Covid-19 - All You Need to Know - Useful Links and Resource Centres Around the World

ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2020: Preview, Match Schedule, Team Squads and Tournament Predictions

©REUTERS
 

All you need to know about the 7th edition of the ICC Women's T20 World Cup, scheduled to be held in Australia from February 21 to March 8, 2020.

The first edition of the tournament was played in 2009 when hosts England came out trumps. Since then, Australia have won all but one edition. It was Windies who broke Australia's three-time winning streak in 2016 in the Women's T20 World Cup hosted by India.

While England and Windies have won the title once each, Australia are head and shoulders above their counterparts with as many as four title victories out of the six editions.

Before the main tornament, 10 warm-up games will be played between February 15 and February 20, with every team getting two games each. The main event will kick off on Friday, February 21 at the Sydney Showground Stadium between Australia and India.

The 10 participating teams have been split into two groups of five each. While Australia, India, New Zealand, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh form Group A, England, South Africa, West Indies, Pakistan and Thailand find themselves in Group B.

A total of 20 matches will be played in the league stage with every team in a particular group clashing against the other four teams once each.

The top two teams from both groups will qualify for the semi-finals with the top-ranked team of Group A playing the second-ranked team of Group B and the top-ranked team of Group B playing the second-ranked team of Group A.

Australia, England, India and New Zealand are the top contenders for this year's title, probably in the same order. South Africa, who have shown signs of coming back to their best of late are the dark horses.

Tournament Predictions

Winner - Australia

Runners-up - India

Top Run Scorer - Suzie Bates (New Zealand)

Top Wicket Taker - Ellyse Perry (Australia)

Most Sixes - Harmanpreet Kaur (India)

Here are the squads of all teams:

Australia - Erin Burns, Nicola Carey, Ashleigh Gardner, Rachael Haynes (vice-capt), Alyssa Healy (wk), Jess Jonassen, Delissa Kimmince, Meg Lanning (capt), Sophie Molineux, Beth Mooney, Ellyse Perry, Megan Schutt, Annabel Sutherland, Tayla Vlaeminck, Georgia Wareham.

Bangladesh - Ayesha Rahman, Fahima Khatun, Fargana Hoque, Jahanara Alam, Khadija Tul Kubra, Murshida Khatun, Nahida Akhter, Nigar Sultana, Panna Ghosh, Ritu Moni, Rumana Ahmed (vice-capt), Salma Khatun (capt), Sanjida Islam, Shamima Sultana, Sobhana Mostary.

England - Tammy Beaumont, Katherine Brunt, Kate Cross, Freya Davies, Sophie Ecclestone, Georgia Elwiss, Sarah Glenn, Amy Jones (wk), Heather Knight (capt), Nat Sciver, Anya Shrubsole (vice-capt), Mady Villiers, Fran Wilson, Lauren Winfield, Danni Wyatt.

India - Taniya Bhatia (wk), Harleen Deol, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Richa Ghosh, Harmanpreet Kaur (capt), Veda Krishnamurthy, Smriti Mandhana, Shikha Pandey, Arundhati Reddy, Jemimah Rodrigues, Deepti Sharma, Pooja Vastrakar, Shafali Verma, Poonam Yadav, Radha Yadav.

New Zealand - Suzie Bates, Sophie Devine (capt), Lauren Down, Maddy Green, Holly Huddleston, Hayley Jensen, Leigh Kasperek, Amelia Kerr, Jess Kerr, Rosemary Mair, Katey Martin (wk), Katie Perkins, Anna Peterson, Rachel Priest (wk), Lea Tahuhu.

Pakistan - Aimen Anwar, Aliya Riaz, Anam Amin, Ayesha Naseem, Bismah Maroof (capt), Diana Baig, Fatima Sana, Iram Javed, Javeria Khan, Muneeba Ali, Nida Dar, Omaima Sohail, Sadia Iqbal, Sidra Nawaz (wk), Syeda Aroob Shah.

South Africa - Trisha Chetty (wk), Nadine de Klerk, Mignon du Preez, Shabnim Ismail, Marizanne Kapp, Ayabonga Khaka, Masabata Klaas, Lizelle Lee, Sune Luus, Nonkululeko Mlaba, Dane van Niekerk (capt), Tumi Sekhukhune, Nondumiso Shangase, Chloe Tryon (vice-capt), Laura Wolvaardt.

Sri Lanka - Chamari Atapattu (capt), Nilakshi de Silva, Kavisha Dilhari, Ama Kanchana, Hansima Karunaratne, Achini Kulasuriya, Sugandika Kumari, Harshitha Madavi (vice-capt), Dilani Manodara, Hasini Perera, Udeshika Probodhani, Sathya Sandeepani, Anushka Sanjeewani (wk), Shashikala Siriwardene, Umesha Thimashini.

Thailand - Nattaya Boochatham, Naruemol Chaiwai, Natthakan Chantham, Onnicha Kamchomphu, Rosenanee Kanoh, Suwanan Khiaoto, Nannapat Koncharoenkai (wk), Suleeporn Laomi, Soraya Lateh, Wongpaka Liengprasert, Phannita Maya, Ratanaporn Padunglerd, Thipatcha Puttawong, Chanida Sutthiruang, Sornnarin Tippoch (capt).

West Indies - Aaliyah Alleyne, Shemaine Campbelle (wk), Shamilia Connell, Britney Cooper, Deandra Dottin, Afy Fletcher, Cherry Ann Fraser, Sheneta Grimmond, Chinelle Henry, Lee Ann Kirby, Hayley Matthews, Anisa Mohammed (vice-capt), Chedean Nation, Shakera Selman, Stafanie Taylor (capt).

Here's the complete schedule of the tournament: 

ICC Womens T20 World Cup 2020

Feb 21 Australia Women v India Women Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney 8:00 AM

Feb 22 West Indies Women v Thailand Women W.A.C.A. Ground, Perth 6:00 AM

New Zealand Women v Sri Lanka Women W.A.C.A. Ground, Perth 11:00 AM

Feb 23 England Women v South Africa Women W.A.C.A. Ground, Perth 11:00 AM

Feb 24 Australia Women v Sri Lanka Women Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek 6:00 AM

India Women v Bangladesh Women A W.A.C.A. Ground, Perth 11:00 AM

Feb 26 England Women v Thailand Women Manuka Oval, Canberra 3:00 AM

West Indies Women v Pakistan Women Manuka Oval, Canberra 8:00 AM

Feb 27 India Women v New Zealand Women Junction Oval, Melbourne 3:00 AM

Australia Women v Bangladesh Women Manuka Oval, Canberra 8:00 AM

Feb 28 South Africa Women v Thailand Women Manuka Oval, Canberra 3:00 AM

England Women v Pakistan Women Manuka Oval, Canberra 8:00 AM

Feb 29 New Zealand Women v Bangladesh Women Junction Oval, Melbourne 3:00 AM

India Women v Sri Lanka Women Junction Oval, Melbourne 8:00 AM

Mar 01 South Africa Women v Pakistan Women Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney 3:00 AM

England Women v West Indies Women Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney 8:00 AM

Mar 02 Sri Lanka Women v Bangladesh Women Junction Oval, Melbourne 3:00 AM

Australia Women v New Zealand Women Junction Oval, Melbourne 8:00 AM

Mar 03 Pakistan Women v Thailand Women Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney 3:00 AM

West Indies Women v South Africa Women Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney 8:00 AM

Mar 05 TBC v TBC, Semi-Final 1 (A1 v B2) Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 3:00 AM

TBC v TBC, Semi-Final 2 (B1 v A2) Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 8:00 AM

Mar 08 TBC v TBC, Final Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 8:00 AM

© Cricket World 2020