< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Qatar T10 League 2019: Preview, Match Schedule, Team Squads and Tournament Predictions

Andre Fletcher in action in the Abu Adhabi T10
©Abu Adhabi T10
 

All you need to know about the inaugural edition of the Qatar T10 League 2019 which comprises 18 T20s and will run for 10 days with all the matches played at the West End Park International Cricket Stadium in Doha.


Following the footsteps of Abu Dhabi, another middle-eastern country, Qatar is all set to host a T10 League. The tournament will commence on December 7 and last till December 16 for a period of 10 days.

18 T20Is will be played across this span. All the matches will be played at the West End Park International Cricket Stadium in Doha. The league kicks off with the encounter between Pearl Gladiators and Flying Oryx on December 7.

The matches will be played in two time slots. On days that there is only one match, the game will start at 8:30 p.m. local time or 5:30 p.m. GMT. On days with double headers, the first game will begin at 6:30 p.m. local time or 3:30 p.m. GMT.

Six franchises - Falcon Hunters, Flying Oryx, Desert Riders, Pearl Gladiators, Heat Stormers and Swift Gallopers - have announced their squads with only a couple of spots remaining.

The fans will get to witness some big international names in action such as Andre Fletcher, Hashim Amla, Johnson Charles, Mohammad Irfan, Mohammad Sami, Sharjeel Khan, Oshane Thomas, Salman Butt, Imran Nazir, Luke Wright, Chirag Suri, Scott Edwards, Sikandar Raza and Mohammad Shahzad.

The league will follow the round-robin format after which two teams will be eliminated. The remaining four teams will take on each other in two semi-finals, with two finally squaring off for the trophy on December 16.

 

 

Tournament Predictions Qatar T10 League 2019: 

 Winner -  Falcon Hunters

Runners Up -  Flying Oryx

Top Run Scorer -   Sharjeel Khan

Top Wicket Taker -  Mohammad Sami

Most Sixes - Johnson Charles


Let's have a look at the squads of all the six franchises:


Heat Stormers: Manpreet Singh Gony (India), Mohammad Shahzad (Afghanistan), Naeem Islam (Bangladesh), Mohammad Irfan (Pakistan), Rohit Kumar Paudel (Nepal), Scott Edwards (Netherlands), Sikandar Raza (Zimbabwe), Sufyan Mehmood (Oman) and Qatar Players (Owais Ahmed, Raja Amir, Andri Berenger, Dharmang Patel, Imraz Rafi, Talal Ahmed & Afsarullah Khan)

Swift Gallopers: Imran Nazir (Pakistan), Shafiqullah Shafaq (Afghanistan), Luke Wright (England), Danza Hyatt (West Indies), Ansh Tandon (UAE), Chirag Suri (UAE), Raninder Singh (India), Richmond Mutumbami (Zimbabwe) and Qatar Players (Zaheeruddeen, Inam Ul Haq, Sadiq NM, Zainu Dheen, Gayan Wimalshantha & Zahanzeb Ashad) 

Falcon Hunters: Hashim Amla (South Africa), Johnson Charles (West Indies), Salman Butt (Pakistan), Ammad Butt (Pakistan), Saad bin Zafar (Canada), Aqib Ali (Oman), Fayyaz Butt (Oman), Tom Abell (England) and Qatar Players (Iqbal Hussain Chaudhry, Mohammad Rizwan, Kamran Khan, Taimoor Sajjad, Murad Khan, Irshad Umer, Nawaf Pullangadam & Hussain Khan)

Flying Oryx: Andre Fletcher (West Indies), Hussain Talat (Pakistan), Krishmar Santokie (West Indies), Kennar Lewis (West Indies), Aftab Alam (Afghanistan), Sompal Kami (Nepal), Abdul Shakoor (UAE), Amjad Gul (UAE), Hamandep Singh (Canada), Bilawal Iqbal (Pakistan) and Qatar Players (Noman Sarwar, Musawir Khan, Asif Raja, Imran Ashraf, Jassom Khan & Bilal Butt)

Pearl Gladiators: Mohammad Irfan (Pakistan), Mohammad Sami (Pakistan), Ajantha Mendis (Sri Lanka), Sharjeel Khan (Pakistan), Malinda Pushpakumara (Sri Lanka), Afsar Zazai (Afghanistan), Adil Khan (Afghanistan), Karim Sadiq (Afghanistan) and Qatar Players (Faisal Khan, Khurram Shehzad, Muhammad Nafees, Qalander Khan & Saqlain Arshad) (Note: 2 Spots TBA)

Desert Riders: Sohail Tanveer (Pakistan), Khurram Manzoor (Pakistan), Amjad Khan (UAE), Bhupinder Singh (Canada), CP Rizwan (UAE), Oshane Thomas (West Indies), Kithruwan (Sri Lanka), Shahadat Hossain (Bangladesh) and Qatar Players (Awais Malik, Muhammad Tanveer, Mujeeb Khan, Muhammad Ikram, Himanshu Rathod & Imal Malindu Liyanage) (Note: 2 Spots TBA)

 

Here's the complete schedule of the Qatar T10 League 2019:

 

Date

Match

Venue

Time (Local)

07-Dec-19

Pearl Gladiators vs Flying Oryx

Asian Town Stadium, Doha

8:30PM

08-Dec-19

Desert Riders vs Swift Gallopers

Asian Town Stadium, Doha

6:30PM

Falcon Hunters vs Heat Stormers

Asian Town Stadium, Doha

9:00PM

09-Dec-19

Flying Oryx vs Desert Riders

Asian Town Stadium, Doha

6:30PM

Swift Gallopers vs Falcon Hunters

Asian Town Stadium, Doha

9:00PM

10-Dec-19

Pearl Gladiators vs Desert Riders

Asian Town Stadium, Doha

6:30PM

Heat Stormers vs Flying Oryx

Asian Town Stadium, Doha

9:00PM

11-Dec-19

Desert Riders vs Falcon Hunters

Asian Town Stadium, Doha

6:30PM

Swift Gallopers vs Heat Stormers

Asian Town Stadium, Doha

9:00PM

12-Dec-19

Pearl Gladiators vs Swift Gallopers

Asian Town Stadium, Doha

6:30PM

Falcon Hunters vs Flying Oryx

Asian Town Stadium, Doha

9:00PM

13-Dec-19

Pearl Gladiators vs Falcon Hunters

Asian Town Stadium, Doha

6:30PM

Heat Stormers vs Desert Riders

Asian Town Stadium, Doha

9:00PM

14-Dec-19

Flying Oryx vs Swift Gallopers

Asian Town Stadium, Doha

6:30PM

Heat Stormers vs Pearl Gladiators

Asian Town Stadium, Doha

9:00PM

 ©Cricket World 2019