Covid-19 - All You Need to Know - Useful Links and Resource Centres Around the World

Queensland Cricket name Indigenous Squads for NICC

Queensland Cricket name Indigenous Squads for NICC
Queensland Cricket name Indigenous Squads for NICC
©Cricket Australia
 

Leading Queensland Premier Grade Cricket players will spearhead the Queensland campaign at the National Indigenous Cricket championships in Alice Spring from next week.

The male Queensland Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander squad will be captained by experienced Toombul allrounder Preston White and includes Ipswich/Logan paceman Sam Doggett and Sunshine Coast quick Ashley Renouf.

 All three players have represented Queensland at Toyota 2nd XI level in recent times and each has been in strong form so far for their respective Premier Grade clubs.
 
While there is plenty of experience in the squad, selectors have also noted the efforts of 15-year-old Gold Coast allrounder Nathan Boyd from the Queens club, Rockhampton wicket-keeper Stevie Roser and the Valley duo of Dylan and Brock McLachlan.
 
Roser, 17, came to notice after a strong showing at the Stan Alberts Shield – the annual T20 Iindigenous carnival played in Rockhampton.
 
Also named is experienced allrounder Kieran Gibbs, who has caught the eye in past matches during the successful Western Rivers Cup competition that is run by the South-West Indigenous Network on the Darling Downs.
 
Renouf will have double duty during the championships, coaching the Queensland Women’s Indigenous team as well.
 
That side will be captained by former Konica Minolta Queensland Fire squad member Carly Fuller, a consistent performer for the Gold Coast Dolphins in the Katherine Raymont Shield in the Queensland Premier Grade competition.
 
The Queensland women’s team also contains Queensland Under-18 allrounder Clodagh Ryall, who has been a stand-out for the combined Wynnum-Manly/Redlands team that is playing in its first season in the Katherine Raymont Shield.
 
Ryall has just concluded her stint with the Queensland Under-18 team that finished as joint one-day champions and T20 runners-up at the national titles in Tasmania.
 
Also included in the Queensland side is Valley allrounder Christina Coulson, an Australian Indigenous selection last year, and experienced player Courtney Hagen, also a past Australian Indigenous representative.
 
Returning to the team is Gold Coast Dolphins player Giselle Kilner-Parmenter, who away from cricket works for the Queensland law Society and was 2019 Queensland First Nations Legal Student of the Year.
 
The National Indigenous Cricket Championship is in Alice Springs from February 4-11.
 
Matches will be covered through www.nicc.cricket.com.au
 
Qld Women
 

Coach: Ash Renouf
Manager: Tamika Hansen
 
1.       Carly FULLER (c, Gold Coast)
2.       Clodagh RYALL (vc, Wynnum-Manly/Redlands)
3.       Christina Coulson (vc, Valley)
4.       Courtney HAGEN (Brisbane)
5.       Giselle KILNER-PARMENTER (Gold Coast)
6.       Grace WARCON (Caboolture)
7.       Paige HATHERALL (Maryborough)
8.       Shareene FERRIER (Gold Coast)
9.       Taylor FITZGERALD (Bundaberg)
10.   Tamika HANSEN (Rockhampton)
11.   Taya BENNETT-TREEBY (Gympie)
12.   Macy HAUSER (Ipswich/Logan)
13.   Shekinah FRISKE (Ipswich/Logan)
14.   Mel PARTER (Mackay)
 
Men
 
Coach: Worrin Williams
Manager: Adrian Coolwell
 
Preston WHITE (c, Toombul)
Samuel DOGGETT (Ipswich/Logan)
Ash RENOUF (Sunshine Coast)
Tyran EGGMOLESSE (Norths)
Dylan BLACKMAN (Norths)
Harley FRISKE (Redlands)
Dylan MCLACHLAN (Valley)
Brock MCLACHLAN (Valley)
Nathan BOYD (Gold Coast)
Dwayne MALONE (Murgon)
Daley MARTIN (Toowoomba)
Jackson PATON (Toombul)
Kieren GIBBS (Toowoomba)
Stevie ROSER (Rockhampton)