< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 
Covid-19 - All You Need to Know - Useful Links and Resource Centres Around the World

Rachael Haynes vice-captain spoke to media prior to training for the T20 Tri-Series

Rachael Haynes vice-captain
Rachael Haynes vice-captain
©Action Images via Reuters/Andrew Boyers

The Australian Women's Team arrived in Sydney today as it begins its preparation for the Commonwealth Bank T20 International Tri-Series against England and India.

Australia will face a Cricket Australia XI in a T20 fixture tomorrow night at Sydney Showgrounds Stadium before travelling to Canberra ahead of its first Tri-Series match on Saturday February 1 at Manuka Oval.

The series will pit three of the top four ranked T20 sides in the world against each other on the eve of the ICC Women's T20 World Cup.

Australia CommBank T20 Tri-Series and ICC Women’s T20 World Cup squad

Meg Lanning – captain (Victoria)

Rachael Haynes – vice-captain (New South Wales)

Erin Burns (New South Wales)

Nicola Carey (Tasmania)

Ashleigh Gardner (New South Wales)

Alyssa Healy (New South Wales)

Jess Jonassen (Queensland)

Delissa Kimmince (Queensland)

Sophie Molineux (Victoria)

Beth Mooney (Queensland)

Ellyse Perry (Victoria)

Megan Schutt (South Australia)

Annabel Sutherland (Victoria)

Tayla Vlaeminck (Victoria)

Georgia Wareham (Victoria)

 

CommBank T20 INTL Tri-Series

February 1 – vs England, Manuka Oval (2.10pm AEDT)

February 2 – vs India, Manuka Oval (2.10pm AEDT)

February 8 – vs India, Junction Oval (2.10pm AEDT)

February 9 – vs England, Junction Oval (2.10pm AEDT)

 

ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Warm-Up

February 15 – vs West Indies, Allan Border Field (3pm AEDT)

February 18 – vs South Africa, Karen Rolton Oval (11am AEDT)

 

ICC Women’s T20 World Cup

February 21 – vs India, Sydney Showground (7pm AEDT)

February 24 – vs Sri Lanka, WACA Ground (6pm AEDT)

February 27 – vs Bangladesh, Manuka Oval (7pm AEDT)

March 2 – vs New Zealand, Junction Oval (3pm AEDT)

March 5 – Semi-Final 1, SCG (3pm AEDT)

March 5 – Semi-Final 2, SCG (7pm AEDT)

March 8 – Final, MCG (6pm AEDT)