghani, Muhammad Irfan Ghani

Blinders Blizzards -  Sachin Chauhan (captain & wicket-keeper), Omer Zahid, Hasnain Meer, Hemanth Perumal, Anup Gupta, Zubair Muzaffar Bhat, Muhammad Uzair, Jassi Singh, Amjad Aziz, Rahul Goyal, Mehraj Haris, Usama Kajla, Kamran Wahid, Madhav Gupta, Ehsan Sherani, Ali Shan, Onur Ozkul, Ishfaq Bhat

 A look at the fixtures and timings (IST):


June 28, Monday

Blinders Blizzards vs Budapest Blinders - 12:30 PM IST

Blinders Blizzards vs Budapest Blinders - 2:30 PM IST

Royal Tigers vs United Csalad - 4:30 PM IST

Royal Tigers vs United Csalad - 6:30 PM IST

June 29, Tuesday

United Csalad vs Budapest Blinders - 12:30 PM IST

United Csalad vs Budapest Blinders - 2:30 PM IST

Cobra Cricket Club vs Blinders Blizzards - 4:30 PM IST

Cobra Cricket Club vs Blinders Blizzards - 6:30 PM IST

June 30, Wednesday

Blinders Blizzards vs Royal Tigers - 12:30 PM IST

Blinders Blizzards vs Royal Tigers - 2:30 PM IST

Budapest Blinders vs Cobra Cricket Club - 4:30 PM IST

Budapest Blinders vs Cobra Cricket Club - 6:30 PM IST

July 1, Thursday

United Csalad vs Cobra Cricket Club - 12:30 PM IST

United Csalad vs Cobra Cricket Club - 2:30 PM IST

Royal Tigers vs Budapest Blinders - 4:30 PM IST

Royal Tigers vs Budapest Blinders - 6:30 PM IST

July 2, Friday

Cobra Cricket Club vs Royal Tigers - 12:30 PM IST

Cobra Cricket Club vs Royal Tigers - 2:30 PM IST

United Csalad vs Blinders Blizzards - 4:30 PM IST

United Csalad vs Blinders Blizzards - 6:30 PM IST

July 3, Saturday

Eliminator, TBC vs TBC - 12:30 PM IST

Qualifier 1, TBC vs TBC - 2:30 PM IST

Qualifier 2, TBC vs TBC - 4:30 PM IST

Final, TBC vs TBC - 6:30 PM IST

© Cricket World 2021