< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Lanka Premier League 2021: Full squads, Fixtures & Preview: All you need to know

Lanka Premier League 2021
Lanka Premier League 2021
©REUTERS
 

The second edition of the Lanka Premier League will be played over 19 days from December 5 to December 23.

After several rescheduling attempts due to the pandemic and running into controversies with franchises, the second edition of the Lanka Premier League is finally before us.

Sri Lanka‘s premier T20 league will see several big-ticket cricketers from all over the globe compete in 24 T20s across two venues in the island nation. While the league matches will be played at the R.Premadasa Stadium in Colombo, the knockouts will take place at the Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium in Hambantota.

The LPL knockouts will be played in an IPL-style playoff format, with teams competing in an Eliminator and two Qualifiers, followed by the all-important final on December 23 in Hambantota.

The opening LPL match will be played between Galle Gladiators and Jaffna Kings at the R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo at 7:30 PM local time ( 02:00 PM GMT and 07:30 PM IST).

Squads

Galle Gladiators - Danushka Gunathilaka, Isuru Udana, Angelo Jayasinghe, Mohammad Amir, Sarfraz Ahmed, Tabraiz Shamsi, Anwar Ali, Dhananjaya Lakshan, Ashan Daniel, Mohommed Shamaaz, Nuwan Thushara, Samit Patel, Suminda Lakshan, Pulina Tharanga, Kusal Mendis, Lahiru Madushanka, Dilshan Madushanka, Kevin Koththigoda, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Mohammad Hafeez

Jaffna Kings - Thisara Perera, Wanindu Hasaranga, Krishan Sanjula, Suranga Lakmal, Jayden Seales, Ashen Bandara, Upul Tharanga, Wahab Riaz, Chanika Gunasekara, Chaturanga de Silva, Rathnaraja Thanuradan, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Shoaib Malik, Usman Shinwari, Maheesh Theekshana, Vijayakanth Viyaskanth, Theivendram Dinoshan, Ashan Randika, Krishan Sanjula, Avishka Fernando, Faf du Plessis

Kandy Warriors - Ayana Siriwardena, Amjad Khan, Kamil Mishara, Charith Asalanka, Nimesh Vimukthi, Lahiru Kumara, Angelo Perera, Cameron Delport, Mehedi Hasan Rana, Ishan Jayaratne, Binura Fernando, Asela Gunaratne, Udara Jayasundara, Kamindu Mendis, Nazmul Islam Apu, Mohammad Mithun, Shashika Dulshan, Kalhara Senaratne, Rovman Powell, Milinda Siriwardena

Colombo Stars - Jehan Daniel, Mohammad Irfan, Al Amin Hossain, Lahiru Gamage, Pathum Nissanka, Lakshan Sandakan, Seekkuge Prasanna, Manpreet Singh, Dushmantha Chameera, Gihan Rupasinghe, Dilshan Munaweera, Chris Gayle, Malindu Maduranga, Taskin Ahmed, Nalin Priyadarshana, Hashan Dumindu, Kanagarathinam Kabilraj, Ahmed Shehzad, TM Sampath, Nuwanidu Fernando

Dambulla Giants - Chamika Edirisinghe, Janith Liyanage, Josh Little, Nuwan Pradeep, Kalana Perera, Chamika Karunaratne, Odean Smith, Rilee Rossouw, Sohaib Maqsood, Madushan Ravichandrakumar, Niroshan Dickwella, Sachitha Jayathilake, Tharindu Ratnayake, Lahiru Udara, Ramesh Mendis, Sacha de Alwis, Muditha Lakshan, Imran Tahir, Dasun Shanaka, Najibullah Zadran.

Fixtures

Match 1, December 5: Galle Gladiators vs Jaffna Kings, Colombo (7.30 pm)
Match 2, December 6: Dambulla Giants vs Kandy Warriors, Colombo (3 pm)
Match 3, December 6: Colombo Stars vs Galle Gladiators, Colombo (7.30 pm)
Match 4, December 7: Jaffna Kings vs Dambulla Giants, Colombo (3 pm)
Match 5, December 7: Kandy Warriors vs Galle Gladiators, Colombo (7.30 pm)
Match 6, December 8: Colombo Stars vs Dambulla Giants, Colombo (3 pm)
Match 7, December 8: Kandy Warriors vs Jaffna Kings, Colombo (7.30 pm)
Match 8, December 10: Dambulla Giants vs Galle Gladiators, Colombo (3 pm)
Match 9, December 10: Jaffna Kings vs Colombo Stars, Colombo (7.30 pm)
Match 10, December 11: Galle Gladiators vs Kandy Warriors, Colombo (3 pm)
Match 11, December 11: Colombo Stars vs Dambulla Giants, Colombo (7.30 pm)
Match 12, December 12: Jaffna Kings vs Kandy Warriors, Colombo (3 pm)
Match 13, December 12: Galle Gladiators vs Colombo Stars, Colombo (7.30 pm)
Match 14, December 13: Galle Gladiators vs Dambulla Giants, Colombo (7.30 pm)
Match 15, December 14: Kandy Warriors vs Colombo Stars , Colombo (3 pm)
Match 16, December 14: Dambulla Giants vs Jaffna Kings, Colombo (7.30 pm)
Match 17, December 16: Colombo Stars vs Jaffna Kings, Colombo (3 pm)
Match 18, December 16: Kandy Warriors vs Dambulla Giants, Colombo (7.30 pm)
Match 19, December 17: Jaffna Kings vs Galle Gladiators, Colombo (3 pm)
Match 20, December 17: Colombo Stars vs Kandy Warriors, Colombo (7.30 pm)
Eliminator, December 20: tbd vs tbd, Mahinda Rajapaksa Stadium, Hambantota. (3 pm)
Qualifier 1, December 20: tbd vs tbd, Mahinda Rajapaksa Stadium, Hambantota. (7.30 pm)
Qualifier 2, December 21: tbd vs tbd, Mahinda Rajapaksa Stadium, Hambantota. (7.30 pm)
Final, December 23: tbd vs tbd, Mahinda Rajapaksa Stadium, Hambantota. (7.30 pm)