< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2021 – Player Squads, Fixtures, Venues – All you need to know

©ICC
 

ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2021 is being played, in Harare, Zimbabwe from 21st  November to 5th December 2021.

The 9 team tournament will decide three qualifiers for the ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup 2022 to be held in New Zealand from 4th  March to 3rd  April 2021 They will join 5 teams who have already qualified through the ICC Women’s Championship – Australia, England, India, South Africa and hosts New Zealand.

The 3qualifiers as well as the next two teams will also ensure places in the next ICC Women’s Championship (IWC) along with the top five from last time, as the number of teams in the third cycle of the IWC goes up from eight to 10 teams.

 

The squads:

 

Bangladesh - Nigar Sultana (captain), Khadija-Tul Kubra, Fahima Khatun, Salma Khatun, Jahanara Alam, Fargana Hoque, Nuzhat Tasnia, Rumana Ahmed, Lata Mondol, Nahida Akter, Murshida Khatun, Ritu Moni, Fariha Islam, Sharmin Akter, Sobhana Mostary.

Ireland - Laura Delany (captain), Gaby Lewis, Celeste Raack, Orla Prendergast, Leah Paul, Mary Waldron, Shauna Kavanagh, Sophie MacMahon, Rebecca Stokell, Jane Maguire, Cara Murray, Georgina Demsey, Amy Hunter, Louise Little, Emiear Richardson.

Netherlands - Heather Siegers (captain), Isabel van der Woning, Juliet Post, Robine Rijke, Sterre Kalis, Hannah Landheer, Gwen Bloemen, Eva Lynch, Iris Zwilling, Silver Siegers, Babette de Leede, Caroine de Lange, Frederique Overdijk, Marloes Braat, Jolien van Vliet

Pakistan - Javeria Khan (captain), Nida Dar, Aliya Riaz, Sidra Nawaz, Nashra Sundhu, Diana Baig, Sadia Iqbal, Anam Amin, Omaima Sohail, Muneeba Ali Siddique, Kainat Imtiaz, Fatima Sana Khan, Iram Javed, Ayesha Zafar, Sidra Amin.

Sri Lanka - Chamari Athapaththu (captain), Achini Kulasooriya, Harshitha Samarawickrama, Haini Perera, Inoka Ranaweera, Udeshika Prabodhani, Prasadani Weerakkody, Oshadi Ranasinghe, Ama Kanchana, Nilakshi de Silva, Sugandika Dasanayaka, Sachini Nisansala, Vishmi Rajapaksha, Kaveesha Dilhari, Imesha Dulani.

Thailand - Naruemol Chaiwai (captain), Nattaya Boochatham, Thipatcha Putthawong, Chanida Sutthiruang, Natthakan Chantham, Suleeporn Laomi, Sornnarin Tippoch, Rosenan Kanoh, Wongpaka Liengprasert, Phannita Maya, Nannapat Khoncharoenkai, Onnicha Kamchomphu, Kanyakorn Bunthansen, Nannaphat Chaihan, Banthida Leephatthana.

United States - Sindhu Sriharsha (captain), Shebani Bhaskar, Akshatha Rao, Uzma Iftikhar, Tara Norris, Anika Kolan, Chetnaa Prasad, Moksha Chaudhary, Sara Farooq, Isani Vaghela, Gargi Bhogle, Suhani Thadani, Lisa Ramjit, Geetika Kodali, Mahika Kandanala.

West Indies - Stafanie Taylor (captain), Anisa Mohammed, Aaliyah Alleyne, Rashada Williams, Chedean Nation, Shemaine Campbelle, Chinelle Henry, Deandra Dottin, Hayley Matthews, Sheneta Grimond, Kycia Knight, Kyshona Knight, Qiana Joseph, Shamilia Connell, Shakera Selman.

Zimbabwe - Mary-Anne Musonda (captain), Josephine Nkomo, Modester Mupachikwa, Precious Marange, Sharne Mary Mayers, Loryn Phiri, Nyasha Gwanzura Nomatter Mutasa, Loreen Tshuma, Nomvelo Sibanda, Chiyedza Dhururu, Esther Mbofana, Audrey Mazvishaya, Francesca Chipare, Christabel Chatonzwa.

-

ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2021 Fixtures Schedule

-

Sunday November 21st

Bangladesh Women vs Pakistan Women, 1st Match, Group B Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

Thailand Women vs Zimbabwe Women, 2nd Match, Group B Harare Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

West Indies Women vs Papua New Guinea Women, 3rd Match, Group A Sunrise Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

Ireland Women vs Netherlands Women, 4th Match, Group A Takashinga Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

 

Tuesday November 23rd

Bangladesh Women vs United States Women, 8th Match, Group B Takashinga Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

Pakistan Women vs Thailand Women, 7th Match, Group B Sunrise Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

Netherlands Women vs Sri Lanka Women, 6th Match, Group A Harare Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

West Indies Women vs Ireland Women, 5th Match, Group A Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

 

Thursday November 25th

Ireland Women vs Sri Lanka Women, 9th Match, Group A Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare7:30 AM

Bangladesh Women vs Thailand Women, 10th Match, Group B Harare Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

Papua New Guinea Women vs Netherlands Women, 11th Match, Group A Sunrise Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

Zimbabwe Women vs United States Women, 12th Match, Group B Takashinga Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

 

Saturday November 27th

United States Women vs Thailand Women, 16th Match, Group B Takashinga Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

Pakistan Women vs Zimbabwe Women, 15th Match, Group B Sunrise Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

Ireland Women vs Papua New Guinea Women, 14th Match, Group A Harare Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

Sri Lanka Women vs West Indies Women, 13th Match, Group A Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

 

Monday November 29th

Bangladesh Women vs Zimbabwe Women, 17th Match, Group B Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

Pakistan Women vs United States Women, 18th Match, Group B Harare Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

West Indies Women vs Netherlands Women, 19th Match, Group A Sunrise Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

Sri Lanka Women vs Papua New Guinea Women, 20th Match, Group A Takashinga Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

 

Wednesday December 1st

TBC vs TBC, 3rd Super Sunrise Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

TBC vs TBC, 2nd Super Harare Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

TBC vs TBC, 1st Super Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

 

Friday December 3rd

TBC vs TBC, 4th Super Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

TBC vs TBC, 5th Super Harare Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

TBC vs TBC, 6th Super Sunrise Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

 

Sunday December 5th

TBC vs TBC, 7th Super Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

TBC vs TBC, 8th Super Harare Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

TBC vs TBC, 9th Super Sunrise Sports Club, Harare 7:30 AM

 

©Cricket World 2021