Scorpions remain unbeaten in the WINDIES Super50 Cup

John Campbell gathers leg-side runs
John Campbell gathers leg-side runs
©CWI Media/Randy Brooks of Brooks Latouche Photography
 
Chadwick Walton and bowler Nikita Miller
WKPR Chadwick Walton (left) and bowler Nikita Miller (right) successfully appeal for David Wakefield LBW
©CWI Media/Randy Brooks of Brooks Latouche Photography
 

Campbell, Miller keys to third straight win; Leewards’ spin duo bamboozle Marooners

BRIDGETOWN, Barbados – John Campbell followed up destructive bowling led by Nikita Miller with a fluent half-century to guide Jamaica Scorpions past the United States by seven wickets in the WINDIES Super50 Cup on Monday here.

Campbell, playing his first match of the Tournament, after replacing retired fellow left-handed opener Chris Gayle, cracked 56 from 72 balls, as the Scorpions remained unbeaten in Group “B” with their third straight win.

Elsewhere, the spin bowling duo of Damion Jacobs and Rahkeem Cornwall proved the undoing of Combined Campuses & Colleges Marooners and handed Leeward Islands Hurricanes an important, nine-run victory.

View full scorecard here: https://www.windiescricket.com/livepage/

At Kensington Oval: Chasing 145 for victory, Campbell and wicketkeeper/batsman Chadwick Walton shared 51 for the first wicket to give the Scorpions a strong start.

Campbell, whose innings included half-dozen boundaries, followed up with a 55-run, second-wicket stand with WINDIES Test batsman Jermaine Blackwood to the put Scorpions firmly on course.

Though Campbell and Blackwood fell to the American captain Saurabh Netravalkar in the space of 11 deliveries, Rovman Powell came to the crease and guided the Scorpions over the finish line with Andre McCarthy.

Powell formalised the result with a flick to the deep mid-wicket boundary for four off the first ball the 27th over from David Wakefield.

Earlier, a handful of United States batsman got starts, but failed to carry on, with Timil Patel gathering 37 to lead the way, as they were bowled out for 144 in 42.1 overs.

Scorpions captain Nikita Miller was the pick of his side’s bowlers, bagging 3-41 from 10 overs, and Fabian Allen and Oshane Thomas, two selectees for the WINDIES’ limited-overs squads on the Tour of India, grabbed two scalps apiece.

At Three Ws Oval: Leg-spinner Jacobs snared 4-31 from his allotted 10 overs and off-spinner Cornwall 3-39 off 10 overs to undermine the Marooners’ chase of a modest target of 131.

Nicholas Kirton led the way for the Marooners with 33, but no other batsman reached 20, as the home team narrowly missed out on a crucial second victory, when they were bowled out for 121 in 37.1 overs.

Earlier, Devon Thomas hit 44 to be the cornerstone of the Hurricanes’ innings, as they were dismissed for 130 in 39.3 overs, after they were put in to bat.

Yannick Ottley, bowling his uncomplicated left-arm spin, was the most successful Marooners bowler with 3-37 from 10 overs and three other bowlers collected two wickets apiece.

GROUP “A”

(in Trinidad)

 

• Matches starting at 2 pm; Webcast available on www.windiescricket.com

 

DATE

MATCH

VENUE

Wed, Oct 3

WINDIES “B” beat Canada by 10 runs

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Fri, Oct 5

Volcanoes beat Canada by 73 runs

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Sun, Oct 7

Jaguars beat WINDIES “B” by 9 wickets

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Tue, Oct 9

Jaguars vs Canada

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Thu, Oct 11

Volcanoes vs Jaguars

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Sat, Oct 13

Red Force vs Jaguars

Brian Lara Cricket Academy (11:30 am start)

Mon, Oct 15

Volcanoes vs WINDIES “B”

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Wed, Oct 17

Red Force vs Volcanoes

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

Fri, Oct 19

Red Force vs WINDIES “B”

Brian Lara Cricket Academy (11:30 am start)

Sun, Oct 21

Guyana vs WINDIES “B”

Brian Lara Cricket Academy

 

• Matches starting at 2 pm; Webcast available on www.windiescricket.com

 

DATE

MATCH

VENUE

Wed, Oct 3

Red Force beat Volcanoes by 75 runs

Queen’s Park Oval

Fri, Oct 5

Red Force beat Jaguars by 35 runs

Queen’s Park Oval

Sun, Oct 7

Red Force beat Canada by 2 wickets

Queen’s Park Oval

Tue, Oct 9

WINDIES “B” vs Jaguars

Queen’s Park Oval

Thu, Oct 11

Red Force vs WINDIES “B”

Queen’s Park Oval

Sat, Oct 13

Volcanoes vs Canada

Queen’s Park Oval (11:30 am start)

Mon, Oct 15

Jaguars vs Canada

Queen’s Park Oval

Wed, Oct 17

Canada vs WINDIES “B”

Queen’s Park Oval

Fri, Oct 19

Volcanoes vs Jaguars

Queen’s Park Oval (11:30 am start)

Sun, Oct 21

Red Force vs Canada

Queen’s Park Oval

 

GROUP “B”

(in Barbados)

 

• Matches starting at 9 am; Webcast available on www.windiescricket.com

 

DATE

MATCH

VENUE

Thu, Oct 4

Scorpions beat Marooners by 7 wickets

Three Ws Oval

Sat, Oct 6

Marooners beat United States by 59 runs

Three Ws Oval

Mon, Oct 8

Hurricanes beat Maroons by 9 runs

Three Ws Oval

Wed, Oct 10

Pride vs Marooners

Three Ws Oval

Fri, Oct 12

Hurricanes vs Scorpions

Three Ws Oval

Sun, Oct 14

Marooners vs Scorpions

Three Ws Oval

Tue, Oct 16

Pride vs United States

Three Ws Oval

Thu, Oct 18

Hurricanes vs United States

Three Ws Oval

Sat, Oct 20

Marooners vs United States

Windward Cricket Ground

Mon, Oct 22

Scorpions vs United States

Three Ws Oval

 

• Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; Televised on ESPN Caribbean

 

DATE

MATCH

VENUE

Thu, Oct 4

Pride vs Hurricanes, no result

Kensington Oval

Sat, Oct 6

Scorpions beat Pride by 33 runs

Kensington Oval

Mon, Oct 8

Scorpions beat United States by 7 wickets

Kensington Oval

Wed, Oct 10

Hurricanes vs United States

Kensington Oval

Fri, Oct 12

Pride vs United States

Kensington Oval

Sun, Oct 14

Pride vs Hurricanes

Kensington Oval (11:30 am start)

Tue, Oct 16

Hurricanes vs Scorpions

Kensington Oval

Thu, Oct 18

Pride vs Marooners

Kensington Oval

Sat, Oct 20

Pride vs Scorpions

Kensington Oval (11:30 am start)

Mon, Oct 22

Hurricanes vs Marooners

Kensington Oval

 

THE FINALS

(in Barbados)

 

• Matches starting at 2 pm, except where indicated in brackets; Televised on ESPN Caribbean

 

DATE

MATCH

VENUE

Thu, Oct 25

SEMI-FINAL #1 – 1st Group “A” vs 2nd Group “B”

Kensington Oval

Fri, Oct 26

SEMI-FINAL #2 – 1st Group “B” vs 2nd Group “A”

Kensington Oval

Sun, Oct 28

GRAND FINAL – WINNER SF1 vs WINNER SF2

Kensington Oval (11:30 am start)