< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

ICC Men's T20 World Cup Europe Qualifier Group B 2022: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know
Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know
©CWM
 

The ICC Men's T20 World Cup Europe Qualifier Group B 2022 comprising 24 T20s will go on from 24th to 31st July, 2022.

28 European teams are in the race for the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024 which will feature a record 20 teams. Emerging nations will have 8 of these 20 spots to themselves which will be decided through regional qualifiers around the globe.

These qualification series will take place in three groups as part of the Sub-Regional Qualifiers. The winner of the European Sub-Regional Qualifiers C group will go on to face Germany, and the winners of the European Sub-Regional Qualifiers A and Sub-Regional Qualifiers B groups in a Regional Final series in 2023.

Other European sides who fail to automatically qualify for the 2024 T20 World Cup through their performance at the 2022 tournament will re-join 2024 qualification at the European finals.

The top two teams at the European Regional Final series will earn a place at the 2024 tournament alongside 12 automatically-qualifying teams.

The ICC Men's T20 World Cup Europe Qualifier Group B 2022 has Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Guernsey, Luxembourg, Norway, Slovenia and Switzerland as the 10 participating teams and starts on 24th July.

Squads

Austria - Mehar Cheema, Habib Ahmadzai, Razmal Shigiwal, Mirza Ahsan, Mark Simpson Parker, Armaan Randhawa, Iqbal Hossain, Navin Wijesekera, Aqib Iqbal, Shahil Momin, Ahsan Yousuf, Abdullah Akbarjan, Zeshan Arif, Amit Nathwani, Jaweed Zadran, Umair Tariq, Sahel Zadran, Itibarshah Deedar

Luxembourg - Joost Mees, Timothy Barker, Advyth Manepalli, Girish Venkateswaran, James Barker, Thomas Martin, Anoop Orsu, William Cope, Vikram Vijh, Mohit Dixit, Ankush Nanda, Pankaj Malav, Amit Dhingra, Saransh Kushretha, Atif Kamal Khan, Shiv Karan

Norway - Kuruge Darshana Abeyrathna, Ansar Iqbal, Muhammad Sher Sahak, Ali Saleem, Aminullah Tanha, Rafaqat Ali, Raza Iqbal, Usman Arif, Nouman Shehzad Butt, Qamar Mushtaque, Muhammad Butt, Ahmadullah Shinwari, Vinay Ravi, Mohammad Ibrahim Rahimi, Rhys Saunders

Estonia - Marko Vaik, Stuart Hook, Maidul Islam, Aditya Paul, Ali Raza, Ramesh Tanna, Habib Khan, Ali Masood, Arslan Amjad, Vimal Dwivedi, Murali Obili, Kalle Vislapuu, Elias Hasan, Tim Cross, Malcolm Sedgwick, Saqib Naveed

Guernsey - Isaac Damarell, Jason Martin, Tom Nightingale, Josh Butler, Ben Ferbrache, Oliver Nightingale, Matthew Stokes, Luke Le Tissier, David Hooper, Adam Martel, Anthony Stokes, William Peatfield, Declan Martel, Luke Bichard

Bulgaria - Omar Rasool, Saim Hussain, Hristo Lakov, Kevin Dsouza, Ishan Aravinda De Silva, Mukul Kadyan, Prakash Mishra, Rohit Dhiman, Sulaiman Ali, Delrick Vinu, Albin Jacob, Asad Ali Rehemtulla, Sandeep Nair, Dimo Krasimirov Nikolov, Ivaylo Katzarski

France - Hevit Alodin, Lingeswaran Canessane, Jubaid Ahamed, Abdulmalik Jabarkhel, Suventhiran Santhirakumaran, Noman Amjad, Naim Daoudzai, Rahmatullah Mangal, Ibrahim Jabarkhel, Gustav Mckeon, Hussnain Afzal, Rithurshan Gunarasa, Pirakajan Pirabakaran, Mouhamood Dawood, Rohullah Mangal, Abdul-Mahathir, Zain Ahmad, Kayanthan Sivakumar

Czech Republic - Divyendra Singh, Ushan Gunathilake, Sabawoon Davizi, Dylan Steyn, Sudesh Wickramasekara, Kranthi Venkataswamy, Sonny Clephane, Arun Ashokan, Ritik Tomar, Sharan Ramakrishnan Sundareswaran, Sazib Bhuiyan, Sameera Maduranga, Shohas-Abul Farhad, Naveed Ahmed, Tripurari Kanhya Lal, Satyajit Sengupta, Smit Patel-I

Slovenia - TBA

Switzerland - TBA

Fixtures

24th July

Austria vs Luxembourg
Norway vs Estonia
Guernsey vs Bulgaria
France vs Czech Republic

25th July

Czech Republic vs Norway
Slovenia vs Austria
Switzerland vs France
Luxembourg vs Guernsey

27th July

Guernsey vs Austria
Estonia vs Switzerland
Bulgaria vs Slovenia
Norway vs France

28th July

Switzerland vs Norway
Bulgaria vs Luxembourg
Estonia vs Czech Republic
Slovenia vs Guernsey

30th July

Austria vs Bulgaria
Czech Republic vs Switzerland
Luxembourg vs Slovenia
France vs Estonia

31st July

7/8 Playoff - TBD vs TBD
5/6 Playoff - TBD vs TBD
3/4 Playoff - TBD vs TBD
The Final - TBD vs TBD

© Cricket World 2022