Queensland Cricket launches their Premier Club Cricket Season

©Queensland Cricket
 

Queensland Bulls will transform into all manner of Vikings, Scorchers, Hornets, Tigers, Bulldogs, Magpies, Dolphins, Diehards, Gators, Blues, Sea Eagles and 'Bulls' tomorrow when the curtain lifts on the opening round of the Sci-Fleet Motors Queensland Premier Cricket Competition.

 The 2019-20 season will also feature the introduction of extensive live-streaming of Bulls Masters First Grade matches, with the opening round of the Kookaburra One-Day competition being shown tomorrow.

 All six matches tomorrow will be streamed live and free through InteractSport’s brand new Video Streaming Platform which broadcast more than 150 Premier cricket matches across Queensland this summer.

 In a first of its kind for Premier cricket in Australia, InteractSport will provide a dedicated match centre with live streams, scores, full replays, highlights and statistics, all available at https://matchcentre.premier.qld.cricket.com.au/

  •  Round 1 fixtures (9.30am Start)
  • Redlands v Valley, Peter Burge Oval
  • Sandgate-Redcliffe v Western Suburbs, Trevor Hohns Field
  • South Brisbane v University of Queensland, Norman Gray Oval
  • Ipswich/Logan v Northern Suburbs, Baxter Oval
  • Wynnum-Manly v Gold Coast, Bill Albury Oval
  • Sunshine Coast v Toombul, Kerry Emery Oval

 

While the cutting edge innovation of the livestream coverage will be an obvious focus of the season opener, clubs will also harken back to their past to acknowledge the passing of three hugely influential figures in grade cricket during the winter. The recent deaths of John McKnoulty (Souths), Lew Cooper (University of Qld) and Sam Trimble (Wests and Souths) will be marked by all grades with black armbands and a minute’s silence before the start of play.

Most of the Queensland Bulls squad will play in the opening rounds of the competition as they tune up for the first game of the Marsh Cup one-day tournament against NSW at Allan Border Field on Sunday 22 September.

Defending champions Valley will look to claim the John McKnoulty Cup once again and open their one-day competition campaign away against Redlands at Peter Burge Oval.

Valley will draw heavily on prolific allrounder Andrew Gode as well as Bulls allrounder Jack Wildermuth and Brisbane Heat and Queensland paceman Mark Steketee. The Tigers will have dangerous Bulls batsman Sam Heazlett and wicket-keeper Jimmy Peirson in their corner.

Wynnum-Manly will produce a rare event in their clash with Gold Coast at Bill Albury Oval when three members of the Floros family take the field.

Former Bulls and Heat allrounder Jason Floros will play alongside younger brother Benji in first grade, with the third brother Tim making his Sea Eagles debut in second grade. It completes the family picture with the fourth brother Matt previously playing Premier Grade for the club in 2016.

Pace bowler Benji has played in the Toyota 2nd XI competition for ACT/NSW Country and appeared alongside Jason in two T20 games for Wynnum-Manly last season.

The Floros family have previously played indoor cricket together and for Canberra club Tuggeranong when all four brothers appeared in the same game last season.

The Dolphins have named Brisbane Heat batting prodigy Max Bryant in their squad along with fellow Bulls players Xavier Bartlett and Matthew Kuhnemann.

Sandgate-Redcliffe take on Wests and have welcomed back Queensland batsman Charlie Hemphrey this week from an English county season with Glamorgan where he formed an all-Queensland top order with Test revelation Marnus Labuschagne and ex-Sunshine Coast batsman Nic Selman.

Hemphrey and Queensland rookie Bryce Street will form a solid batting core for the Gators which have also welcomed back Michael Castle from NSW where he played first grade in Sydney.

Wests are set to have the services of former Peter Burge Medal winner Sam Truloff for the early rounds before the ex-Queensland batsman relocates to Hobart to pursue a sport with Tasmania. The Bulldogs will also unleash Bulls squad pacemen Brendan Doggett and Blake Edwards at Trevor Hohns Field at Deagon.

Test batsman Joe Burns, who turned 30 yesterday, will lead the charge for a powerful Norths line-up for their away clash with Ipswich/Logan at Baxter Oval, alongside Queensland squad mates Cameron Gannon, fresh from representing the USA during the winter in their ICC World T20 qualification games, and young guns Nathan McSweeney and Jack Prestwidge.

The Toombul “Bulls” will look to leading batsman Matt Renshaw to continue his red-hot pre-season form when they travel north to take on the Sunshine Coast Scorchers.

Renshaw peeled off consecutive centuries against South Australia in practice games at Maroochydore last month and will be keen to ride his surge into the opening Marsh Cup games.

Toombul will be led by Melbourne Renegades leg-spinner Cameron Boyce, fresh from a winter of Indoor cricket success.

Brisbane Heat star allrounder Ben Cutting and Australian T20 quick Billy Stanlake will turn out for South Brisbane against a University of Queensland line-up that has retained the bulk of its two-day and T20 premiership squads for another season.

This weekend also sees the commencement of the Lord’s Taverners U16 competition tomorrow while the Women’s Katherine Raymont Shield competition will start under lights on Friday 20 September as part of the opening rounds of the T20 component of the competition.