Royal London One Day Cup 2019 – April 17th – Results and Reactions

Royal London One Day Cup 2019 – April 17th – Results and Reactions
©Cricket World / John Mallett
 

In the first round of matches in the Royal London One Day Cup 2019 there were wins for Yorkshire, Worcestershire, Durham, Gloucestershire, Essex and Hampshire.

 

Gloucestershire v Surrey

Gloucestershire won the toss and decided to bat against Surrey at the Bristol County Ground, Bristol

Match Summary

Gloucestershire 235

Surrey 88

Result - Gloucestershire won by 147 runs

Match Report

Gloucestershire - Chris Dent(c), George Hankins, Ian Cockbain, Benny Howell, Gareth Roderick(wk), Jack Taylor, Ryan Higgins, Tom Smith, Daniel Worrall, Matt Taylor, Chris Liddle

Surrey -  Jason Roy, Mark Stoneman, Rory Burns(c), Ollie Pope, Ben Foakes(wk), Will Jacks, Rikki Clarke, Liam Plunkett, Tom Curran, Gareth Batty, Morne Morkel

 

Yorkshire v Leicestershire

Leicestershire won the toss and decided to bowl against Yorkshire at the  Emerald Headingley, Leeds

Yorkshire 379 - 7

Leicestershire 166

Result - Yorkshire won by 213 runs

Match Report

 

Yorkshire - Adam Lyth, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, David Willey, Harry Brook, Gary Balance, Jonathan Tattersall(wk), Tim Bresnan, Adil Rashid, Steven Patterson(c), Josh Poysden, Mathew Pillans

Leicestershire - Paul Horton(c), Colin Ackermann, Aadil Ali, Mark Cosgrove, Harry Dearden, Lewis Hill(wk), Arron Lilley, Gavin Griffiths, Tom Taylor, Chris Wright, Will Davis

Lancashire v Worcestershire

Worcestershire won the toss and decided to bat against Lancashire at the Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester.

Match Summary

Worcestershire 367

Lancashire 242 all out

Result - Worcestershire won by 125 runs

 

Lancashire - Keaton Jennings, Haseeb Hameed, Dane Vilas(c), Glenn Maxwell, Rob Jones, Steven Croft, Josh Bohannon, Brooke Guest(wk), Matthew Parkinson, James Anderson, Saqib Mahmood

Worcestershire - Riki Wessels, Hamish Rutherford, Tom Fell, Daryl Mitchell, Brett D'Oliveira(c), Ben Cox(wk), Ross Whiteley, Ed Barnard, Wayne Parnell, Josh Tongue, Charlie Morris

 

Durham v Northamptonshire

Northamptonshire won the toss and decided to bowl against Durham at the Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street.

Match Summary

Durham 342 - 5

Northamptonshire 270

Result - Durham won by 72 runs

 

Durham - Scott Steel, Graham Clark, Alex Lees, Cameron Bancroft(c)(wk), Michael Richardson, Jack Burnham, Brydon Carse, Liam Trevaskis, Ben Raine, Matthew Potts, Matthew Salisbury

Northamptonshire - Richard Levi, Josh Cobb, Robert Newton, Alex Wakely(c), Adam Rossington(wk), Jason Holder, Rob Keogh, Luke Procter, Nathan Buck, Ben Sanderson, Blessing Muzarabani

 

Glamorgan v Essex

Glamorgan won the toss and decided to bowl against Essex at Sophia Gardens Cardiff, Cardiff

Match Summary

Essex 326 - 7

Glamorgan 146

Result - Essex won by 180 runs

Glamorgan - Charlie Hemphrey, Craig Meschede, Marnus Labuschagne, David Lloyd, Billy Root, Chris Cooke(c)(wk), Kiran Carlson, Graham Wagg, Marchant de Lange, Lukas Carey, Michael Hogan

Essex - Varun Chopra, Alastair Cook, Tom Westley, Dan Lawrence, Ravi Bopara, Ryan ten Doeschate(c), Simon Harmer, Robbie White(wk), Peter Siddle, Jamie Porter, Sam Cook

 

Kent v Hampshire

Kent won the toss and decided to bowl against Hampshire at The Spitfire Ground, St Lawrence, Canterbury.

Match Summary

Hampshire 310 - 9

Kent 220

Result - Hampshire won by 90 runs

Match Report

Kent - Daniel Bell-Drummond, Zak Crawley, Matthew Renshaw, Heino Kuhn(c), Alex Blake, Adam Rouse(wk), Darren Stevens, Fredrick Klaassen, Harry Podmore, Matthew Milnes, Imran Qayyum

Hampshire - James Vince(c), Tom Alsop(wk), Aiden Markram, Sam Northeast, Rilee Rossouw, Aneurin Donald, Liam Dawson, James Fuller, Kyle Abbott, Mason Crane, Chris Wood

©Cricket World 2019