< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

India Senior Women’s T20: Fixtures, Squads and All You Need to Know

India Women’s Team
India Women’s Team
©REUTERS
 

The 13th edition of India Senior Women’s T20 League 2022 kicks off on 15th of April, 2022 with the final of the tournament being played on the 4th of May, 2022. A total of 108 matches are supposed to be played over 19 days.

There are 6 venues decided for the tournament and each group will play at that particular venue. Pondicherry, Trivandrum, Rajkot, Mohali, Ranchi and Guwahati are expected to host the games for Elite Group A, B, C, D, E and Plate group respectively.

There will be 37 teams taking part in the competition which have been divided into six groups: Elite Group A, Group B, Group C, Group D, Group E and Plate Group. Each team in a particular group will play against other teams in the group in a round-robin format.

Railways have won the last edition of the tournament and have been champions for a record 9 times in 13 editions played.

Groups for the India Senior Women’s T20:

 

Elite Group A: Andhra Pradesh, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Hyderabad, Kerala, Maharashtra

Elite Group B: Jharkhand, Bihar, Odisha, Tripura, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu

Elite Group C: Madhya Pradesh, Railways, Karnataka, Himachal, Chandigarh, Delhi

Elite Group D: Gujarat, Vidarbha, Baroda, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Goa

Elite Group E: Assam, Haryana, Mumbai, Punjab, Bengal, Saurashtra

Plate Group: Sikkim, Jammu & Kashmir (J&K), Pondicherry, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh

 

Venues – Senior Women’s T20 League 2021-22

Elite Group A: Pondicherry

Elite Group B: Trivandrum

Elite Group C: Rajkot

Elite Group D: Mohali

Elite Group E: Ranchi

Plate Group: Guwahati

 

Let’s have a look at the squads:

Mumbai Women Squad

Aachal Walanju, Humaira Kazi, Jemimah Rodrigues (c), Pradnya Bhagat, Sanika Chalke, Saniya Raut, Vrushali Bhagat , Fatima Jaffer, Manali Dakshini, Sayali Satghare, Simran Shaikh, Khushi Bhatia, Riya Chaudhari (Wk), Hurley Gala, Janhvi Kate, Manjiri Gawade, Nirmiti Rane, Prakashika Naik, Saima Thakor, Sharvi Save

Players to watch out for: Jemimah Rodrigues, Sanika Chalke, Aachal Walanju

 

Karnataka Women Squad

Chandasi Krishnamurthy, Divya Gnanananda, Roshni Kiran, Veda Krishnamurthy (c), Vrinda Dinesh, Nikki Prasad, Rakshitha Krishnappa, Saloni, P Shreyanka Patil, Shubha Satish, Prathyoosha Kumar (Wk), Sanjana Batni (Wk), Aditi Rajesh, Akanksha Kohli, Challuru Prathyusha, Chandu Venkateshappa, Monica Patel, Rameshwari Gayakwad, Sahana Pawar, Shishira Gowda

Players to watch out for: Veda Krishnamurty, Divya G, Shubha Satish

 

Delhi Women squad

Medhavi Bidhuri Pooja Singh Pratika Rawal Priya Mishra Priya Punia Riti Tomar Riya Soni Ayushi Soni (c) Manju Atmaram Neha Chillar Parunika Sisodia Tanisha Singh Laxmi Yadav (Wk) Pragya Rawat (Wk) Babita Negi Shivani Jangid Shweta Sehrawat Simran Bahadur Soni Yadav Sonia Lohiya

Players to watch out for: Priya Punia, Ayushi Soni, Simran Bahadur

 

Sikkim Women Squad

Rinki Rajak (guest player), Jetsun Narbu Chee (guest player), Manizha Mumtaz (guest player), Leezamit Lepcha, Lhakmit Lepcha, Mariam Subba, Niranjana Ramudamu, Nur Pandi Lepcha, Pranita Chettri, Preetika Chettri, Primula Chettir, Purni Maya Gurung, Rabika Chettri, Samayita Roy Prodhan, Shristi Rai, Songkit Lhamu Lepcha, Tabita Subba, Tshering Ongmu Lepcha, Tshering Yangden Lepcha, Yudenmit Lepcha

Players to watch out for: Jetsun Narbu Chee, Rinki Rajak, Tabita Subba

 

Nagaland Women Squad

 Sentilemla Imsong, Limatola Jamir, Kekhrienuo Rupreo, Jyoti Thapa, Elina Muru, Ritu Karmakar, Lydia T Murru, Talirenla Pongen, Merensola, Kikayangla, Rwisumwi Basumatari, Alemienla, Lovikali, Alamlie, Khrukhosalu Dawhuo, Zhovelu Chuzho, Helen Zaputou, Poonam Nana Saheb Khemnar (guest player), Kiran Prabhu Navgire (guest player), Gautami Jitendra Naik (guest player).

Players to watch out for: Poonam Khemnar (guest player), Kiran Navgire (guest player)

 

Mizoram Women Squad

Apurwa Bhardwaj, Lalhmangaih Sangi, Lalnun Ngurte, Lalremruati Pautu, Leisle Malsawmtluangi, Ramengmwaii, Shweta Jadhav, Tarang Jha, Irene Lallawmawmi Ralte, K Lalrinawmi, Lalngaihawmi Hnamte, Lalrinfeli, Thelma Laldinthari, Vanlalsiamleni, C Lalmuanpuii, Julie Malsawmtluangi, Lalhriat Puii, Lalrinmawii, Mamta Rai, P C Vansangzuali, R Lalmuankimi, Ramchhuansangi, Ramengmawii, Vanlalremtluangi

Players to watch out for: Apurwa Bhardwaj, Shweta Jadhav, Lalhriat Puii

 

Kerala Women Squad

Bhoomika Umbarje Divya Ganesh Jincy George Sayoojya Salilan Soorya Sukumar Akshaya Sadanandan Anusree Anilkumar Keerthi James Minnu Mani Sajeevan Sajana (c) Abina M (Wk) Deepthi J S (Wk) I Devan Drishya Jayalekshmi Jayachandran (Wk) Darsana Mohanan Jipsa Joseph Mrudhula Suresh Najla Noushad Nithya Loordh Sourabhya P Balan

Players to watch out for: Jincy George, Sanjeevan Sajana, Minnu Mani, Akshaya

 

Bengal Women Squad

Richa Ghosh Deepti Sharma Dhara Gujjar Jhumia Khatun Mita Paul Prativa Rana Rumeli Dhar (c) Sneha Gupta Titas Sadhu Tithi Das Ankita Chakraborty Bristi Maji Parna Paul (Wk) Priyanka Bala (Wk) Sansthita Biswas (Wk) Gouher Sultana Saika Ishaque Shrayosi Aich Sukanya Parida Sushmita Ganguly

Players to watch out for: Deepti Sharma, Richa Ghosh, Rumeli Dhar, Mita Paul

 

Manipur Women Squad

Khumbongmayum Bidyarani Laishram Linthoingambi Loidangtondevi Thokchom Niruka Devi Rajkumari Linthoingambi Devi Ronibala Chanu Thokchom Bachaspatimayum Rani Chingkheileima Mangsatabam Gangadevi Waikhom Koijam Devi Monicadevi Ningthoojam Thoudam Niruta Keisham Kalpana (Wk) Rebikadevi Singam (Wk) Angom Manimacha Chingangbam Binomala Chonghoihvak Muonga L Haorungbam Kiranbala Milanchanu Yambem Thoudam Mangalsana

Players to watch out for: Rajakumari, Gangadevi Waikhom

 

Odisha Women Squad

Madhusmita Behera, Kajal Jena, Sarita Meher, Sushree Pradhan, Pragyan Mohanty, Tanmayee Behera, Subhra Nirjharini Swain, Madhuri Meheta, Poonam Nayak, Monalisha Rout, Rameswari Naik, Sujata Mallick, Taranna Pradhan, Banalata Mallick, Priyanka Sahoo, Rasanara Parwin, Laxmipriya Naik, Sunita Murmu, Sarojini Giri, Silpa Swain

Players to watch out for: Sushree Pradhan, Madhuri Meheta, Tanmayee Behera

 

THE REMAINING SQUADS ARE DUE TO BE ANNOUNCED. INFORMATION WILL BE UPDATED SOON.

 

Let’s have a look at the fixtures:

 

April 15

Nagaland vs Arunachal Pradesh – 8:30 AM IST

Sikkim vs Manipur – 8:30 AM IST

Pondicherry vs Mizoram – 4:30 PM IST

 

April 16

Pondicherry vs Arunachal Pradesh – 8:30 AM IST

Jammu and Kashmir vs Mizoram – 8:30 AM IST

Nagaland vs Manipur – 4:30 PM IST

 

April 18

Meghalaya vs Hyderabad – 8:30 AM IST

Rajasthan vs Kerala – 8:30 AM IST

Bihar vs Tripura – 8:30 AM IST

Odisha vs Chhattisgarh – 8:30 AM IST

Railways vs Himachal Pradesh – 8:30 AM IST

Karnataka vs Chandigarh – 8:30 AM IST

Vidarbha vs Uttar Pradesh – 8:30 AM IST

Baroda vs Uttarakhand – 8:30 AM IST

Haryana vs Punjab – 8:30 AM IST

Mumbai vs Bengal – 8:30 AM IST

Sikkim vs Pondicherry – 8:30 AM IST

Manipur vs Arunachal Pradesh – 8:30 AM IST

Andhra Pradesh vs Maharashtra – 4:30 PM IST

Jharkhand vs Tamil Nadu – 4:30 PM IST

Madhya Pradesh vs Delhi – 4:30 PM IST

Gujarat vs Goa – 4:30 PM IST

Assam vs Saurashtra – 4:30 PM IST

Jammu and Kashmir vs Nagaland – 4:30 PM IST

 

April 19

Andhra Pradesh vs Hyderabad – 8:30 AM IST

Kerala vs Maharashtra – 8:30 AM IST

Jharkhand vs Tripura – 8:30 AM IST

Chhattisgarh vs Tamil Nadu – 8:30 AM IST

Madhya Pradesh vs Himachal Pradesh – 8:30 AM IST

Chandigarh vs Delhi – 8:30 AM IST

Gujarat vs Uttar Pradesh – 8:30 AM IST

Uttarakhand vs Goa – 8:30 AM IST

Assam vs Punjab – 8:30 AM IST

Bengal vs Saurashtra – 8:30 AM IST

Jammu and Kashmir vs Manipur – 8:30 AM IST

Pondicherry vs Nagaland – 8:30 AM IST

Meghalaya vs Rajasthan – 4:30 PM IST

Bihar vs Odisha – 4:30 PM IST

Railways vs Karnataka – 4:30 PM IST

Vidarbha vs Baroda – 4:30 PM IST

Haryana vs Mumbai – 4:30 PM IST

Sikkim vs Mizoram – 4:30 PM IST

 

April 21

Andhra Pradesh vs Kerala – 8:30 AM IST

Rajasthan vs Hyderabad – 8:30 AM IST

Jharkhand vs Chhattisgarh – 8:30 AM IST

Odisha vs Tripura – 8:30 AM IST

Madhya Pradesh vs Chandigarh – 8:30 AM IST

Karnataka vs Himachal Pradesh – 8:30 AM IST

Gujarat vs Uttarakhand – 8:30 AM IST

Baroda vs Uttar Pradesh – 8:30 AM IST

Assam vs Bengal – 8:30 AM IST

Mumbai vs Punjab – 8:30 AM IST

Sikkim vs Jammu and Kashmir – 8:30 AM IST

Mizoram vs Arunachal Pradesh – 8:30 AM IST

Meghalaya vs Maharashtra – 4:30 PM IST

Bihar vs Tamil Nadu – 4:30 PM IST

Railways vs Delhi – 4:30 PM IST

Vidarbha vs Goa – 4:30 PM IST

Haryana vs Saurashtra – 4:30 PM IST

Pondicherry vs Manipur – 4:30 PM IST

 

April 22

Meghalaya vs Kerala – 8:30 AM IST

Hyderabad vs Maharashtra – 8:30 AM IST

Bihar vs Chhattisgarh – 8:30 AM IST

Tripura vs Tamil Nadu – 8:30 AM IST

Railways vs Chandigarh – 8:30 AM IST

Himachal Pradesh vs Delhi – 8:30 AM IST

Vidarbha vs Uttarakhand – 8:30 AM IST

Uttar Pradesh vs Goa – 8:30 AM IST

Haryana vs Bengal – 8:30 AM IST

Punjab vs Saurashtra – 8:30 AM IST

Nagaland vs Mizoram – 8:30 AM IST

Jammu and Kashmir vs Pondicherry – 8:30 AM IST

Andhra Pradesh vs Rajasthan – 4:30 PM IST

Jharkhand vs Odisha – 4:30 PM IST

Madhya Pradesh vs Karnataka – 4:30 PM IST

Gujarat vs Baroda – 4:30 PM IST

Assam vs Mumbai – 4:30 PM IST

Sikkim vs Arunachal Pradesh – 4:30 PM IST

 

April 24

Rajasthan vs Maharashtra – 8:30 AM IST

Andhra Pradesh vs Meghalaya – 8:30 AM IST

Odisha vs Tamil Nadu – 8:30 AM IST

Jharkhand vs Bihar – 8:30 AM IST

Karnataka vs Delhi – 8:30 AM IST

Madhya Pradesh vs Railways – 8:30 AM IST

Baroda vs Goa – 8:30 AM IST

Gujarat vs Vidarbha – 8:30 AM IST

Mumbai vs Saurashtra – 8:30 AM IST

Assam vs Haryana – 8:30 AM IST

Manipur vs Mizoram – 8:30 AM IST

Sikkim vs Nagaland – 8:30 AM IST

Hyderabad vs Kerala – 4:30 PM IST

Tripura vs Chhattisgarh – 4:30 PM IST

Himachal Pradesh vs Chandigarh – 4:30 PM IST

Uttar Pradesh vs Uttarakhand – 4:30 PM IST

Punjab vs Bengal – 4:30 PM IST

Jammu and Kashmir vs Arunachal Pradesh – 4:30 PM IST

 

April 28

TBD vs TBD – 10:00 AM IST

TBD vs TBD – 10:00 AM IST

TBD vs TBD – 10:00 AM IST

 

April 30

TBD vs TBD – 10:00 AM IST

TBD vs TBD – 10:00 AM IST

TBD vs TBD – 10:00 AM IST

TBD vs TBD – 10:00 AM IST

 

May 2

TBD vs TBD – 10:00 AM IST

TBD vs TBD – 10:00 AM IST

 

May 4

TBD vs TBD – 10:00 AM IST

 

Where to watch India Senior Women’s T20:

 

LIVE STREAMING India Senior Women’s T20:

bet365's live cricket streaming page which enables you to watch live cricket. (BeGambleAware 18+)  Live Cricket Streaming from bet365 requires a funded account or for customers to have placed a bet in the last 24 hours. Geo-restrictions apply



*NB these predictions may be changed nearer the start of the match once the final starting teams have been announced and we will be running ‘In-Play’ features, so stay tuned.

© Cricket World 2022