< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

National U19 Championship and Cup details announced

National U19 Championship and Cup details announced
National U19 Championship and Cup details announced
©PCB
 

Twelve sides of six Cricket Associations will participate in the three-day National U19 Championship and one-day National U19 Cup, which will be held across six venues of Punjab from 10 October to 19 November.

The three-day games will be followed by one-day fixtures, with a day’s gap between the two matches.

Six Whites squads have been placed in Pool A and will play their matches in Gujranwala, Muridke and Sialkot, while the remaining six Blues squads are in Pool B with their matches scheduled at Rawalpindi and Islamabad’s Shoaib Akhtar Cricket Academy, National Ground and Shalimar Cricket Ground.

The Pakistan Cricket Board, this season, has allowed each Cricket Association to field two sides. This has been done to allow talented youngsters the opportunity to stake claims in Pakistan squad for next year’s ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2022, besides increasing the pool of players at the grassroots level with the very best talent to be identified, nurtured and trained at the National High Performance Centre.

Meanwhile, following merit-based trials, the 12 squads for the two tournaments have been confirmed. Performance of players in the City Cricket Association two-day and 50-over tournaments were also taken into consideration.

The squads also include 32 players who attended an eight-week High Performance Camp at Karachi’s Hanif Mohammad High Performance Centre under the supervision of head coach Ijaz Ahmed.

The camp not only provided extensive practice, training and scenario-based match practice to the probables, it also furnished valuable exposure in a High Performance camp environment.

Squads

Balochistan Whites U19: Abu Huraira (Lasbela U19), Aman Khan (Killa Abdullah U19), Arbaz Khan (Lasbela U19), Duniya Khan (Loralai U19), Haseebullah (Pishin U19), Hikmatullah (Loralai U19), Jan Muhammad ( Killa Abdullah U19), M Muddasir (Noshki U19), Muhammad Arif (Pishin U19), Muhammad Nasir (Naseerabad U19), Muhammad Uzair (Naseerabad U19), Qudrat Ullah (Quetta U19), Qurban Ali (Pishin U19), Rizwan Ahmed (Khuzdar U19), Waheed ul Rehman (Khuzdar U19), Yahya Khan (Quetta U19)

Reserve Players: Israrullah (Naseerabad U19), Jahangir Khan (Loralai U19,), Seeed Ahmed (Khuzdar U19), Siraj Mehboob (Panjgur U19)

Coaching staff: Aslam Sheikh (head coach), Mazhar Deenari (assistant coach)

Balochistan Blues U19: Abu Bakar (Lasbela U19), Ali Asghar (Noshki U19), Aurangzeb (Balochistan U19), Basit Ali ( Balochistan U19), Junaid Ahmed (Quetta U19), Kabir Raj (Quetta U19), Muhammad Waheed (Quetta U19), Muhammad Umar (Pishin U19), Obaid Khan (Quetta U19), Sajjad Ali (Loralai U19), Shahid Khan (Quetta U19), Shamraiz Khan (Pishin U19), Wajid Ali (Naseerabad U19), Yasir Khan (Quetta U19), Zaheer Ahmed (Lasbela U19), Zulqarnain (Noshki U19)

Reserve Players: Arshad Ali (Naseerabad U19), Mohammad Hussain (Noshki U19), Mohammad Ismail (Loralai U19), Yasir Hussain (Naseerabad U19)

Coaching staff: Hussain Khosa (head coach), Aqil Baloch (assistant coach)

Central Punjab Whites U19: Afzal Manzoor (Sheikhupura), Ahmed Hasan (Sheikhupura), Ali Razak (Lahore West Zone W), Ali Zoraiz Asif (Lahore North Zone B), Ameer Hamza (Gujranwala), Azan Awais (Sialkot), Hunain Shah (Lahore West Zone W), M. Awais (Faisalabad), M. Hassan Hameed (Lahore West Zone B), M. Ibtisam (Sargodha), Muneeb Wasif (Central Punjab U19s), Samama Riaz (Faisalabad), Shoaib Zahid (Jhang), Taha Mehmood (Gujranwala), Usman Nadeem (Lahore East Zone B), Zeeshan Sikander (Mandi Bahauddin)

Reserve Players: Asad Raza (Gujranwala), Daniyal Yousuf (Lahore East Zone W), Hasan Ali (Faisalabad), Malik Abdul Rafay (Sargodha), Saria Khan (Mianwali)

Coaching staff: Humayoun Farhat (head coach), Khurram Shehzad (assistant coach)

Central Punjab Blues U19: Abrar Afzal (Lahore West Zone B), Abu Bakar (Gujranwala), Ali Asfand (Faisalabad), Ali Hassan (Sargodha), Arham Nawab (Faisalabad), Awais Ali (Gujranwala), Hasnat Abbas (Lahore West Zone W), Khurram Riaz (Lahore North Zone W), M. Ali Hassan (Gujranwala), M. Zeeshan (Faisalabad), Mohammad Waqas (Faisalabad), Saad Waseem (Faisalabad), Sameer Saqib (Faisalabad), Shahwaiz Irfan (Lahore West Zone W), Usama Zahid (Lahore West Zone W), Zain Ul Abdin (Gujranwala)

Reserve Players: Umer Eman (Lahore West Zone B), Abdul Rehman (Faisalabad), M. Muzamil (Lahore West Zone W), S. Hassan Gillani (Sialkot), Saeed Ali (Sialkot)

Coaching staff: Muhammad Ashraf (head coach), Ashraf Ali (assistant coach)

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Whites U19: Abbas Ali (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa U19), Abbas Dawar (Charsada U19), Abdullah Zareen (Charsada U19), Afaq Khan (Mardan U19), Ayaz Khan (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa U19), Daniyal Bhatti (Haripur U19), Imad Afzal (Mardan U19), Ismail Khan (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa U16), Khalid Shah (Peshawar U19), M. Farooq (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa U19), Muhammad Irfan (Peshawar U19), Muhammad Umer (Swabi U19), Rahimullah (Nowshera U19), Sahal Yousaf (Kohat U19), Sherdil Khan (Swat U19), Zubair Shinwari (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa U19)

Reserve Players: Afsar Ahmad (Buneer U19), Haneef ur Rehman (Swat U19), Muhammad Hasnain (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa U19), Shoaib Khan (Abbottabad U19)

Coaching staff: Saqib Faqir (head coach), Muhammad Sadiq (assistant coach)

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Blues U19: Abubakar Khan (Dir Lower U19), Ahmed Khan (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa U19), Ayaz Shah (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa U19), Ayub Khan (D.I Khan U19), Ch Shujah (Abbottabad U19), Haseeb Khan (Peshawar U19), Maaz Sadaqat (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa U19), Muhammad Salman (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa U19), Muhammad Yasin (Mardan U19), Muhammad Zulkifal (Charsada U19), Najab Khan (Charsada U19), Naqeeb Ullah (D.I Khan U19), Rooh Ullah (Mohmand U19), Sallahudin (Bannu U19), Umair Khan (Charsada U19), Zeeshan (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa U19)

Reserve Players: Arafat Khan (Peshawar U19), Azmatullah (Dir Upper U19), Muhammad Yasin (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa U19), Shahid Khan (Bannu U19)

Coaching Staff: Sajid Shah (head coach), Shoaib Khan (assistant coach)

Northern Whites U19: Abdul Basit (Rawalpindi U19), Abdul Jabbar Gillani (Islamabad U19), Ali Hasnain Sabir (Rawalpindi U19), Arsalan Sajjad (Muzzafarabad U19), Faizan Saleem (Mirpur U19), Jabbir Tayyab Khan (Islamabad U19), Jahandad Khan (Rawalpindi U19), Kamran Riaz (Islamabad U19), M. Ali Taj (Islamabad U19), Shan Khan (Mirpur U19), Sudais Ulfat (Islamabad U19), Suleman Asif (Rawalpindi U19), Syed Ali Zain Rizvi (Islamabad U19), Syed Hashim Mir Ali (Kotli U19), Usman Khan ( Paa U19), Waqas Zakir (Muzzafarabad U19)

Reserve Players: Hammadullah (Attock U19), Ibraheem Bhatti (Rawalpindi U19), M.Bilal Muqaddar (Kotli U19), Muhammad Ismail (Jhelum U19)

Coaching staff: Hafiz Majid Jahangir (head coach), Fahad Akram (assistant coach)

Northern Blues U19: Aamir Hussain (Rawalpindi U19), Abid Ullah (Islamabad U19), Affan Ishaq (Rawalpindi U19), Aseer Mughal (Rawalpindi U19), Fahad Rashid Kiani (Muzzafarabad U19), Faraz Khan (Attock U19), Hamza Jahangir (Chakwal U19), Haseeb Imran (Jhelum U19), Hussain (Rawalpindi U19), M. Faizan Ghani (Attock U19), M. Umar Habib (Attock U19), Mehran Mumtaz (Rawalpindi U19), Muhammad Aftab (Islamabad U19), Muhammad Awais (Attock U19), Shamyl Hussain (Islamabad U19), Zain Ali Sajid (Mirpur U19)

Reserve Players: Asad Raza (Mirpur U19), Hassan Ghalib (Jhelum U19), M. Sami Mir (Muzzafarabad U19), Shoukat Khan (Islamabad U19)

Coaching staff: Kamran Khan (head coach), Jawad Hameed Haq (assistant coach)

Sindh Whites U19: Adeel Meo (Sindh U19), Adil Ahmed Khan (Karachi Zone 1 U19), Afnan Khan (Karachi Zone 4 U19), Ali Shan (Shaheed Benazirabad U19), Ghazi Ghouri (Sindh U19), Habibullah (Karachi Zone 6 U19), Kashif Ali (Karachi Zone 6 U19), Malik Zain-Ul Abedin (Karachi Zone 1 U19), Mansoor Ali Khoso (Khairpur U19), Muhammad Fahad Amin (Karachi Zone 3 U19), Muhammad Sikander (Hyderabad U19), Najaf Ali (Shikharpur U19), Rehman (Hyderabad U19), Saqlain Nawaz (Khairpur U19), Wahaj Riaz (Karachi Zone 2 U19), Zeeshan Qasim (Karachi Zone 5 U19)

Reserve Players: Abdul Rafay (Karachi Zone 3 U19), Ali Shinwari (Karachi Zone 2 U19), Syed Haider Ali Bukhari (Sanghar U19), Syed Muhammad Shahsha (Karachi Zone 7 U19)

Coaching staff: Azam Khan (head coach), Hanif Malik (assistant coach)

Sindh Blues U19: Abdullah Fazal (Karachi Zone 4 U19), Aftab Ibrahim (Karachi Zone 7 U19), Ali Ishaq (Karachi Zone 6 U19), Aliyan Mehmood (Sindh U19), Asif Ali (Shikharpur U19), Huzaifa Munir (Karachi Zone 7 U19), Kh. Muhammad Hafeez (Karachi Zone 6 U19), Maaz Khurram Amin (Karachi Zone 6 U19), Muhammad Abdullah (Jamshoro U19), Muhammad Sheryar (Karachi Zone 2 U19), Muhammad Umer (Khairpur U19), Nawaz Shareef Yousufzai (Karachi Zone 6 U19), Rizwan Mehmood (Sindh U19), Sarfaraz Ali (Khairpur U19), Taimur Mustafa (Karachi Zone 2 U19), Talha Ahsan (Sindh U19)

Reserve Players: Muhammad Meesam (Hyderabad U19), Muhammad Mansab (Sukkur U19), Syed Ariyan (Karachi Zone 2 U19), Ziaullah (Karachi Zone 2 U19)

Coaching staff: Tahir Mehmood (head coach), Syed Mauhtashim Ali (assistant coach)

Southern Punjab Whites U19: Ali Haider (Vehari), Arfat Ahmad Minhas (Multan), Aun Shehzad (Muzafargarah), Faisal Akram (Multan), Harib Moeen (Bahawalpur), Hasnain Majid (Rahim Yar Khan), M Ammar (Rahim Yar Khan), M Aqib Asghar (Vehari), M Awais Abbas (Muzafargarah), M Ismail (Sahiwal), M Shehzad (D G Khan), M Uzair Mumtaz (Multan), Meesam Raza (Multan), Nauman Abbas (Muzafargarah), Usama Aqeel (Okara), Zain Islam (Multan)

Reserve Players: Ali Arshad (Bahwalnagar), Haider Baloch (D G Khan), M Nabeel Arshad (Pak Pattan), Syed Labaik Mehdi (Muzafargarah)

Coaching staff: Bilal Ahmed (head coach), Azhar Shafiq (assistant coach)

Southern Punjab Blues U19: Alam Zaib (Multan), Ali Afzal (Pak Pattan), Hamza Nawaz (Bahawalnagar), Haseeb Gul (Muzafargarah), Huzaifa Shafiq (Rajan Pur), Kashif Fareed (D G Khan), Khoubaib Ahmad (Bahawalpur), M Abu Bakar (Muzafargarah), M Ahmad (Vehari), M Danish (Muzafargarah), M Zahid (Multan), M Zubair (Multan), Moheer Saeed (Vehari), Rehan Ijaz (Rahim Yar Khan), Sharjeel Ahmad (Lodharan), Zarrar Shakeel (Okara)

Reserve Players: Abdullah Zain (Rahim Yar Khan), Adnan Shahid (D G Khan), M Waji (Muzafargarah), Rahat Ullah (Rahim Yar Khan)

Coaching staff: To be announced (head coach), Irfan Fazil (assistant coach)

National U19 Championship and Cup schedule

POOL A

10-12 and 14 Oct - Balochistan (W)-Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (W), Jinnah Stadium, Sialkot; Central Punjab (W)-Sindh (W), Jinnah Stadium, Gujranwala; Northern (W)-Southern Punjab (W), Country Club, Muridke.

17-19 and 21 Oct - Balochistan (W)-Northern (W), Jinnah Stadium, Sialkot; Sindh (W)-Southern Punjab (W), Country Club, Muridke; Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (W)-Central Punjab (W), Jinnah Stadium, Gujranwala.

24-26 and 28 Oct - Balochistan (W)-Central Punjab (W), Jinnah Stadium, Sialkot; Northern (W)-Sindh (W), Country Club, Muridke; Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (W)-Southern Punjab (W), Jinnah Stadium, Gujranwala

31 Oct-2 and 4 Nov - Balochistan (W)-Southern Punjab (W), Jinnah Stadium, Gujranwala; Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (W)-Sindh (W), Country Club, Muridke; Northern (W)-Central Punjab (W), Jinnah Stadium, Sialkot

7-9 and 11 Nov - Balochistan (W)-Sindh (W), Jinnah Stadium, Sialkot; Central Punjab (W)-Southern Punjab (W), Jinnah Stadium, Gujranwala; Northern (W)-Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (W), Country Club, Muridke

POOL B

10-12 and 14 Oct - Balochistan (B)-Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (B), Shoaib Akhtar Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi; Central Punjab (B)-Sindh (B), National Ground, Islamabad; Northern (B)-Southern Punjab (B), Shalimar Cricket Ground; Islamabad

17-19 and 21 Oct - Balochistan (B)-Northern (B), Shoaib Akhtar Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi; Sindh (B)-Southern Punjab (B), National Ground, Islamabad; Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (B)-Central Punjab (B), Shalimar Cricket Ground, Islamabad

24-26 and 28 Oct - Balochistan (B)-Central Punjab (B), Shalimar Cricket Ground, Islamabad; Northern (B)-Sindh (B), National Ground, Islamabad; Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (B)-Southern Punjab (B), Shoaib Akhtar Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi

31 Oct-2 and 4 Nov - Balochistan (B)-Southern Punjab (B), National Ground, Islamabad; Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (B)-Sindh (B), Shalimar Cricket Ground, Islamabad; Northern (B)-Central Punjab (B), Shoaib Akhtar Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi

7-9 and 11 Nov - Balochistan (B)-Sindh (B), National Ground, Islamabad; Central Punjab (B)-Southern Punjab (B), Shoaib Akhtar Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi; Northern (B)-Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (B), Shalimar Cricket Ground, Islamabad

14 Nov – National U19 Cup final (Pool A leader v Pool B leader), venue TBC

16-19 Nov – National U19 Championship final (Pool A leader v Pool B leader), venue TBC