< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

European Cricket Series Rome, November, 2020: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

ECS
ECS
©ECS
 

European Cricket Series Rome, November, 2020, comprising 27 T10 matches, will be played in Italy's capital Rome from November 2 to November 8.

 

European Cricket Series' next pitstop will be in Italy for the European Cricket Series Rome. The tournament will be played over seven days at the Roma Spinaceto Cricket Ground, Rome, with the final on Sunday.

The league includes eight teams, which have been divided in two groups of four each. Their names are Bergamo United CC, Bologna CC, Defentas Sporting Club, Kingsgrove Milan CC, Padova CC, Royal Parma CC, Royal Roma CC and Venezia CC.

Each team will play against the other three teams in their group twice in the group stage. The top two teams from each group will then come up against each other in the semis. The winners will compete against each other for the ECS Rome trophy.

Four games will be played daily in the tournament. The competition kicks off with the clash between Royal Parma Cricket Club and Kingsgrove Milan Cricket Club on Monday.

All games will be live streamed on FanCode - a multi-sport aggregator platform, from the house of Dream Sports for the Indian Sub-Continent. If you are in other parts of the world, tune in on Sports Flick, a global OTT platform, that allows you to watch live sport on demand.

 

Here's a look at the team squads*:

 

Royal Parma Cricket Club - Rajmani Singh, Mehmoor Javed, Deependra Singh Shekhawat, Harkamal Singh, Sukhpal Singh, Attiq Ur Rehman, Sheraz Afzal, Hardeep Singh, Sukhraj Singh, Jabrar Afzal, Mehboob Ahmed, Satvir Singh, Gouravjeet Singh Mangat, Balwinder Singh

 

Kingsgrove Milan Cricket Club - Bentota Baduge Joy Lenin, Ali Usman, Zahid Hussain, Ahmad Raza, Haseeb Hamid, Hanain Hamid, Michele Batista, Warnakulasuriya Tharindu Niman Fernando, Sansala Sonal Perera, Deshan Lankahaluge Fernando, Gohar Nisar, Warnakulasuriya Tharindu Niman Rodrigo, Dinesh Samarawickrama, Sami Ullah, Sadeeth Varadharajah, Ejaz Ul Haq Yasin, Hasitha Bellanthuda, Ranhalug Arney Nisal, Dinuk Samarawickrama

 

Padova Cricket Club - Nuwan Sameera, Damith Kosala, Dimuthu Kalman, Radika Suren, Ramesh Silva, Asad Ali, Daham Rusiru, Akash Handun, Nissanka Kuda, Ghulam Abbas, Rishan Kavinda, Nishendra Rodrigo

 

Royal Roma Cricket Club - Alessandro Sabelli, Dharamvir Kumar, Anil Kumar, Kulwinder Ram, Muneeb Niazi, Nur Mohammod, Mubarak Hossain, Shoiab Awan, Umar Shahzad, Muhammad Bilal, Sohail Mahamood, Mandeep Singh, Usman Mubashar, Milap Singh, Usama Butt, Hassan Mubashar

 

*Group B squads will be updated

 

Here's the full schedule and timings (IST) of European Cricket Series Rome, November, 2020:

Novemebr 2nd

13:45 Match 1 Royal Parma Cricket Club v Kingsgrove Milan Cricket Club

15:45 Match 2 Royal Roma Cricket Club v Padova Cricket Club

17:45 Match 3  Royal Roma Cricket Club n Royal Parma Cricket Club

19:45 Match 4 Kingsgrove Milan Cricket Club v Padova Cricket Club

November 3rd 

13:45 Match 5  Royal Parma Cricket Club v Kingsgrove Milan Cricket Club

15:45 Match 6  Padova Cricket Club v Royal Roma Cricket Club

17:45 Match 7 Royal Roma Cricket Club v Royal Parma Cricket Club

19:45 Match 8 Kingsgrove Milan Cricket Club v Padova Cricket Club

November 4th 

13:45 Match 9 Padova Cricket Club v Royal Parma Cricket Club

15:45 Match 10 Kingsgrove Milan Cricket Club v Royal Roma Cricket Club

17:45 Match 11 Royal Roma Cricket Club v Kingsgrove Milan Cricket Club

19:45 Match 12 Royal Parma Cricket Club v Padova Cricket Club

November  5th

13:45 Match 13 Bergamo United Cricket Club v Bologna Cricket Club

15:45 Match 14  Venezia Cricket Club v Defentas Sporting Club

17:45 Match 15 Bergamo United Cricket Club v Venezia Cricket Club

19:45 Match 16 Bologna Cricket Club v Defentas Sporting Club

November 6th

13:45 Match 17 Venezia Cricket Club v Bergamo United Cricket Club

15:45 Match 18 Bologna Cricket Club v Defentas Sporting Club

17:45 Match 19 Defentas Sporting Club v Bergamo United Cricket Club

19:45 Match 20 Venezia Cricket Club v Bologna Cricket Club

November 7th 

13:45 Match 21 Venezia Cricket Club v Bologna Cricket Club

15:45 Match 22 Bergamo United Cricket Club v Bologna Cricket Club

17:45 Match 23  Venezia Cricket Club v Defentas Sporting Club

19:45 Match 24 Bergamo United Cricket Club v Defentas Sporting Club

 

November 8th

1st Semi-Final

T.B.C. v T.B.C.

2nd Semi-Final 

 T.B.C. v T.B.C.

 Final 

 

 

© Cricket World 2020