ICC U-19 World Cup 2020: Preview, Match Schedule, Team Squads and Tournament Predictions

Priyam Garg (India)
©ICC
 

All you need to know about the ICC U-19 World Cup 2020, comprising 16 teams who will compete in a total of 48 ODIs, starting in South Africa on January 17.

In 2008, teens Virat Kohli, Kane Williamson and Steve Smith, all participated in the the ICC Under-19 World Cup. The then prodigies have now turned household names.

In the last edition itself, Prithvi Shaw, Mujeeb Ur Rahman and Shaheen Shah Afridi, who put in crucial performances for their sides, have already proved their worth in international cricket.

The ICC Under-19 World Cup began in 1998 when it was hosted by South Africa. Incidentally, this year as well, the country will host the tournament, as another tussle among some of the best junior talents across the words begins, to not only come out trumps as a team but showcase their individual brilliance.

India have been the most successful team in the tournament's history, winning as many as four titles. Australia and Pakistan are the other teams to have multiple U-19 World Cup trophies in their cabinet. England, South Africa and West Indies have all had this honour once.

The tournament will consist of 48 ODIs, played from January 17 to February 9, the warm-up matches for which have already kick started. A total of of 16 teams will participate in the tournament.

The teams have been divided into four groups, with each consisting of four teams. India, Sri Lanka, New Zealand and Japan find themselves in Group A. Australia, England, West Indies and Nigeria have been assigned Group B. Pakistan, Bangladesh, Zimbabwe and Scotland are part of Group C while South Africa, Afghanistan, Canada and United Arab Emirates fall under Group D.

The main tournament will begin with the clash between South Africa and Afghanistan in Kimberly on Friday.

Defending champions India will enter the tournament as one of the favorites alongside Australia. Part of the 'Big three', England have been underwhelming in the event over the years but have been able to put together a better outfit this time around. They are expected to qualify for the knockouts.

 

Tournament Predictions

 Winner -  India

Runner-up - Australia

Top Run Scorer -   Yashasvi Jaiswal (India)

Top Wicket Taker -  Kavindu Nadeeshan (Sri Lanka)

Most Sixes - Nyeem Young (West Indies)

Here are the squads of all the teams:

New Zealand: Jesse Tashkoff (Captain), Kristian Clarke, Adithya Ashok, Hayden Dickson, Joey Field,  Simon Keene, Fergus Lellman, Nicholas Lidstone, David Hancock, Rhys Mariu, William O’Rourke, Ben Pomare, Quinn Sunde, Oliver White, Beckham Wheeler-Greenall.

Sri Lanka: Nipun Dananjaya (Captain), Sonal Dinusha, Ashian Daniel, Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi, Kamil Mishara, Dilshan Madushanka, Kavindu Nadeeshan, Navod Paranavithana, Matheesha Pathirana, Ravindu Rasantha, Mohammed Shamaaz, Amshi de Silva, Sudeera Thilakaratne, Ahan Wickramasinghe, Chamindu Wijesinghe.

England: George Balderson (Captain), Ben Charlesworth, Tom Clark, Kasey Aldridge, Jordan Cox, Scott Currie, Blake Cullen, Harry Duke, Joey Evison, Lewis Goldsworthy, Jack Haynes,  Dan Mousley, George Hill,  Sam Young, Hamidullah Qadri.

Canada: Ashtan Deosammy (Captain), Benjamin Calitz, Harmandeep Singh Bedi, Arshdeep Dhaliwal,  Rishiv Joshi, Gurjot Gosal, Muhammad Kamal, Akhil Kumar, Nicholas Manohar, Randhir Sandhu, Eshan Sensarma, Raqib Shamsudeen, Ayush Verma, Udaybir Walia, Mihir Patel.

India: Priyam Garg (Captain), Dhruv Jurel, Tilak Varma, Divyaansh Saxena, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Divyansh Joshi, Shashwat Rawat, Shubhang Hegde, Ravi Bishnoi, Akash Singh, Kartik Tyagi, Atharva Ankolekar, Sushant Mishra, Vidyadhar Patil, Kumar Kushagra.

Japan: Marcus Thurgate (Captain), Max Clements, Neel Date, Tushar Chaturvedi, Kento Ota-Dobell, Sora Ichiki, Ishaan Fartyal,Leon Mehlig, Masato Morita, Shu Noguchi, Yugandhar Retharekar, Reiji Suto, Debashish Sahoo, Kazumasa Takahashi, Ashley Thurgate.

Australia: Cooper Connolly, Sam Fanning, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Oliver Davies, Mackenzie Harvey, Corey Kelly, Liam Marshall, Lachlan Hearne,  Todd Murphy, Patrick Rowe, Tanveer Sangha, Liam Scott, Bradley Simpson, Connor Sully, Matthew Willans.

Afghanistan: Farhan Zakhil (Captain), Sediqullah Atal, Noor Ahmad, Shafiqullah Ghafari, Fazal Haque, Imran Mir, Jamshid Miralikhil, Abid Mohammadi, Ishaq Mohammadi, Asif Musazai, Abdul Rahman, Abidullah Taniwal, Rahmanullah Zadran, Zohaib Zamankhil, Ibrahim Zadran.

Bangladesh: Akbar Ali (Captain), Mrittunjoy Chowdhury, Towhid Hridoy, Avishek Das, Parvez Hossain Emon,  Tanzid Hasan,Rakibul Hasan, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Shahadat Hossain, Shamim Hossain, Shoriful Islam, Hasan Murad, Prantik Nawrose Nabil, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Mohammad Shahin.

Nigeria: Sylvester Okpe (Captain), Rasheed Abolarin, Peter Aho,Mohameed Taiwo,  Shehu Audu, Oche Boniface Isaac Danladi, Miracle Akhigbe, Miracle Ikaige, Akhere Isesele, Abdulrahman Jimoh, Samuel Mba, Olayinka Olaleye, Sulaimon Runsewe, Ifeanyichukwu Uboh.

Pakistan: Rohail Nazir (Captain), Haider Ali,  Qasim Akram, Abbas Afridi, Aamir Ali, Abdul Bangalzai, Mohammad Haris, Fahad Munir, Mohammad Huraira, Tahir Hussain,  Arish Ali Khan, Mohammad Irfan Khan, Amir Khan, Mohammad Shehzad, Mohammad Wasim.

Scotland: Angus Guy (Captain),  Jamie Cairns, Jasper Davidson, Daniel Cairns, Ben Davidson, Sean Fischer-Keogh, Callum Grant, Rory Hanley, Tom Mackintosh, Durness Mackay-Champion, Euan McBeth, Liam Naylor,  Uzzair Shah, Kess Sajjad, Charlie Pee.

South Africa: Bryce Parsons (Captain), Luke Beaufort, Khanya Cotani, Jonathan Bird, Merrick Brett, Gerald Coetzee, Tyrese Karelse, Mondli Khumalo, Achille Cloete, Jack Lees, Andrew Louw, Levert Manje, Odirile Modimokoane, Pheku Moletsane, Tiaan van Vuuren.

UAE: Aryan Lakra (Captain), Chathiyan Dashan, Muhammad Farazuddin, Vriitya Aravind, Jonathan Figy, Osama Hassan,  Rishabh Mukherjee, Ali Naseer, Palaniapan Meiyappan, Wasi Shah, Alishan Sharafu, Sanchit Sharma, Kai Smith, Akasha Tahir, Ansh Tandon.

West Indies: Kimani Melius (Captain), Daniel Beckford, Kelvon Anderson,  Joshua James, Matthew Forde, Mbeki Joseph, Leonardo Julien, Avinash Mahabirsingh, Kirk McKenzie, Antonio Morris, Ashmead Nedd, Matthew Patrick, Jayden Seales,  Nyeem Young, Ramon Simmonds.

Zimbabwe: Dion Myers (Captain), Wesley Madhevere, Emmanuel Bawa, Gareth Chirawu, Priviledge Chesa, Ahomed Rameez Ebrahim, Dylan Grant, Brandon James, Tadiwanashe Marumani, Tadiwanashe Nyangani, Luke Oldknow, Samuel Ruwisi, Dane Schadendorf, Milton Shumba, Taurayi Tugwete.

 

The teams have been divided into four groups as follows:

Group A: India, Sri Lanka, New Zealand, Japan

Group B: Australia, England, West Indies, Nigeria

Group C: Pakistan, Bangladesh, Zimbabwe, Scotland

Group D: South Africa, Afghanistan, Canada, United Arab Emirates

 

Here's the complete schedule of the tournament:

 

All matches are scheduled to begin at 08:00 AM GMT (10:00 AM LOCAL)

Serial Number

Date

Group

Match

Venue

1

17/01/2019

D

South Africa vs Afghanistan

Diamond Oval, Kimberley

2

18/01/2019

C

Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

3

18/01/2019

A

New Zealand vs Japan

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

4

18/01/2019

D

UAE vs Canada

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

5

18/01/2019

B

Australia vs West Indies

Diamond Oval, Kimberley

6

19/01/2019

C

Pakistan vs Scotland

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

7

19/01/2019

A

India vs Sri Lanka

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

8

20/01/2019

B

England vs West Indies

Diamond Oval, Kimberley

9

20/01/2019

B

Australia vs Nigeria

Country Club B Field, Kimberley

10

21/01/2019

C

Bangladesh vs Scotland

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

11

21/01/2019

A

India vs Japan

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

12

22/01/2019

D

South Africa vs Canada

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

13

22/01/2019

D

Afghanistan vs UAE

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

14

22/01/2019

C

Pakistan vs Zimbabwe

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

15

22/01/2019

A

New Zealand vs Sri Lanka

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

16

23/01/2019

B

Australia vs England

Diamond Oval, Kimberley

17

23/01/2019

B

West Indies vs Nigeria

Country Club B Field, Kimberley

18

24/01/2019

C

Pakistan vs Bangladesh

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

19

24/01/2019

D

Afghanistan vs Canada

North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

20

24/01/2019

A

India vs New Zealand

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

21

25/01/2019

A

Sri Lanka vs Japan

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

22

25/01/2019

C

Zimbabwe vs Scotland

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

23

25/01/2019

D

South Africa vs UAE

Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

24

25/01/2019

B

England vs Nigeria

Diamond Oval, Kimberley

25

27/01/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 2

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

26

27/01/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 1

North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

27

28/01/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 1

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

28

28/01/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 3

North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

29

28/01/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 4

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

30

29/01/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 2

Willowmoore Park, Benoni

31

30/01/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Plate Playoff Semi-Final 2

North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

32

30/01/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Plate Playoff Semi-Final 1

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

33

30/01/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Plate Semi-Final 1

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

34

30/01/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 3

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

35

31/01/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 4

Willowmoore Park, Benoni

36

31/01/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Plate Semi-Final 2

Diamond Oval, Kimberley

37

01/02/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, 13th Place Playoff

Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom

38

01/02/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, 15th Place Playoff

North-West University No2 Ground, Potchefstroom

39

01/02/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, 5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 1

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

40

02/02/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, 5th Place Playoff Semi-Final 2

North-West University No1 Ground, Potchefstroom

41

02/02/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, 11th Place Playoff

Diamond Oval, Kimberley

42

03/02/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Plate Final

Willowmoore Park, Benoni

43

04/02/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Super League Semi-Final 1

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

44

05/02/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, 7th Place Playoff

Willowmoore Park, Benoni

45

06/02/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Super League Semi-Final 2

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

46

07/02/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, 5th Place Playoff

Willowmoore Park, Benoni

47

08/02/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, 3rd Place Playoff

Willowmoore Park, Benoni

48

09/02/2019

 

TBC vs TBC, Final

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

 

©Cricket World 2020