< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

European Cricket Series Rome T10 2020: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

Action from the recent ECS Cyprus T10
Action from the recent ECS Cyprus T10
©ECS Cyprus T10
 

European Cricket Series Rome comprising 25 T10 matches, will be played in Rome from August 31 to September 6.

 

The tournament is the latest addition to the long list of successful competitions hosted under the aegis of European Cricket Series. All the matches will be played at Roma Capannelle Cricket Ground, Rome.

The tournament will be played over seven days, with the final round on Sunday.

The league includes 10 teams, namely Roma Capannelle, Asian Latina, Bergamo, Brescia, Janjua Brescia, Jinnah Brescia, Kent Lanka, Kings XI, Roma and Rome Bangla.

The teams have been divided into two groups of five each. Each team will play once against the other four teams in their group in the league stage.

The two top-ranked teams in both groups would then come up against the the two top-ranked teams from the other group. The winners will face each other for the ECS Rome trophy.

This adds up to a total of 25 games with 20 matches in the group stage and five knockout matches. Five games will be played on the first day, with the competition kicking off with the clash between Roma Cricket Club and Kent Lanka Cricket Club.

 

Here's a look at the squads of all teams:

 

Kent Lanka Cricket Club: Danushka Prasanna Silva, Rangana Perera, Murugaiya Kanageshwaram, Bashitha Pieres, Jagath de Silva, Lakshan Fernando, Nalaka, Lakmal, Nimesh, Sankalpa, Lasidu, Santhanam Irosh Vimukthi, Nevil Renath, Alessio Herath, Sameera Fernando, Malshan Fernando, Kumarasinghe, Niroshaka, Muthumala Sudarshana, Tikiriyadura Prasanna Silva, Jayamanna

Kings XI Cricket Club: Simranjit Singh, Jaswinder Singh, Jagjit Singh, Jaipal Singh, Jagmeet Singh, Kulmeet Singh, Vikas Kumar, Noman Ali, Atiq Tabraiz, Harmanjeet Singh, Ram Jaspal, Sarbjit Singh, Abdul Kashif, Salman Ali

Janjua Brescia Cricket Club: Rehman Abdul, Hamza Saad, Zain Ul Abdeen, Bachittar Singh, Zahid Ali, Adnan Ali, Naeem Ahmad, Muhammad Saqib, Muhammad Yaseen, Suleman Ali, Waseem Ahmad, Shueb Khan, Gurjinder Singh, Hasnat Ahmed, Usama Munir

Roma Cricket Club: Dinidu Marage, Shameera Kuruppu, Prabath Ekneligoda, Sujith Rillagodage, Denham Seneviratne, Kaniska Weligamage, Navodh Kalansuriya, Riccardo Maggio, Thimira Ranasinghe, Rajeewa Kulatunga, Ranil Omaththage, Thilina Rathnayaka, Udana Sendanayake, Crishan Kalugamage, Danmika Aththanayaka, Dileepa Fernando, Dilak Fernando, Saliya Pitigala

Jinnah Brescia Cricket Club: Muhammad Iqbal, Muhammad Imran, Muhammad Jafri, Ahmed Rukhsar, Anwar Attieq, Muhammad Rizwan, Ahmed Nisar, Ahmad Hassan, Malik Mushtaq, Muhammad Sajjad, Nawaz Sharukh, Hussain Abubakar, Ahmed Butt, Ghulam Farid, Muhammad Shouab

Roma Capannelle Cricket Club: Leandro Jayarajah, Kevin Kekulawala, Emi Ghulam, Ali Ghulam, Ijaz Ahmmad, Sidath De Zoysa, Michele Morettini, Andrea Amati, Ion Racila, Reddy Vajrala, Vikram Sharda, Suresh Anton, Zaryan Ijaz, Maruf Anowar, Safi Badar, Usman Raja, Sumair Ali, Kiran Ginkal, Anisur Rahman, Muhammmad Bilal, James Blackburn, Alfonso Jayarajah, Joy Abedin, Giorgio Cossuto, Ragesh Ramakrishnan, Dane Kirby, Massimo Da Costa, Giorgio Scalco, Alessandro Sabelli, Giuseppe Piperno

Rome Bangla Cricket Club: Kadir Abdul, Ahmed MD Rahat, Amin Munsurul, Bhomic Chandra Bikash, Sharif SM Raihan, Ahmed Anik, Ahmed Rajib, Monsur Mojammel, Dewpura Tinusha, Chowdhury Shoel Ahmed, Miah Alamin, Hossain Fahad, Tariqul Islam, Guneththi Ravidu, Hossain Mohammed Mihir, Dewan Rana, Rahaman Saidur, Hossain MD Bilal Bhuyain

Brescia Cricket Club: Qulb Sajjad, Dullu Yasir Nawaz, Babar Hussain, Ammad Alam Khan, Javed Muhammaad, Imad Khan, Basharat Ali, Imran Naveed, Naveed Chaudhary, Naseer Hussain, Rizwan Muhammad

Bergamo Cricket Club: Manpreet Singh, Jaspreet Singh, Baljit Singh, Rakesh Kumar Banga, Gurwinder Singh, Mandeep Singh, Daljit Singh, Jatinder Singh, Kuldip Singh, Jorawar Singh, Asim Ali, Gurjit Singh

Asian Latina Cricket Club: Jaswant Singh, Charanjeet Singh, Dharminder Singh, Hashmat Dhindsa, Gurmukh Singh, Dharam Kulvir, Lakhwinder Pal, Gagandeep Singh, Rishpal Singh, Kumar Manoj, Gursewak Singh, Gurdip Singh, Sarbjit Kumar, Jatinder Sharma, Amandeep Singh, Sukhbir Singh, Gurmeet Singh, Ranjodh Singh, Muhammad Saeed, Awan Ahmad, Hossain Mubarak

Here's the full schedule of European Cricket Series Rome T10 2020:


August 31, Monday

Match 1: Roma Cricket Club vs Kent Lanka Cricket Club 12:30 pm

Match 2: Kings XI Cricket Club vs Jinnah Bresica Cricket Club 2:30 pm

Match 3: Brescia Cricket Club vs Rome Bangla Cricket Club 4:30 pm

Match 4: Kent Lanka Cricket Club vs Bergamo Cricket Club 6:30 pm

Match 5: Asian Latina Cricket Club vs Rome Capannelle Cricket Club 8:30 pm

September 1, Tuesday

Match 6: Bergamo Cricket Club vs Jinnah Bresica Cricket Club 1:30 pm

Match 7: Janjua Bresica Cricket Club vs Rome Capannelle Cricket Club 3:30 pm

Match 8: Asian Latina Cricket Club vs Janjua Bresica Cricket Club 5:30 pm

September 2, Wednesday

Match 9: Janjua Bresica Cricket Club vs Brescia Cricket Club 1:30 pm

Match 10: Roma Cricket Club vs Kings XI Cricket Club 3:30 pm

Match 11: Jinnah Bresica Cricket Club vs Kent Lanka Cricket Club 5:30 pm

September 3, Thursday

Match 12: Asian Latina Cricket Club vs Rome Bangla Cricket Club 1:30 pm

Match 13: Roma Cricket Club vs Jinnah Bresica Cricket Club 3:30 pm

Match 14: Rome Capannelle Cricket Club vs Brescia Cricket Club 5:30 pm

September 4, Friday

Match 15: Kings XI Cricket Club vs Kent Lanka Cricket Club 12:30 am

Match 16: Janjua Bresica Cricket Club vs Rome Bangla Cricket Club 2:30 pm

Match 17: Rome Bangla Cricket Club vs Rome Capannelle Cricket Club 4:30 pm

Match 18: Bergamo Cricket Club vs Kings XI Cricket Club 6:30 pm

Match 19: Brescia Cricket Club vs Asian Latina Cricket Club 8:30 pm

September 5, Saturday

Match 20: Roma Cricket Club vs Bergamo Cricket Club 1:30 pm

1st Semifinal: TBA vs TBA 4:30 pm

2nd Semifinal: TBA vs TBA 6:30 pm

September 6, Sunday

Shield Final:TBA vs TBA 1:30 pm

Bronze Final:TBA vs TBA 3:30 pm

Final:TBA vs TBA 5:30 pm

© Cricket World 2020