< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

European Cricket Series Sweden, Malmo T10 League 2021: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

©ECS
 

European Cricket Series Sweden, Malmo, comprising 48 T10 matches, will be played in the Swedish city of Malmo from August 2 to August 14.

The tournament is the latest addition to the long list of successful competitions hosted under the aegis of European Cricket Series. All the matches will be played at Landskrona Cricket Club ground.

The tournament will be played over 12 days, coming to a close with the final on Saturday, August 14.

The league includes 10 teams, divided into two groups of five teams each. Group A consists of Ariana AKIF, Malmo, Ariana CC, Helsingborg Royals and Jonkoping. Group B comprises Lund, Malmohus, Goteborg City, Goteborg CC and Hisingens.

Each team will play against the other four teams in the group. The top-ranked team would then come up against the 4th ranked team while the 2nd placed team would take on the 3rd. The winners will face each other for the ECS Sweden, Malmo trophy.

Four games will be played on each day, with the competition kicking off with the clash between Ariana AKIF and Malmo on Monday, August 2.

Squads:

 

Group A

Ariana CC: Adam Ahmadzay, Bashir Ahmed, Noor Zadran, Nusuratullah Sultan, Wali Muhammad, Absar Khan, Ahmed Zadran, Dawood Shirzad, Norullah Mohammad, Aryan Sarweri, Asif Meer, Atif Mohammad, Baz Ayubi, Hamed Arabzai, Mahmood Babar, Omar Zadran, Wahid Sharifi, Yusuf Sahak, Zamin Zazai, Qader Khan

Ariana AKIF: Farid Mohammad, Imran Khan, Karan Singh, Khaled Mohammad, Zabiullah Waradak, Sedik Sahak, Hazrat Omed, Javid Khan, Krishna Digumurthi, Mahmood Hijazi, Mazhar Khan, Pawan Kumar, Qaiser Mahmood, Rahatullah, Sreekanth Medavarapu, Yousaf Babak, Ihsan Shirzad

Malmo: Bilal Zaigham, Nikhil Mathur, Sunny Sharma, Yarjan Mohammadi, Azim Chinwari, Harris Aziz, Hassan Zaigham, Musadar Mubarak, Saad Mohammad, Tarequllah Arab, Ulfat Haidari, Hammad Rafiq, Husain Cheema, Qaiser Munir, Saqlain Shah, Fawad Shirzad, Sanaullha Habibzai, Sudais Khan

Helsingborg Royals: Avinash Kumar, Kirthan Duttulur, Santosh Marathe, Suhas Shetty, Gour Sadashiv, Rohit Saproo, Advait Gujagarkar, Chandru Ganesan, Davinder Singh, Deepu Krishnan, Pramod Kompella, Prasanjit Behera, Sachin Shetty, Satish Kori, Satish Kunjir, Abhinash Panda, Madhan Prabhu

Jonkoping: Sami Ibrahimkhil, Shubham Kadam, Subhan Arshad, Talha Omer, Umar Zaidi, Usman Ali, Zubari Zia, Adil Javiad, Ahmed Sajjad, Bhavya Patel, Mujahid Siddique, Sheikh Asad, Zabiullah Zadran, Muhammad Ismail, Muhammad Tanveer, Riaz Khan, Sahargul Shirzad, Sai Rao, Sohail Wattoo, Bilal Munir, Rehman Babar, Sohail Mosazai

Group B

Goteborg City: Abu Zar, Manoj Revanth, Qasir Mahmood, Asghar Khan, Ashad Ali, Joseph Pasam, Sachin Patkar, Vimal Kumar, Aslam Adnan, Avinash Ketty, Danyal Siddiqui, Dharmendra Challapalli, Dinesh Raju, Harinder Singh, Hasibur Rahman, Mahib Shahin, Mohammad Rahat, Raheem Khan, Rejin Balachandran, Vikas Dixit, Shadin Mahmud, Shehzad Aslam, Umar Usman

Lund: Javed Mohammad, Priyesh Ranjan, Liji George, Praveen Papareddy, Fainaz Inamdeen, Farhad Hemat, Inder Singh, Nabeel Sayed, Ovais Syed, Ali Ihsan, Ashfar Ali, Chinthan Rai, Debarchan Dash, Jerome Jeevanandham, Puneeth Shivarudrappa, Revanth Thiruvallur, Shashank Bhanuprakash, Sunny Beerla, Usman Zia, Wahab Hassan, Happy Singh, Oktai Gholami

Hisingens: Abdul Ismail, Joracin John, Rakesh Srikanth, Srikannan Selvaraj, Sukavanesh Mathisekaran, Teja Darisipudi, Abhinav Kamma, Chaitanya Kilari, Gokul Seenivasan, Janardhana Kakarla, Mohammed Mubarak Ali, Naresh Reddy, Nijamudeen Hameed, Raja Mavuduru, Rajeev Swain, Shashan Singh, Sriram Sridhar, Shankar Padmanabhan, Sri Vakkalanka, Sudheer Kavala

Malmohus: Rizwan Tarar, Shailesh Kachhi, Sheron Nord, Faraz Muneer, Mahesh Kunapuli, Nooryaleh Anwari, Ashish Rajput, Dheeraj Malhotra, Gopi Devulapally, Khurram Shahzad, Naz Maddy, Sambit Pattanaik, Sardar Ibrahimkhel, Shahbaz Hussain, Sundaram Srivastava, Usman Safi, Ankit Gupta, Ben Tew, Hari Krishna, Raseka Danasekera

Goteborg CC: Abhijit Venkatesh, Atta Ul Mohsin, Jeremy Burns, Premchand Potdar, Rahul Gowthaman, Swaroop Tippapuram, Akshay Iyengar, Hemanth Battula, Joe Vecci, Tanuj Kattamanchi, Thanga Durai, Anish Pimpalkhare, Arpit Singh, Sabir Zahoor, Shahriar Hasan, Naveen Sadananda, Rohit Bailey

Fixtures and timings (IST):

Monday, August 2

Ariana AKIF vs Malmo - 12:00 PM

Ariana AKIF vs Malmo - 2:00 PM

Ariana CC vs Helsingborg Royals - 4:00 PM

Ariana CC vs Helsingborg Royals - 6:00 PM

Tuesday, August 3

Malmo vs Ariana CC - 12:00 PM

Malmo vs Ariana CC - 2:00 PM

Jonkoping vs Helsingborg Royals - 4:00 PM

Jonkoping vs Helsingborg Royals - 6:00 PM

Wednesday, August 4

Helsingborg Royals vs Ariana AKIF, 12:00 PM

Helsingborg Royals vs Ariana AKIF, 2:00 PM

Jonkoping vs Ariana CC, 4:00 PM

Jonkoping vs Ariana CC, 6:00 PM

Thursday, August 5

Malmo vs Helsingborg Royals - 12:00 PM

Malmo vs Helsingborg Royals - 2:00 PM

Jonkoping vs Ariana AKIF - 4:00 PM

Jonkoping vs Ariana AKIF - 6:00 PM

Friday, August 6

Ariana CC vs Ariana AKIF - 12:00 PM

Ariana CC vs Ariana AKIF - 2:00 PM

Jonkoping vs Malmo - 4:00 PM

Jonkoping vs Malmo - 6:00 PM

Saturday, August 7

Lund vs Malmohus - 12:00 PM

Lund vs Malmohus - 2:00 PM

Goteborg City vs Goteborg CC - 4:00 PM

Goteborg City vs Goteborg CC - 6:00 PM

Monday, August 9

Malmohus vs Goteborg CC - 12:00 PM

Malmohus vs Goteborg CC - 2:00 PM

Hisingens vs Lund - 4:00 PM

Hisingens vs Lund - 6:00 PM

Tuesday, August 10

Malmohus vs Goteborg City - 12:00 PM

Malmohus vs Goteborg City - 2:00 PM

Hisingens vs Goteborg CC - 4:00 PM

Hisingens vs Goteborg CC - 6:00 PM

Wednesday, August 11

Malmohus vs Hisingens - 12:00 PM

Malmohus vs Hisingens - 2:00 PM

Lund vs Goteborg City - 4:00 PM

Lund vs Goteborg City - 6:00 PM

Thursday, August 12

Lund vs Goteborg CC - 12:00 PM

Lund vs Goteborg CC - 2:00 PM

Hisingens vs Goteborg City - 4:00 PM

Hisingens vs Goteborg City - 6:00 PM

Friday, August 13

ECS T10 Malmo quarter-final 1 - 12:00 PM

ECS T10 Malmo quarter-final 2 -  2:00 PM

ECS T10 Malmo quarter-final 3 - 4:00 PM

ECS T10 Malmo quarter-final 4 - 6:00 PM

Saturday, August 14

ECS T10 Malmo semi-final 1- 12:00 PM

ECS T10 Malmo semi-final 2 - 2:00 PM

ECS T10 Malmo bronze final, 5:00 PM

ECS T10 Malmo final - 7:00 PM

© Cricket World 2021