< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Lanka Premier League 2020: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

©Lanka Premier League 2020
 

SLC is all set to host its own T20 franchise tournament, with Lanka Premier League scheduled to go on November 26 to December 16.

Some big names like Chris Gayle, Andre Russell, Shahid Afridi, Faf du Plessis and Carlos Brathwaite will be the part of the league to be played in Sri Lanka, despite a strict 14-day quarantine, in which arrivals are not allowed to leave their rooms.

The five teams in the competition are Colombo Kings, Kandy Tuskers, Jaffna Stallions, Galle Gladiators and Dambulla Hawks.

Wasim Akram will be the mentor of Galle Gladiators. Former Sri Lanka international Hashan Tillakaratne will coach Kandy Tuskers, Thilina Kandamby will coach Jaffna Stallions, and English coach John Lewis will ply his trade with Dambulla Hawks. Former Sri Lanka coach Dav Whatmore has got a gig at Colombo Kings franchise.

 

 

Each team has two foreign marquee players, with all teams having between 16 to 20 players. All the matches of the LPL will be played at the Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota in Sri Lanka.

The event begins with the clash between Colombo Kings and Kandy Tuskers in Hambantota.

 Let's have a look at the squads of all teams:

Jaffna Stallions - Thisara Perera, Dawid Malan, Wanindu Hasaranga, Shoaib Malik, Usman Shinwari, Avishka Fernando, Dhananjaya de Silva, Suranga Lakmal, Binura Fernando, Asif Ali, Minod Bhanuka, Chaturanga de Silva, Mahesh Theekshana, Charith Asalanka, Nuvinidu Fernando, Kanagaratnam Kapilraj, Theivendiram Dinoshan, Yiyakanth Yiyaskanth

Dambulla Hawks - Dasun Shanaka, David Miller, Carlos Brathwaite, Samit Patel, Niroshan Dickwella (wk), Lahiru Kumara, Oshada Fernando, Kasun Rajitha, Paul Stirling, Lahiru Madushanka, Upul Tharanga, Angelo Perera, Ramesh Mendis, Pulina Tharanga, Ashen Bandara, Dilshan Madushanka, Sachindu Colombage

Kandy Tuskers - Chris Gayle, Kusal Perera, Liam Plunkett, Wahab Riaz, Kusal Mendis, Nuwan Pradeep, Seekkuge Prasanna, Asela Gunaratne, Naveen-Ul-Haq, Kamindu Mendis, Dilruwan Perera, Priyamal Perera, Kavishka Anjula, Lasith Embuldeniya, Lahiru Samarakoon, Nishan Fernando, Chamika Edirisinghe, Ishan Jayaratne

Colombo Kings - Andre Russell, Faf du Plessis, Angelo Mathews, Manpreet Singh Gony, Manvinder Bisla, Isuru Udana, Dinesh Chandimal, Amila Aponso, Ravinderpal Singh, Ashan Priyanjan, Dushmantha Chameera, Jeffrey Vandersay, Thikshila de Silva, Tharindu Kaushal, Lahiru Udara, Himesh Ramanayake, Kalana Perera, Tharindu Rathnayaka, Navod Paranawithana

Galle Gladiators - Lasith Malinga, Shahid Afridi, Colin Ingram, Mohammad Amir, Hazratullah Zazai, Danushka Gunathilaka, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Akila Dananjaya, Milinda Siriwardana, Sarfaraz Ahmed (wk), Azam Khan, Lakshan Sandakan, Shehan Jayasuriya, Asitha Fernando, Nuwan Thushara, Mohomed Shiraz, Dhananjaya Lakshan, Chanaka Ruwansiri, Sahan Arachchi

 

 Here's the full schedule and timings (local) of Lanka Premier League 2020:


Nov 26, 2020: Colombo Kings vs Kandy Tuskers, 2pm GMT

Nov 27, 2020: Jaffna Stallions vs Galle Gladiators, 2pm GMT

Nov 28, 2020: Kandy Tuskers vs Dambulla Hawks, 10am GMT

Nov 28, 2020: Galle Gladiators vs Colombo Kings, 2pm GMT

Nov 30, 2020: Dambulla Hawks vs Jaffna Stallions, 10am GMT

Nov 30, 2020: Kandy Tuskers vs Galle Gladiators, 2pm GMT

Dec 1, 2020: Colombo Kings vs Dambulla Hawks, 10am GMT

Dec 1, 2020: Jaffna Stallions vs Kandy Tuskers, 2pm GMT

Dec 3, 2020: Galle Gladiators vs Jaffna Stallions, 10am GMT

Dec 3, 2020: Dambulla Hawks vs Kandy Tuskers, 2pm GMT

Dec 4, 2020: Colombo Kings vs Jaffna Stallions, 2pm GMT

Dec 5, 2020: Dambulla Hawks vs Galle Gladiators, 10am GMT

Dec 5, 2020: Kandy Tuskers vs Colombo Kings, 2pm GMT

Dec 7, 2020: Colombo Kings vs Galle Gladiators, 10am GMT

Dec 7, 2020: Jaffna Stallions vs Dambulla Hawks, 2pm GMT

Dec 9, 2020: Kandy Tuskers vs Jaffna Stallions, 10am GMT

Dec 9, 2020: Galle Gladiators vs Dambulla Hawks, 2pm GMT

Dec 10, 2020: Jaffna Stallions vs Colombo Kings, 10am GMT

Dec 10, 2020: Galle Gladiators vs Kandy Tuskers, 2pm GMT

Dec 11, 2020: Dambulla Hawks vs Colombo Kings, 2pm GMT

Dec 13, 2020: Semi-final 1, 2pm GMT

Dec 14, 2020: Semi-final 2, 2pm GMT

Dec 16, 2020: Final, 2pm GMT

© Cricket World 2020