< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

ICC T20 World Cup 2022: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

Australia captain Aaron Finch celebrates with the trophy and teammates after winning the ICC Men's T20 World Cup
Australia captain Aaron Finch celebrates with the trophy and teammates after winning the ICC Men's T20 World Cup
©Reuters
 

The ICC T20 World Cup 2022 will kick start on October 16 with the qualifying round while the tournament proper will commence on October 22 with the clash between New Zealand and Australia at the Sydney Cricket Ground.

FIXTURES, LIVE SCORES, RESULTS AND STATS

The ICC T20 World Cup 2022 will see a total of 45 T20s being played between October 16 and November 13, with the final scheduled at the Melbourne Cricket Ground.

The India vs Pakistan clash of the Super 12 Group 2 to be played at the Melbourne Cricket Ground on October 23, Sunday is the among the most anticipated clashes of the tournament.

Australia, having won last year's showpiece event, walk into the tournament as one of the favourites. Playing at home will further lend them an advantage.

The hosts are expected to receive tough completion from England, Pakistan, India and South Africa.

Squads

Afghanistan: Mohammad Nabi (captain), Rahmanullah Gurbaz (wicket-keeper), Hazratullah Zazai, Ibrahim Zadran, Darwish Rasooli, Najibullah Zadran, Qais Ahmad, Usman Ghani, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Azmatullah Omarzai, Salim Safi, Rashid Khan, Fazal Haq Farooqi, Farid Ahmad Malik, Naveen ul Haq

Reserve: Afsar Zazai, Gulbadin Naib, Sharafudin Ashraf, Rahmat Shah

Australia: Aaron Finch (captain), Pat Cummins (vice-captain), Ashton Agar, Tim David, Josh Hazlewood, Josh Inglis (wicket-keeper), Mitchell Marsh, Glenn Maxwell, Kane Richardson, Steven Smith, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoinis, Matthew Wade (wicket-keeper), David Warner, Adam Zampa

Bangladesh: Shakib Al Hasan (captain), Shabbir Rahman, Mehidy Hasan Miraz, Afif Hossain, Mosaddek Hossain, Litton Das (wicket-keeper), Yasir Ali, Nurul Hasan Sohan (wicket-keeper), Mustafizur Rahman, Shaifuddin, Taskin Ahmed, Ebadot Hossain, Hasan Mahmud, Nasum Ahmed, Najmul Hossain Shanto

Standby: Shoriful Islam, Rishad Hossain, Sheikh Mahedi Hasan, Soumya Sarkar

England: Jos Buttler (captain/wicket-keeper), Moeen Ali, Harry Brook, Sam Curran, Chris Jordan, Liam Livingstone, Dawid Malan, Adil Rashid, Phil Salt  (wicket-keeper), Ben Stokes, Reece Topley, David Willey, Chris Woakes, Mark Wood

Travelling reserves: Liam Dawson, Richard Gleeson, Tymal Mills

India: Rohit Sharma (captain), KL Rahul (vice-captain), Virat Kohli, Suryakumar Yadav, Deepak Hooda, Rishabh Pant (wicket-keeper), Dinesh Karthik (wicket-keeper), Hardik Pandya, Ravichandran Ashwin, Yuzvendra Chahal, Axar Patel, Jasprit Bumrah, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Harshal Patel, Arshdeep Singh

Standby: Mohammed Shami, Shreyas Iyer, Ravi Bishnoi, Deepak Chahar

Namibia: Gerhard Erasmus (captain), JJ Smit, Divan la Cock, Stephen Baard, Nicol Loftie Eaton (wicket-keeper), Jan Frylinck, David Wiese, Ruben Trumpelmann, Zane Green (wicket-keeper), Bernard Scholtz, Tangeni Lungameni, Michael van Lingen, Ben Shikongo, Karl Birkenstock, Lohan Louwrens, Helao Ya France

Netherlands: Scott Edwards (captain/wicket-keeper), Colin Ackermann, Shariz Ahmad, Logan van Beek, Tom Cooper, Brandon Glover, Timm van der Gugten, Fred Klaassen, Bas de Leede, Paul van Meekeren, Roelof van der Merwe, Stephan Myburgh, Teja Nidamanuru, Max O’Dowd, Tim Pringle, Vikram Singh

New Zealand: Kane Williamson (captain), Finn Allen, Trent Boult, Michael Bracewell, Mark Chapman, Devon Conway (wicket-keeper), Lockie Ferguson, Martin Guptill, Adam Milne, Daryl Mitchell, Jimmy Neesham, Glenn Phillips (wicket-keeper), Mitchell Santner, Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee

Pakistan: Babar Azam (captain), Shadab Khan (vice-captain), Asif Ali, Haider Ali, Haris Rauf, Iftikhar Ahmed, Khushdil Shah, Mohammad Hasnain, Mohammad Nawaz, Mohammad Rizwan (wicket-keeper), Mohammad Wasim, Naseem Shah, Shaheen Shah Afridi, Shan Masood, Usman Qadir

Reserves: Fakhar Zaman, Mohammad Haris, Shahnawaz Dahani

South Africa: Temba Bavuma (captain), Quinton de Kock (wicket-keeper), Heinrich Klaasen (wicket-keeper), Reeza Hendricks, Keshav Maharaj, Aiden Markram, David Miller, Lungi Ngidi, Anrich Nortje, Wayne Parnell, Dwaine Pretorius, Kagiso Rabada, Rillee Rossouw, Tabraiz Shamsi, Tristan Stubbs (wicket-keeper).

Reserves: Bjorn Fortuin, Marco Jansen, Andile Phehlukwayo

West Indies: Nicholas Pooran (captain/wicket-keeper), Rovman Powell, Yannic Cariah, Johnson Charles (wicket-keeper), Sheldon Cottrell, Shimron Hetmyer, Jason Holder, Akeal Hosein, Alzarri Joseph, Brandon King, Evin Lewis, Kyle Mayers, Obed Mccoy, Raymon Reifer, Odean Smith

Zimbabwe: Craig Ervine (captain), Ryan Burl, Regis Chakabva (wicket-keeper), Tendai Chatara, Bradley Evans, Luke Jongwe, Clive Madande (wicket-keeper), Wessly Madhevere, Wellington Masakadza, Tony Munyonga, Blessing Muzarabani, Richard Ngarava, Sikandar Raza, Milton Shumba, Sean Williams

Reserves: Tanaka Chivanga, Innocent Kaia, Kevin Kasuza, Tadiwanashe Marumani, Victor Nyauchi

Sri Lanka: Dasun Shanaka (captain), Danushka Gunathilaka, Pathum Nissanka, Kusal Mendis (wicket-keeper), Charith Asalanka, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Dhananjaya de Silva, Wanindu Hasaranga, Maheesh Theekshana, Jeffrey Vandersay, Chamika Karunaratne, Dushmantha Chameera (Subject to fitness), Lahiru Kumara (Subject to fitness), Dilshan Madushanka, Pramod Madushan

Standby: Ashen Bandara, Praveen Jayawickrema, Dinesh Chandimal, Binura Fernando, Nuwanidu Fernando

 

Fixtures

 

October 16
Sri Lanka vs Namibia — 3:00 PM at Kardinia Park Stadium, Geelong
Qualifier 2 vs Qualifier 3 — 7:00 PM at Kardinia Park Stadium, Geelong

October 17
West Indies vs Scotland — 3:00 PM at Bellerive Oval, Hobart
Qualifier 1 vs Qualifier 4 — 7:00 PM at Bellerive Oval, Hobart

October 18
Namibia vs Qualifier 3 — 3:00 PM at Kardinia Park Stadium, Geelong
Sri Lanka vs Qualifier 2 — 7:00 PM at Kardinia Park Stadium, Geelong

October 19
Scotland vs Qualifier 4 — 3:00 PM at Bellerive Oval, Hobart
West Indies vs Qualifier 1 — 7:00 PM at Bellerive Oval, Hobart

October 20
Sri Lanka vs Qualifier 3 — 3:00 PM at Kardinia Park Stadium, Geelong
Namibia vs Qualifier 2 — 7:00 PM at Kardinia Park Stadium, Geelong

October 21
West Indies vs Qualifier 4 — 3:00 PM at Bellerive Oval, Hobart
Scotland vs Qualifier 1 — 7:00 PM at Bellerive Oval, Hobart

Super 12 starts

October 22
New Zealand vs Australia — 6:00 PM at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
England vs Afghanistan — 7:00 PM at Perth Stadium, Perth

October 23
Group A Winner vs Group B Runner-up  — 3:00 PM at Bellerive Oval, Hobart
India vs Pakistan —  7:00 PM at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

October 24
Bangladesh vs Group A Runner-up — 3:00 PM at Bellerive Oval, Hobart
South Africa vs Group B Winner — 7:00 PM at Bellerive Oval, Hobart

October 25
Australia vs Group A Winner — 7:00 PM at Perth Stadium, Perth

October 26
England vs Group B Runner-up — 3:00 PM at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
New Zealand vs Afghanistan — 7:00 PM at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

October 27
South Africa vs Bangladesh — 2:00 PM at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
India vs Group A Runner-up — 6:00 PM at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
Pakistan vs Group B Winner — 7:00 PM at Perth Stadium, Perth

October 28
Afghanistan vs Group B Runner-up — 3:00 PM at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
England vs Australia — 7:00 PM at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

October 29
New Zealand vs Group A Winner — 7:00 PM at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

October 30
Bangladesh vs Group B Winner — 1:00 PM at The Gabba, Brisbane
Pakistan vs Group A Runner-up — 3:00 PM at Perth Stadium, Perth
India vs South Africa — 7:00 PM at Perth Stadium, Perth

October 31
Australia vs Group B Runner-up — 6:00 PM at The Gabba, Brisbane

November 1
Afghanistan vs Group A Winner — 2:00 PM at The Gabba, Brisbane
England vs New Zealand — 6:00 PM at The Gabba, Brisbane

November 2  
Group B Winner vs Group A Runner-up — 2:30 PM  at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
India vs Bangladesh — 6:30 PM at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

November 3
Pakistan vs South Africa — 7:00 PM at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

November 4
New Zealand vs Group B Runner-up — 2:30 PM at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
Australia vs Afghanistan — 6:30 PM at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

November 5
England vs Group A Winner — 7:00 PM at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

November 6
South Africa vs Group A Runner-up  — 10:30 AM at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
Pakistan vs Bangladesh — 2:30 PM at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
India vs Group B Winner — 7:00 PM at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

 

November 9
ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Semi-final 1: TBA VS TBA — 7:00 PM at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

November 10
ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Semi-final 2: TBA VS TBA — 6:30 PM at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide   

November 13

ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Final: TBA VS TBA — 7:00 PM at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne


© Cricket World 2022