George to play host for Cricket South Africa Rural Cricket Week Coastal pool

Opening function of the Cricket SA Rural tournament (Coastal Pool)
©CSA
 

The picturesque Garden Route town of George will play host for the Cricket South Africa Rural Cricket Week for the Coastal pool that will start on Wednesday (20 November 2019).

The eight participating teams will battle it out until Sunday where after the top four teams will advance to the final round that will be contested in Kimberley in March 2020.

The participating teams are:

Boland

Warwick Abrahim; Curtley Deelman; Brandon Erasmus; Ruben Minnaar; Hlomla Hanabe; Andru Serdyn; Viv-Richard Adams; Adrian du Toit; Christo Lukas; Devon Smith; Lutho Ncqongwa; Sergio Rooms; Vuyo Skameni; Gavin Lesch (Coach)

Border Aloes

Lonwabo Rodolo; Enkosi Nonyukela; Lykhanyo Hanabe; Vulindlela Vitsha; Siyabonga Mandlana; Samkelo Nabe; Siyasanga Magenge; Athenkosi Magijima; Xolani Tshomela; Siyabulela Ncapayi; Aphiwe Elembi; Chumani Caga; Ntsikelelo Ndlazi; Lwando Lwana (Coach)

Border Country

Xolisani Sodumo; Keith Krause; Akhona Sihunu; Babalo Langa; Theodore Lewis; Daryl Fourie; Anathi Joe; Mkululi Takane; Lolwethu Dekeza; Xabiso Maki; Mbasaa Gantshu; Justerino Davids; Siphiwo Ndaba; Sivuyile Yawa (Coach))

Border Villages

Zolisa Ngcuka; Camagu Mbangi; Loyiso Mzamo; Anda Mbolombo; Siphamandla Mandara; Abongile Ntondini; Akhanya Rebe; Siphamandla Krweqe; Luyanda Fojela; Siphelele Saliwa; Thabang Sqoko; Elesizwe Mandita; Iviwe Gwana; Yanda Pangabantu (Coach)

EP Grahamstown

Grant Stone; Romario Fritz; Greg Evans; Bonga Draai; Marquin Loutz; Nicolas Zimmerman; Thando Ngcete; Ryan Harley; Norman Tsabala; Marais; Thami Thukela; Serviano Jasson; Ntunsi Antoni; Melville Daniels (Coach)

EP Midlands

Denovan Jones; Sakhumzi Siyo; Patrick Grootboom; Rowan George; Andries Booisen; Chrisjan Lewack; Ezra Gouws; Tagon Jackson; Enwyn Daniels; McDonald Booysen; Mfecane Mandilakhe; Headman Speelman; Sive Mhambi; Leon Miggels (Coach)

Kei

Buhle Shumane; Wandile Nciweni; Siphelele Gobinduku; Loviso Khatya; Uviwe Moshani; Mziwamaxolo Sogca; Vuyo Tetani; Yanga Madubela; Sixolile Jubeni; Victor Masokaswa; Yamkela Nyamku; Alungile Finca; Onke Mampofu (Coach)

 

South Western Districts

Ethan Coeries; Randy Wesso; JC van der Merwe; Mihle Dingiswayo; Renaldo van Rooyen; Clinton Pietersen; Joseph Sonti; Shane Smith; Danvor Muller; Hugh Minnies; Mihlali Gcanga; Jandré van Wyk; Bradley Wessels; Baakier Abrahams (Coach)

 

Fixtures for week:

 

Day 1:  Wednesday 20 November 2019

EP Grahamstown vs EP Midlands (Outeniqua High School B), Border Rural vs Border Country (Pacaltsdorp Oval), Border Villagers vs Kei (Rosemoor Sports Field), Boland vs SWD (Outeniqua High School A)

 

Day 2:  Thursday 21 November 2019

EP Grahamstown vs Kei (Pacaltsdorp Oval), Border Rural vs SWD (Outeniqua High School A), Border Villagers vs EP Midlands (Rosemoor Sports Field), Boland vs Border Country (Outeniqua High School B)

 

Day 3:  Friday 22 November 2019

EP Grahamstown vs Border Country (Outeniqua High School A), Border Rural vs E P Midlands (Outeniqua High School B), Border Villagers vs SWD (Pacaltsdorp Oval), Boland vs Kei (Rosemoor Sports Field)

Day 4:  Saturday 23 November 2019

EP Grahamstown vs SWD (Outeniqua High School B), Border Rural vs Kei (Outeniqua High School A), Border Villagers vs Border Country (Rosemoor Sports Field), Boland vs EP Midlands (Pacaltsdorp Oval)

Day 5:  Sunday 24 November 2019 (Twenty/20 format)

 

Morning Session

EP Grahamstown vs Border Rural (Rosemoor Sports Field), Border Villagers vs Boland (Outeniqua High School B), EP Midlands vs Border Country (Pacaltsdorp Oval), Kei vs SWD (Outeniqua High School A)

Afternoon Session

EP Grahamstown vs Border Villagers (Rosemoor Sports Field), Border Rural vs Boland (Outeniqua High School B), EP Midlands vs Kei (Pacaltsdorp Oval), Border Country vs SWD (Outeniqua High School A)

 

In the photo - Opening function of the Cricket SA Rural tournament (Coastal Pool) that will be held in George were Eben Hufkie (General Secretary Rural Cricket SA), Marshall Menas (Rural Cricket SA Talent scout), Leon Coetzee (President Rural Cricket SA), Jonathan Beukes (Chairman of the Local Organizing Committee), Rudy Claassen (President SWD Cricket), Johan Weyers (Manager Senior Cricket; CSA) and Albertus Kennedy (CEO SWD Cricket).

©Cricket World 2019