< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy: All you need to know – Fixtures, Teams and Squads

Heather Knight in action
Heather Knight in action
©Cricket World
 

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy will see the eight regional teams in the new ECB women's domestic structure split into two groups, with the two respective group-winners of the 50-over tournament progressing to the final.

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy groups


North: Central Sparks, Lightning, Northern Diamonds, Thunder

South: South East Stars, Southern Vipers, Sunrisers, Western Storm

Those regions are formed of First-Class Counties and National Counties – and Loughborough University - who work together at the elite end of the women’s domestic game to support a squad of professional and semi-professional players, as well as an academy.

 

The eight regions are:

 

Central Sparks (Warwickshire CCC & Worcestershire CCC, Herefordshire, Shropshire, Staffordshire)

Lightning (Loughborough University, Derbyshire CCC, Leicestershire CCC, Nottinghamshire CCC, Lincolnshire)

Northern Diamonds (Yorkshire CCC, Durham CCC, Northumberland)

Thunder (Lancashire CCC, Cheshire, Cumbria)

South East Stars (Surrey CCC, Kent CCC)

Southern Vipers (Hampshire Cricket Ltd, Sussex CCC, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Dorset, Isle of Wight, Oxfordshire)

Sunrisers (Middlesex CCC, Essex CCC, Northamptonshire CCC, Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Huntingdonshire, Norfolk, Suffolk)

Western Storm (Glamorgan CCC, Gloucestershire CCC, Somerset CCC, Cricket Wales, Cornwall, Devon, Wiltshire)

Squads

Northern Diamonds - Hollie Armitage, Ami Campbell, Leah Dobson, Helen Fenby, Phoebe Graham, Jenny Gunn, Bess Heath, Rachel Hopkins, Sterre Kalis, Beth Langston, Katie Levick, Alex Macdonald, Rachel Slater, Ella Telford, Layla Tipton

South East Stars - Megan Belt, Maxine Blythin, Chloe Brewer, Alice Capsey, Aylish Cranstone, Tash Farrant, Phoebe Franklin, Grace Gibbs, Amy Gordon, Eva Gray, Danielle Gregory, Hannah Jones, Susie Rowe, Rhianna Southby, Kirstie White

Lightning - Abbey Freeborn, Alicia Presland, Bethan Ellis, Bethany Harmer, Grace Ballinger, Ilenia Sims, Kathryn Bryce, Leah Kellogg, Lucy Higham, Nancy Harman, Ria Fackrell, Sarah Bryce, Shachi Pai, Sophie Munro, Teresa Graves

Sunrisers - Amara Carr, Naomi Dattani, Cordelia Griffith, Jo Gardner, Kelly Castle, Sonali Patel, Gaya Gole, Emily Thorpe, Mia Rodgers, Katie Midwood, Hayley Brown, Scarlett Hughes, Katie Wolfe

Southern Vipers - Georgia Adams, Lauren Bell, Maia Bouchier, Ella Chandler, Providence Cowdrill, Charlie Dean, Ariana Dowse, Freya Kemp, Cassidy McCarthy, Ella McCaughan, Alice Monaghan, Tara Norris, Carla Rudd, Paige Scholfield, Emily Windsor

Western Storm - Sophie Luff, Fi Morris, Danielle Gibson, Claire Nicholas, Alex Griffiths, Georgia Hennessy, Nat Wraith, Lauren Filer, Steph Hutchins, Lauren Parfitt, Emily Edgcombe, Niamh Holland, Emma Corney, Abbie Whybrow

Thunder - Georgie Boyce, Natalie Brown, Alice Clarke, Danielle Collins, Rebecca Duckworth, Alice Dyson, Alex Hartley, Liberty Heap, Laura Jackson, Hannah Jones, Laura Marshall, Daisy Mullan, Olivia Thomas , Ellie Threlkeld, Sophia Turner

 

England Women allocated players may or may not be available depending on International fixture schedule

Regional Team

EW Allocated Players

Northern Diamonds

Brunt, Sciver, Winfield, L Smith*

Thunder

Cross, Ecclestone, Lamb*

Central Sparks

Jones, Glenn, Wong*

Western Storm

Knight, Shrubsole, George

Southern Vipers

Wyatt, Elwiss, Bell*

South East Stars

Davies, Davidson-Richards*, B Smith*, Dunkley*

Sunrisers

Wilson, Villiers

Lightning

Beaumont, Gordon

*With the current England Women's group, but selected by the Regional Teams and not centrally allocated

 

 

 
Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 
Fixtures

 

Saturday, August 29, 2020

 

Central Sparks v Northern Diamonds Starts at 10:30

 

Sunrisers v Southern Vipers Starts at 10:30

 

South East Stars v Western Storm Starts at 10:30

 

Monday, August 31, 2020

 

Western Storm v Southern Vipers Starts at 10:30

 

Thunder v Central Sparks Starts at 10:30

 

South East Stars v Sunrisers Starts at 10:30

 

Northern Diamonds v Lightning Starts at 10:30

 


Saturday, September 5, 2020

 

Sunrisers v Western Storm Starts at 10:30

 

Southern Vipers v South East Stars Starts at 10:30

 

Lightning v Northern Diamonds Starts at 10:30

 

Central Sparks v Thunder Starts at 10:30


Thursday, September 10, 2020

 

Thunder v Northern Diamonds Starts at 10:30

 

Friday, September 11, 2020


Western Storm v South East Stars Starts at 10:30


Southern Vipers v Sunrisers Starts at 10:30


Central Sparks v Lightning Starts at 10:30

 

Sunday, September 13, 2020


Thunder v Lightning Starts at 10:30

 

Sunrisers v South East Stars Starts at 10:30

 

Southern Vipers v Western Storm Starts at 10:30

 

Northern Diamonds v Central Sparks Starts at 10:30


Saturday, September 19, 2020


South East Stars v Southern Vipers  Starts 10.30am


Western Storm v Sunrisers Starts 10.30am


Northern Diamonds v Thunder Starts 10.30am


Lightning v Central Sparks Starts 10.30am

 

Sunday, September 27 - Final


TBC vs TBC

©Cricket World 2020