< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

European Cricket Series: ECS Malta T10 2020: Full Squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

ECS Malta T10 2020
ECS Malta T10 2020
©ECS Malta T10 2020
 

The European Cricket Series continues with the ECS Malta T10 2020, comprising 33 T10 matches, that will be played in the Southern Mediterranean island country of Malta, from November 24 to December 4.

Live Scores and Stats - ECS Malta T10

 

After bringing live cricketing action from Rome and Barcelona, the European Cricket Series caravan has now moved to Malta for the European Cricket Series Malta. The tournament will be played over nine days at the Marsa Sports Club, Malta, with the final on December 4.

The league includes six teams - American University of Malta, Atlas UTC Knights CC, Marsa CC, Msida Warriors CC, Overseas CC and Southern Crusaders CC.

Each team will play against the other five teams twice in the group stage, resulting in a minimum of 10 matches for all involved teams. The top four teams will then come up against each other in the semis, followed by the final, for the ECS Malta trophy.

Four games will be played daily in the tournament except on day one, which will host two matches. The competition kicks off with the clash between Overseas CC and Southern Crusaders CC on Tuesday.

All games will be live streamed on FanCode - a multi-sport aggregator platform, from the house of Dream Sports for the Indian Sub-Continent. If you are in other parts of the world, tune in on Sports Flick, a global OTT platform, that allows you to watch live sport on demand.

 

Here's a look at the team squads*:

 

Southern Crusaders CC - Micheal Goonetilleke, Angelo Delardon, Ryan Ricky Bastiansz, Ishantha Kariyawasam, Eardley Chandiram, Zeeshan Yousaf, Jojo Thomas, Lakshitha Senavirathna, Royal Butt, Gopal Thakur, Ezhaq Masih, Indika Thilan Perera, Muhammad Bilal, Jamadiul Hossain

 

Overseas CC - David Marks, Jurg Hirschi, Sean Byrne, Heinrich Gericke, Clyde Palmer, Deon Vosloo, Daniel Kniverton, James Spackman, Andy Naudi, Charl Kleinepunte, Lee Tuck, Christo Viljoen, Gerald Sant, Ethan Xuereb, Jack Barritt, Dean Stevenson, Matthew Towns

 

American University of Malta - Zoheb Malek, Jitesh Kumar Patel, Shubham Patel, Darshanik Gohil, Tarak Shah, Amandeep Ralhan, Darshit Patankar, Abhishek Prajapati, Saneesh Kumar, Nishit Bhatt, Prithvi Chauhan, Rammohan Gardas, Girish Bapathu, Mittul Patel, Asif Ali Khan, Akhil Konda

 

Knight Kings CC - Sujesh K Appu, Alameen Begham, Bose Paul, Avinash Dileep, Justin Shaju, Ciril Mathew, Asif Sha, Niyas Pullariyil Muhammed, Muhammed Jameel Subair, Eldhose Mathew, Nithin K Babu, Nithin Sunny, Manoj Salikumar Panicker, Basil George, Ajay John, Akash lal Remesan

 

*the squads of the remaining two teams are yet to be announced

 

Here's the full schedule and timings (IST) of the tournament:

 

Match 1  Overseas CC v Southern Crusaders CC 14:30 24 Nov 

Match 2  Southern Crusaders CC v  Overseas CC 16:30 24 Nov 

Match 3  Atlas UTC Knights CC v  American University of Malta 13:00  25 Nov 

Match 4 Marsa CC v Msida Warriors CC 15:00 25 Nov 

Match 5  American University of Malta v Atlas UTC Knights CC 17:00 25 Nov

Match 6 Msida Warriors CC v Marsa CC 19:00 25 Nov

Match 7 Overseas CC v Atlas UTC Knights CC 13:00 26 Nov 

Match 8 Southern Crusaders CC v  American University of Malta 15:00 26 Nov  

Match 9  Atlas UTC Knights CC v Overseas CC 17:00 26 Nov  

Match 10  American University of Malta v Southern Crusaders CC 19:00 26 Nov 

Match 11 Marsa CC v Overseas CC 13:00 27 Nov 

Match 12 Msida Warriors CC v Southern Crusaders CC 15:00 27 Nov  

Match 13 Overseas CC v Marsa CC 17:00 27 Nov  

Match 14 Southern Crusaders CC v Msida Warriors CC 19:00 27 Nov 

Match 15  Atlas UTC Knights CC v Marsa CC 13:00  

Match 16  American University of Malta v Msida Warriors CC 15:00 30 Nov 

Match 17  Marsa CC v Atlas UTC Knights CC 17:00 30 Nov 

Match 18 Msida Warriors CC v  American University of Malta 19:00 30 Nov 

Match 19  Atlas UTC Knights CC v Southern Crusaders CC 13:00  01 Dec 

Match 20  Overseas CC v American University of Malta 15:00 01 Dec 

Match 21 Southern Crusaders CC v Atlas UTC Knights CC 17:00 01 Dec 

Match 22  American University of Malta v Overseas CC 19:00 01 Dec 

Match 23 Overseas CC v Msida Warriors CC 13:00 02 Dec 

Match 24  Southern Crusaders CC v Marsa CC 15:00 02 Dec 

Match 25 Msida Warriors CC v Overseas CC 17:00 02 Dec 

Match 26 Marsa CC v Southern Crusaders CC 19:00 02 Dec 

Match 27 Atlas UTC Knights CC v Msida Warriors CC 13:00 03 Dec 

Match 28 American University of Malta v Marsa CC 15:00 03 Dec 

Match 29  Msida Warriors CC v Atlas UTC Knights CC 17:00 03 Dec 

Match 30 Marsa CC v American University of Malta 19:00

1st Semi-Final  T.B.C. v T.B.C. 13:00 04 Dec 

2nd Semi-Final T.B.C. v T.B.C. 15:00 04 Dec 

Final T.B.C. v T.B.C. 18:30 04 Dec 

 

© Cricket World 2020