< >
CricketWorld.com, Latest Cricket News & Results
 

Royal London Cup 2021 Fixtures Schedule, Teams, Venues - All you need to Know

Royal London Cup 2021 Fixtures Schedule, Teams, Venues - All you need to Know
Royal London Cup 2021 Fixtures Schedule, Teams, Venues - All you need to Know
©Reuters
 

The Royal London Cup 2021, is a 50 over, Domestic One Day Tournament, in England and Wales with the 18 First Class Counties taking part. It is scheduled to be played between July 22nd- August 19th 2021.

 

Group Stage

Each of the 18 First Clas Counties will play eight group-stage matches – four at home and four away – with the top three counties in each group progressing to the knockout stages.

Group A: Essex, Worcestershire, Sussex, Middlesex, Kent, Durham, Gloucestershire, Hampshire, Lancashire.

Group B: Leicestershire, Derbyshire, Glamorgan, Yorkshire, Surrey, Warwickshire, Nottinghamshire, Northamptonshire, Somerset.

 

Knockout Stage:

Quarter-finals – 14 August (hosted by second-placed counties)

Group A Second-placed county v Group B Third-placed county

Group B Second-placed county v Group A Third-placed county

Semi-finals – 17 August (hosted by group winners)

Group A winner v Quarter-final winner

Group B winner v Quarter-final winner

 

The winners of the semi-final progress to the Royal London Cup final at Trent Bridge on 19 August.

 

You can find all the fixtures here and in full below.

 

 Royal London Cup 2021 Fixtures Schedule

 

Thursday, July 22, 2021

Glamorgan v Warwickshire (Sophia Gardens)

Hampshire v Essex Eagles (Ageas Bowl)

Kent Spitfires v Durham (Beckenham)

Leicestershire Foxes v Derbyshire (Uptonsteel County Ground)

Yorkshire Vikings v Surrey (Scarborough)

 

Friday, July 23, 2021

Lancashire v Sussex Sharks (Venue TBC)

 

Sunday, July 25, 2021   

Essex Eagles v Middlesex (The Cloudfm County Ground)

Gloucestershire v Lancashire (Bristol County Ground)

Leicestershire Foxes v Yorkshire Vikings (Upton Steel County Ground)

Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Glamorgan (The County Ground Northampton)

Somerset v Derbyshire (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

Sussex Sharks v Durham (The 1st Central County Ground)

Warwickshire v Notts Outlaws (Edgbaston)

Worcestershire Rapids v Kent Spitfires (New Road)

 

Tuesday, July 27, 2021 

Derbyshire v Warwickshire (The Incora County Ground)

Gloucestershire Worcestershire Rapids  (Bristol County Ground)

Hampshire v Sussex Sharks (Ageas Bowl)

Middlesex v Durham (Venue TBC)

Surrey v Notts Outlaws (Kia Oval)

 

Wednesday, July 28, 2021         

Kent Spitfires v Lancashire (Beckenham)

Somerset v Glamorgan (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

Yorkshire Vikings v Northamptonshire Steelbacks (Scarborough)

 

Thursday, July 29, 2021

Durham v Gloucestershire (South Northumberland CC)

Essex Eagles v Worcestershire Rapids (The Cloudfm County Ground)

Warwickshire v Leicestershire Foxes (Edgbaston)

 

Friday, July 30, 2021     

Derbyshire v Glamorgan (The Incora County Ground)

Middlesex v Hampshire (Venue TBC)

Notts Outlaws v Somerset (Welbeck)

Surrey v Northamptonshire Steelbacks (Kia Oval)

Sussex Sharks v Kent Spitfires (The 1st Central County Ground)

 

 Sunday, August 01, 2021            

Essex Eagles v Kent Spitfires (The Cloudfm County Ground)

Hampshire v Lancashire (Ageas Bowl)

Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Derbyshire (The County Ground Northampton)

Notts Outlaws v Leicestershire Foxes (Welbeck)

Somerset v Yorkshire Vikings (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

Sussex Sharks v Gloucestershire (The 1st Central County Ground)

Worcestershire Rapids v Middlesex (New Road)

 

Tuesday, August 03, 2021          

Glamorgan v Surrey (Sophia Gardens)

Gloucestershire v Essex Eagles (Bristol County Ground)

Lancashire v Middlesex (Venue TBC)

Yorkshire Vikings v Warwickshire (York CC)

 

Wednesday, August 04, 2021    

Hampshire v Worcestershire Rapids (Ageas Bowl)

Notts Outlaws v Derbyshire (The Incora County Ground)

 

Thursday, August 05, 2021        

Durham v Lancashire (Emirates Riverside)

Leicestershire Foxes v Glamorgan (Uptonsteel County Ground)

Surrey v Somerset (Kia Oval)

 

Friday, August 06, 2021

Gloucestershire v Hampshire (Bristol County Ground)

Middlesex v Kent Spitfires (Venue TBC)

Warwickshire v Northamptonshire Steelbacks (Edgbaston)

Worcestershire Rapids v Sussex Sharks (New Road)

Yorkshire Vikings v Notts Outlaws (York CC)

 

Saturday, August 07, 2021         

Leicestershire Foxes v Surrey (Uptonsteel County Ground)

 

Sunday, August 08, 2021            

Derbyshire v Yorkshire Vikings (Chesterfield)

Durham v Essex Eagles (Emirates Riverside)

Glamorgan v Notts Outlaws (Sophia Gardens)

Kent Spitfires v Hampshire (Beckenham)

Lancashire v Worcestershire Rapids (Venue TBC)

Middlesex v Gloucestershire (Venue TBC)

Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Somerset (The County Ground Northampton)

 

Tuesday, August 10, 2021          

Essex Eagles v Sussex Sharks (The Cloudfm County Ground)

Notts Outlaws v Northamptonshire Steelbacks (Grantham)

Somerset v Leicestershire Foxes (The Cooper Associates County Ground)

Surrey v Warwickshire (Kia Oval)

Worcestershire Rapids v Durham (New Road)

 

 Thursday, August 12, 2021        

Derbyshire v Surrey (The Incora County Ground)

Durham v Hampshire (Emirates Riverside)

Glamorgan v Yorkshire Vikings (Sophia Gardens)

Kent Spitfires v Gloucestershire (Beckenham)

Lancashire v Essex Eagles (Emirates Old Trafford)

Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Leicestershire Foxes (The County Ground Northampton)

Sussex Sharks v Middlesex (The 1st Central County Ground)

Warwickshire v Somerset (Edgbaston)

 

Saturday, August 14, 2021          

Royal London Cup quarter-final 1

Royal London Cup quarter-final 2

Royal London Cup quarter-final 3

 

Tuesday, August 17, 2021          

Royal London Cup semi-final 1

Royal London Cup semi-final 2

 

Thursday, August 19, 2021        

Royal London Cup Final (Trent Bridge)

©Cricket World 2021