< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Punjab T10 Cricket League: Official squad announcement - All you need to know

©Punjab T10 Cricket League
 

Here are the full squads, fixtures, preview and everything else you need to know about the Punjab T10 Cricket League, starting June 15.


South Africa were in India for a three-match ODI series beginning from March 12 this year. The first ODI of the series, scheduled to be played at the Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association stadium in Dharamsala, was abandoned without a ball being bowled due to rain.

The players then moved to Lucknow for the second match of the series on March 15. Unfortunately, by then, the threat of the Covid-19 pandemic had become serious enough for the series to be cancelled.

After March 15, exactly three months later, competitive cricket in India is back on track and back on your screens from June 15. Live action will return in the form of Punjab T10 Cricket League which will comprise 33 matches, to be played over 16 days.

6 teams, namely - Bathinda Bulls, Moga Mongoose, Ludhiana Lions, Firozpur Falcons, Amritsar Alligators and Patiala Panthers - will lock horns against each other for the ultimate prize. Each team will play 10 games in the league stage after which the top 4 teams will move ahead to the semi-finals scheduled on June 30, the Finals Day.

The victors will then square off for the Punjab T10 Cricket League trophy on the same day in the all-important final.

From June 15 to June 30, two matches will be played per day on an average. The time slots for the double headers are 9:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. Indian Standard Time.

The matches will be streamed live on Fancode and will be available on leading fantasy platforms for fans to earn some goodies via fantasy picks.

Punjab T10 Cricket League will not only provide the cricket-starved fans live action but will also come as an opportunity for state level, district level and club players to make a name for themselves.

Social distancing norms will be followed to the best possible extent with the 10-10 Sports Club ground at Bhatinda equipped with all the facilities to ensure the safety and well-being of players. Celebration and the use of saliva on the ball will not be allowed in accordance with the latest ICC guidelines.

 

Here are the squads of all six teams:

 

Bathinda Bulls - Aman Brar (C), Pardeep Yadav, Sunil Arora, Jasveer Sidhu, Gurmeet Singh, Damandeep, Arjun Singh, Ravinder Kumar, Raiman Verma, Taran Preet, Kamal, Krishan Kumar, Baljeet Singh, Parkash Kumar

Moga Mongoose - Simranjeet (C), Rohit Soni, Kuldeep Sharma, Naveen Garg, Karanveer Walia, Nageshwar, Jasbir Singh, Simmu Rathore, Abhilash Menon, Sukhveer Bains, Gurpreet Singh, Yogesh Sharma, Satnam Singh, Rishab Tondon

Ludhiana Lions - Yogesh Kumar (C), Sharry Bhateja, Bobby Shahi, Gorav Kumar, Gagan Thareja, Gautam Kumar, Garav Singh, Sewak Pal Singh, Suraj Chadda, Ranjit Rana, Jaspreet Singh, Kamaljeet, Dharamveer, Heera Singh

Firozpur Falcons - Devi Chand (C), Amanpreet Singh, Taran Jot Gill, Shaib Singh, Varun Kaushal, Kashish Kumar, Pankaj, Sunny Kumar, Balraj Singh, Raghav Setia, Ritish Kumar, Saksham, Lal Singh, Deep Soni

Amritsar Alligator - Harmeet Singh (C), Rahul Lutava, Ishan Arora, Sunny Kumar, Manish Kumar, Rohit, Jasbir Singh, Vijay Kumar, Sudhir Bishnoi, Dimmpy Kumar, Navpreet Navi, Vickyh Kinger, Harinder Benipal, Darminder Sukha

Patiala Panthers - Samir Kumar (C), Gurpreet Singh, Daman Preet, Sukhjinder Singh, Arun Bishnoi, Gurvinder Singh, Vicky Bishnoi, Suraj Gupta, Ramanjeet Singh, Urminder Singh, Aman Bains, Amandeep Singh, Ripon Deep, Ravi Kumar

 

Here are the fixtures of the Punjab T10 Cricket League:

 

Punjab T10 League      *15TH JUNE TO *30TH JUNE  (33 matches)* 

 

  *15TH JUNE*                

 

Ludhiana Lions vs Patiala Panthers                 09.00AM                              

 

Bathinda Bulls vs Moga Mongoose              11.00AM             

 

 *16TH  JUNE*  

 

Firozpur Falcons   vs Amritsar Alligators       09.00AM

 

Patiala Panthers vs Bathinda Bulls                 11.00AM                     

 

 *17TH JUNE*

 

Firozpur Falcons vs Ludhiana Lions                    09:00 AM                  

 

Moga Mongoose vs Amritsar Alligators    11:00 AM

 

 *18TH  JUNE*      

 

Moga Mongoose vs Patiala Panthers         09:00AM

 

Firozpur Falcons vs Bathinda Bulls                      11:00AM

 

   *19TH JUNE*       

 

Ludhiana Lions vs Amritsar Alligators                   09:00AM

 

Firozpur Falcons vs Moga Mongoose             11:00AM

 

  *20TH JUNE*                 

 

 Ludhiana Lions vs Bathinda Bulls                           09:00AM

 

 Amritsar Alligators vs Patiala Panthers         11.00 AM         

 

 *21ST JUNE*

 

 Moga Mongoose vs Ludhiana Lions                  09:00AM

 

  Bathinda Bulls vs Amritsar Alligators.               11:00 AM

 

 *22NDJUNE* 

 

 Bathinda Bulls vs Firozpur Falcons                 09:00AM

 

 Ludhiana Lions vs Amritsar Alligators            11:00 AM

 

 *23RD JUNE*

 

Firozpur Falcons vs Patiala Panthers.         09.00AM

 

Moga Mongoose vs Amritsar Alligators  11.00AM

 

 *24H JUNE*              

 

Bathinda Bulls vs Patiala Panthers                09:00AM

 

Ludhiana Lions vs Firozpur Falcons                   11:00AM

 

*25THJUNE*       

 

Ludhiana Lions vs  Patiala Panthers               09:00AM

 

Firozpur Falcons vs Moga Mongoose        11:00 AM

 

 *26TH JUNE*

 

 Firozpur Falcons vs ALLIGATOR         09:00 AM

 

 Bathinda Bulls   vs Moga Mongoose           11:00 AM

 

*27TH JUNE*       

 

Bathinda Bulls vs Ludhiana Lions                        09:00 AM

 

Moga Mongoose vs Patiala Panthers     11:00 AM

 

*28TH JUNE*

 

Ludhiana Lions  vs Moga Mongoose             09.00 AM

 

Amritsar Alligators vs Patiala Panthers     11.00 AM

 

*29TH JUNE*

 

Firozpur Falcons vs Patiala Panthers           09.00 AM

 

Bathinda Bulls vs  Amritsar Alligators             11.00 AM

 

 

 *30TH JUNE FINALS DAY*

 

Semi-final 1:                   TBC1 vs TBC4  09.00 AM

 

Semi-final 2:                  TBC2 vs TBC3  11.00AM

 

FINAL :                      TBC vs TBC    16:00PM

 

 

© Cricket World 2020