ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 - Complete Guide - Player Squads, Fixtures, Venues

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 - Complete Guide - Player Squads, Fixtures, Venues
©ICC
 

A Complete Guide  to the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 - Player Squads, Fixtures, Venues.

Fourteen countries will battle it out to decide the six teams that will qualify for the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2020 in Australia, taking place between 18 October and 15 November 2020. This event is the culmination of a global qualification process that offered all ICC Members the opportunity to reach the T20 World Cup.

In Group A are Scotland, the Netherlands, Papua New Guinea, Namibia, Singapore, Kenya and Bermuda. In Group B are hosts UAE, Ireland, Oman, Hong Kong, Canada, Jersey and Nigeria. 

The teams are divided into two groups of seven. All members of a group play each other once. The table-topper of each group seals one qualification spot for the Men's T20 World Cup 2020, as well as a semi-final berth in the qualifying tournament. 

The teams placed second and third in each group advance to the qualifying play-offs 1 and 2. The winners of those play-off games seal World Cup qualification and complete the semi-final line-up. 

The losers of play-offs 1 and 2 take on the teams ranked fourth in the group stage in the qualifying play-offs 3 and 4, with the winners claiming the final two World Cup spots, before they fight it out for fifth place in the tournament. 


Player Squads and Shirts Numbers

BERMUDA: 99 DION STOVELL (C), 17 RODNEY TROTT, 28 MALACHI JONES, 22 KAMAU LEVEROCK, 9 DELRAY RAWLINS, 7 ONIAS BASCOME, 51 OKERA BASCOME, 19 SINCLAIR SMITH, 11 ALLAN DOUGLAS, 31 DUENTE DARRELL, JANEIRO TUCKER, 35 TERRYN FRAY 16, GEORGE O'BRIEN JR, 71 ORONDE BASCOME, 21 DERRICK BRANGMAN

CANADA: 37 NAVNEET DHALIWAL (C), 20 DILON HEYLIGER, 61 HAMZA TARIQ, 32 ABRAASH KHAN, 13 NIKHIL DUTTA, 21 NITISH KUMAR, 49 RAVINDEPAL SINGH, 46 RODRIGO THOMA, 91 ROMESH ERANGA, 86 SAAD ZAFAR, 24 SRIMANTHA WIJEYERATNE, 99 RIZWAN CHEEMA, 98 NICHOLAS KIRTON, 81 JUNAID SIDDIQUI, 19 JEREMY GORDON

HONG KONG: 11 AIZAZ KHAN (C), 9 KINCHIT SHAH, 37 AARUSH BHAGWAT, 86 AHSAN ABBASI, 77 HAROON ARSHAD, 88, EHSAN KHAN, 96 SHAHID WASIF, 76 MOHAMMAD GHAZANFAR, 19 KYLE CHRISTIE, 13 NASRULLA RANA, 75 NIZAKAT KHAN, 40 SCOTT MCKECHNIE, 72 RAAG KAPUR, 17 WAQAS BARKAT, 23 SIMANDEEP SINGH

 
IRELAND: 14 GARY WILSON (C), 1 PAUL STIRLING, 32 MARK ADAIR, 63 ANDREW BALBIRNIE, 23 DAVID DELANY, 64 GARETH DELANY, 50 GEORGE DOCKRELL, 58 SHANE GETKATE, 22 KEVIN O'BRIEN, 30 BOYD RANKIN, 21 SIMI SINGH, 13 HARRY TECTOR, 17, STUART THOMPSON, 3 LORCAN TUCKER, 44 CRAIG YOUNG

JERSEY: 7 CHARLES PERCHARD (C), 4 COREY BISSON, 23 DOM BLAMPIED, 77 HARRISON CARLYON, 17 JAKE DUNFORD, 2 NICK FERRABY, 13, NICK GREENWOOD, 16 ANTHONY HAWKINS-KAY, 22 JONTY JENNER, 0 ELLIOT MILES, 44 WILL ROBERTSON, 10 BEN STEVENS, 5 JULIUS SUMERAUER, 27 BEN WARD, 24 RHYS PALMER

KENYA: 66 SHEM NGOCHE (C), 7 RAKEP PATEL, 5 DHIREN GONDARIA, 1 IRFAN KARIM, 20 NELSON ODHIAMBO, 99 ALEX OBANDA, 27 COLLINS OBUYA, 10 SACHIN BHUDIA, 91 LUCAS OLUOCH, 39 ELIJAH OTIENO, 6 JASRAJ KUNDI, 52, AMAN GANDHI, 9 EMMANUEL BUNDI, 8 PUSHPAK KERAI, 3 RUSHAB PATEL

NAMIBIA: 7 GERHARD ERASMUS (C), 11 STEPHEN BAARD, 64 NIKO DAVIN, 32 JP KOTZE, 46 CRAIG WILLIAMS, 55 KARL BIRKENSTOCK, 48 ZANE GREEN, 12, JJ SMIT, 49, JAN FRYLINCK, 4CHRISTI VILJOEN, 45 ZHIVAGO GROENEWALD, O1 BERNARD SCHOLTZ, 9 TANGENI LUNGAMENI, 23 PIKKIE YAFRANCE, 47 BEN SHIKONGO

NETHERLANDS: 8 PIETER SEELAAR (C), 52 ROELOF VAN DER MERWE, 12 FRED KLAASSEN, 61 PHILIPPE BOISSEVAIN, 47 PAUL VAN MEEKEREN, 67 TONNY STAAL, 10 TIMM VAN DER GUGTEN, 24 SHANE SNATER, 48, COLIN ACKERMANN, 35 SCOTT EDWARDS, 20 BRANDON GLOVER, 4 MAX O'DOWD, 21, TOBIAS VISÉE, 27, RYAN TEN DOESCHATE, 32 BEN COOPER

NIGERIA: 4 ADEMOLA ONIKOYI (C), 11 ABIODUN ABIOYE, 17 CHIMEZIE ONWUZULIKE, 28 CHIMA AKACHUKWU, 69 VINCENT ADEWOYE, 3 ADELEKE OYEDE, 18 DANIEL AJEKU, 12 SYLVESTER OKPE, 13 TAIWO MOHAMMED, 10 ISAAC OKPE, 19 DANIEL GIM, 99, SESAN ADEDEJI, 33 SEGUN OGUNDIPE, 23 GERSHON YUSUF, 7 SULAIMON RUNSEWE

OMAN: 12 ZEESHAN MAQSOOD (C), 10 JATINDER SINGH  , 29 SURAJ KUMAR, 1 AHMAD FAYYAZ BUTT, 22 KALEEMULLAH, 75 KHURRAM NAWAZ KHAN, 18 BILAL KHAN, 14 MEHRAN KHAN, 68 KHAWAR ALI, 86 MUHAMMAD NASEEM, 5 JAY VIRAM ODEDRA, 26 SANDEEP SHREEMANTULA, 47, AAQIB ILYAS SULEHRI, 13, SYED AAMIR KALEEM, 99 MUHAMMAD NADEEM

PAPUA NEW GUINEA: 13 ASSADOLLAH VALA (C), 92 CHARLES AMINI, 44 HIRI HIRI, 6, LEGA SIAKA, 4 TONY URA, 34 SESE BAU, 45 KIPLING DORIGA, 2 NORMAN VANUA, 53 DAMIEN RAVU, 31 SIMON ATAI, 43 NOSAINA POKANA, 7 JASON KILA, 3 JOHN REVA, 8 ALEI NAO, 52 RILEY HEKURE

SCOTLAND: 15 KYLE COETZER (C), 44 RICHIE BERRINGTON, 9 MATTHEW CROSS, 38 JOSH DAVEY, 45 ALI EVANS, 14 OLI HAIRS, 29 MICHAEL LEASK, 10 CALUM MACLEOD, 93 GEORGE MUNSEY, 7 ADRIAN NEILL, 50 SAFYAAN SHARIF, 90 TOM SOLE, 18 CRAIG WALLACE, 51 MARK WATT, 32 HAMZA TAHIR

SINGAPORE: 10 AMJAD MAHBOOB (C), 88 REZZA GAZNAVI, 1 ANANTHA KRISHNA, 11 SIDHANT, 16 JANAK PRAKASH, 94 MANPREET SINGH, 15 SELLADORE KUMAR, 28 ROHAN RANGARAJAN, 5 VINOTH MANDRAYAR, 55 ARYAMAN UCHIL , 23 SURENDRAN CHANDRAMOHAN, 42 ARITRA DUTTA, 56 NAVIN PARAM, 77 TIM DAVID, 57, AVI DIXIT

UAE: 69 AHMED RAZA (C), 88 ROHAN MUSTAFA, 11 ASHFAQ AHMED, 6 RAMEEZ SHAHZAD, 92 JUNAID SIDDIQUE, 10 MUHAMMAD USMAN, 17 MUHAMMAD BOOTA, 23 ZAWAR FARID, 94 GHULAM SHABBIR, 99 WAHEED AHMED, 29, SULTAN AHMAD, 5 IMRAN HAIDER, 85 DARIUS D'SILVA, 18 CHIRAG SURI, 19 ZAHOOR KHAN

 
Fixtures and Venues

18 October: Scotland v Singapore (10h00), Netherlands v Kenya (14h10) at ICC Academy 1; Hong Kong v Ireland (14h10), Oman v UAE (19h30) at Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi.

19 October: PNG v Bermuda (10h00), Netherlands v Namibia (14h10) at ICC Academy 1; Scotland v Kenya (14h10) at ICC Academy 2; Jersey v Nigeria (14h10), Ireland v UAE (19h30) at Zayed Cricket Stadium.

20 October: PNG v Namibia (10h00), Bermuda v Singapore (14h10) at ICC Academy 2; Hong Kong v Oman (14h10) at Zayed Cricket Stadium, Canada v Jersey (10h00) at ADC 1.

21 October: Scotland v PNG (10h00), Kenya v Bermuda (14h10) at ICC Academy 1; Hong Kong v UAE (14h10), Canada v Nigeria (19h30) at Zayed Cricket Stadium; Ireland v Oman (14h10) at ADC 1.

22 October: Scotland v Namibia (10h00), Singapore v Netherlands (14h10) at ICC Academy 1; UAE v Jersey (14h10)  ADC 1.

23 October: Namibia v Bermuda (10h00), Singapore v Kenya (14h10) at ICC Academy 2; Ireland v Canada (14h10), Hong Kong v Jersey (19h30) at Zayed Cricket Stadium; Oman v Nigeria (10h00) at ADC1.

24 October: Scotland v Bermuda (19h30) at Dubai International Stadium; Netherlands v PNG (10h00) at ICC Academy1; UAE v Nigeria (10h00), Hong Kong v Canada (14h10) at ADC 1.

25 October: PNG v Singapore (10h00), Namibia v Kenya (14h10) at Dubai International Stadium; Oman v Canada (19h30) at Zayed Cricket Stadium; Ireland v Jersey (10h00) at ADC1.

26 October: Netherlands v Bermuda (14h10), Namibia v Singapore (19h30) at Dubai International Stadium; Ireland v Nigeria (10h00) at Zayed Cricket Stadium.

27 October: PNG v Kenya (10h00), Scotland v Netherlands (14h10) at Dubai International Stadium; Oman v Jersey (14h10), UAE v Canada (19h30) at Zayed Cricket Stadium, Hong Kong v Nigeria (10h00) at ADC 1.

29 October: Play-off 1 – A2 v B3 (14h10); Play-off 2 – A3 v B2 (19h30) at Dubai International Stadium.

30 October: Play-off 3 – A4 v Loser of Play-off 1 (14h10); Play-off 4 – B4 v Loser of Play-off 2 (19h30) at Dubai International Stadium.

31 October:  Play-off for fifth and sixth places – Winner of Play-off 3 v Winner of Play-off 4, ICC Academy 1

1 November: Semifinal 1 – B1 v Winner of Play-off 1 (14h10), Semifinal 2 – A1 v Winner of Play-off 2 (19h30) at Dubai International Stadium.

2 November: Third place Play-off – B1 v Winner of Play-off 1 (14h10); Final (19h30) at Dubai International Stadium.

©Cricket World 2019