< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Northern remaining four CCA squads announced for inter-city tournament

©PCB
 

Pakistan Cricket Board today announced remaining four of the 11 City Cricket Association sides of the Northern Cricket Association for City Cricket Association Tournament 2021-22, which will be held in that jurisdiction from 5 July to 24 July. Earlier, on 13 June, seven of 11 City Cricket Association sides of Northern were announced.

As such, 55 out of 93 City Cricket Association sides have now been announced with the remaining 38 (Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 19 and Central Punjab & Lahore 19) to be unveiled during the week.

The inter-city tournament will be a pathway for selection in the Cricket Association sides for the four-day first-class, non first-class three-day, 50-over and 20-over competitions in the PCB Domestic Season 2021-22, which will commence in September.

According to the event format, each match will be of two days with a minimum of 100 overs to be bowled each day in seven hours and 20 minutes of play with a two-hour break from 1200-1400. To encourage positive and result-oriented cricket, first innings will be limited to 75 overs per side and no bowler shall bowl more than 15 overs in an innings.

The sides have been selected through a merit-based system with open trials conducted by the national selectors or second XI head coaches. All the trials were filmed by the team analysts and were staged in the presence of independent Cricket Association observers.

SQUADS (Open trials conducted by Afaq Raheem, Bilal Ahmed, Fahad Akram, Fahad Masood, Ijaz Ahmed Jnr, Saeed Anwar Jnr and Saleem Jaffar). Captains will be confirmed following the appointments of the team coaches

Northern Pool A

CCA Kotli - Aliyan Ashraf, Anees Azam, Babar Khaliq, Basit Ali, Danyal Yasin, Ghulam Murtuza, Hammad Shoukat, Hassam Saghir, M.Mujtuba Ghayyas, M.Rab Nawaz Khan, M.Sadiq Javed, M.Waleed Jarar, Muhammad Aamir, Nadeem Ahmed, Naveed Malik, Noman Sadiq, Rohaan Qadri, Sohain Jamil, Sufyan Moqim and Waqas Farooq

CCA Muzaffarabad - Abdullah Tahir, Abrar Zaman, Ahsan Kazmi, Azhar Ayub Mughal, Faiz Kazmi, Hamza Majeed, Israr Arif, Javed Khan, Malik Niasr Awan, Mehran Khan, Mohammad Raheem, Nadeem Khalil, Naheem Rasheed, Osama Fazil, Qazi Arbqan, Rashid Khan, Rashid Naseer Awan, Sajawal Hussain, Syed Jawwad Gillani, Syed Wajeeh Kazmi, Umair Ali, Usman Yousaf and Zeeshan Khan

Northern Pool B

CCA Bagh - Aamir Nazir, Amjad Ayub Khan, Aqib Javed, Atif Ramzan, Awais Akram, Faisal Sajid Hussain, Hassan Azmat, M.Aamir, M.Aarish, Mohsin Azmat, Muhammad Iqbal Akram, Muhammad Shahzad, Najam Naseer Kiani, Noman Ajaz, Raja Bilawal Safeer, Saad Khan, Shahid Ilyas, Sheikh Abdul Shakoor, Syed Ahmer Shabbir and Usman Arif Awan

CCA Poonch - Abdul Basir Habib, Abdul Rehman Bukhari, Absar Ahmed, Ammad Aslam, Anwaiz Hassan, Aqib Liaqat, Ayan Ahmed Khan, Bilal Hafeez, Fahad Arif, Hamad Ul Islam, Hanan Ahmed, Israr Zareen, M.Farhan, M.Jibran, Masood Munsif, Mati Ullah, Muhammad Hassan Ali, Osama Bin Javed, Raja Farhan Khan and Saad Hameed

Seven sides released on 13 June are:

CCA Attock - Abdul Hanan, Ajab Khan, Badruddin, Eid Muhammad, Gulfaraz Qurban Hussain, Junaid Arif, M. Arslan, M. Azam Shahzad, M. Hamza Sajid, Malik Aswad, Muhammad Junaid, Nadeem Sikander, Salman Afzal, Salman Khan, Shehryar Iqbal, Syed Sabih Hassan, Syed Tayyab Abbas, Umer Bin Amir, Usama Ali and Usama Shahzad

CCA Chakwal - Aleem Ahmed, Atta Ul Mustafa, Awais Zia, Daniyal Abbas, Daood Ahmed Khan, Hussain Nawaz, M Faizan, M Hussain, M Rehan Arif, Methab Hussain, Muhammad Faisal, Noman Khalid, Saeed Ur Rehman, Shah Faiz, Shah Wali, Shahab Ahmed, Shahab Ur Rehman, Taimoor Khan (Wk), Tanzail Haider Shah and Zeeshan Ahmed

CCA Gilgit - Abdul Ghafoor, Abdul Khaliq, Abu Zar Malik, Adnan Hussain, Arshad Alam, Fazal Ur Rehman, Ikram Ul Haq, Inayat Ali, Kamil Alam, M Waseem Khan, M Waseen, Manzar Ali, Mehmood Elahi, Sajid Raza, Sheraz Shahnawaz, Tahseen Ahmed, Touseeq Alam, Wahid Abbas, Zahid Iqbal and Zahoor Alam

CCA Islamabad – Adil Khan, Adil Naz, Aun Abbas, Awais Abbasi, Azan Tariq, Azeem Bari, Haris Ahmad, Haris Hassan Khan, Hassan Abid Kiani, Irfan Khan, M. Arsal Shaikh, M. Hammad Khan, Muhammad Aamir, Muhammad Naqash, Munawar Mehmood, Rizwan Ali, Sajawal Riaz, Shoaib Khaliq, Umar Nawaz Khan and Umer Hameed

CCA Jhelum - Abdul Rashid Minhas, Arslan Qasir, Ehtisham Ashraf, Hamid Ali, Hassan Abbas, Imran Khan, Kashan Haider, M. Ali, M. Faraz Khan, M. Imran, M. Nawazish, M. Nokhaiz Iqbal, M. Shehbaz Tabraiz, Muhammad Ajmal, Rizwan Rafiq, Sarmad Hameed, Shoiab Amir, Sufyan Ikram, Tanvir Abbass Shah and Usman Haider

CCA Mirpur - Amir Hamza, Arslan Arif, Arslan Mahzood, Bilal Hanif, Danyal Allah Dita, Faizan Saleem, Hasnain Shamir, Ikram Hussain, M Hamza Ilyas, Muhammad Hassan, Moazam Ayub, Moin Pervaz, Naqash Basharat, Sardar Hassan Raza, Shadab Majeed, Shahid Ahmed, Usman Maroof, Zakir Ali, Zaman Khan and Zohaib Bhukari

CCA Rawalpindi - Ali Nauman, Hamza Arshad, Haris Sharif, Ibrahim Khan, Ishaq Qazi, Kashif Ali, Mir Waiz, Muhammad Sheharyar, Muhammad Shoaib Khan, Muzammil Nizam, Naqi Raza, Raheel Wakeel, Rahmat Shah, Raza Ul Mustafa, Sajjad Khan, Syed Aqib Shah, Talha Qureshi, Ulfat Hussain Shah, Uzair Wajid and Wahidullah Khan

Northern Cricket Association Schedule

Pool–A

5-6 July – Rawalpindi v Attock; Jhelum v Chakwal; Muzaffarabad v Kotli

8-9 July – Rawalpindi v Jhelum; Attock v Kotli; Chakwal v Muzaffarabad

11-12 July – Rawalpindi v Chakwal; Attock v Muzaffarabad; Jhelum v Kotli

14-15 July – Rawalpindi v Muzaffarabad; Attock v Jhelum; Chakwal v Kotli

17-18 July – Rawalpindi v Kotli; Attock v Chakwal; Jhelum v Muzaffarabad

Pool–B

5-6 July – Islamabad v Mirpur; Gilgit Baltistan v Poonch

8-9 July – Islamabad v Gilgit Baltistan; Mirpur v Bagh

11-12 July – Islamabad v Poonch; Gilgit Baltistan v Bagh

14-15 July – Gilgit Baltistan v Mirpur; Bagh v Poonch

17-18 July – Islamabad v Bagh; Mirpur v Poonch

23-24 July – Winner of Pool (A) v Winner of Pool (B)